Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Things you didn't Know about OpenBuilds Software

Discussion in 'Other Software' started by Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 16, 2019.

  1. Xlcacer

    Xlcacer New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    At a loss, I've tried searching the forums but wasn't able to come across anything for this issue:
    upload_2019-3-10_20-55-19.png
     
  2. Xlcacer

    Xlcacer New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am just trying to access Open Builds Control from Windows 10
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    913
    Some local firewall, antivirus, antimalware or similar appears to be interfering. Bypass or allow by adding an exception to in whatever firewall/antivirus/antimalware you are running
     
  4. Stephen Walker

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to change the control software to display all measurements in inches rather than MM?
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    913
    Not at this time

    If you need inches, try CNCjs, or bCNC
     
  6. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    9
    I am using OpenBuilds Control v1.0.147 and I'm Having a problem with the XYZ registers not zeroing when I do a home positioning with the Home All Icon. Sometimes it zero's and about 75% of the time they don't. It is always all registers, not just one or two. I first noticed this when I was running V1.0.145, also with V1.0.146. If you don't notice it you run into the wall. I am running Win10 with the latest up dates. I have also had two instances when I lost all control of my Sphinx 1050 when starting up for the day. Software would load but I could'nt connect with the machine. What was weird, was I could load and find my machine with grblpanel.exe, and my other software, T2. lasergrbl, estlcam. I had tried resetting my com ports to no avail.
    Only solution was to re download OpenBuilds control and restart it.
    I've had two instances when the cut quit part way through job. just the message job stopped or crashed. I do think these might have been my screen saver, sleep mode kicking in. They were long jobs. (over an hour)
    Also as a side note, any chance of getting the arrow keys and page up page down enabled at a future release.
    Thanks again for the software, its great especially the macro function and Z zeroing.

    Steve
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    913
    Homi
    Homing vs Zeroing:
    Homing = sets zero in the mPos coordinates (G53)
    The SetZero buttons sets zero in wPos coordinated (G54 and what is displayed on the DRO)

    IE Home the machine to setup machine coordinates. Then jog to where your stock's origin is and SETZERO.

    Thats how Grbl works internally, its called Work Coordinate Systems (Theres more than these two as well)

    Zeroing tells the machine where the STOCK is, else you will crash into it

    Could not connect issue:
    - Make sure no other application had the port open
    - Check the Serial Log tab when connecting for errors, without seeing what error it complained about its just guessing

    Random stops:
    (You didn't mention what Operating system, so guessing Win10)
    - Disable USB Selective Suspend How to disable Windows 10's 'USB selective suspend' setting
    - Check for EMI source (Router/power/motor cables near USB
    - Check the Serial Log tab for errors

    Feature Requests
    Keyboard Jog: See Gamepad / Keyboard Shortcuts · Issue #20 · OpenBuilds/SW-Machine-Drivers and add your comments on assignments


    Sidenote: The support thread is over on OpenBuilds CONTROL Software :)
     
  8. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    9
    I don't think I got my problem across properly. I understand that when I go to the work piece and set my zero there its the work coordinate system. What was trying to get accross is when I hit Home All the machine zeros the Z axis with the limit switches then makes its way to X and Y zero limit switches. It does its little dance in the corner and kicks all 3, 3 mm's as I set in the $27 setting. What happens next is whats confusing me. The display does not show the 3 mm then 0 mm on the X Y and Z it just shows the position they were in prior to pressing home. BUT sometimes it does, approximately 75 % of the time.
    Serial Log tab stated machine disconnect or Crash
    will do the win 10 usb selective suspend setting
    Thanks for the fast response
     
  9. Xlcacer

    Xlcacer New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using Windows Defender- turned off Anti Virus and Firewall with same results. When I run as admin, i get his error:
    upload_2019-3-11_19-54-41.png
    UGS worked but I would prefer to use this. Java is up to date. ???? Help
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    913
    Error now says Address in use. As you are trying to run two instances, one as regular user. One as admin. Quit the running instance first.

    Try a different PC
     
  11. Delco

    Delco Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Peter could you give a brief rundown on how the macro is programmed for multiple lines of code.
    ie probe in x direction , then set x=value, then retract

    I can get it to do each line using 3 macros but cant work out how to make all three actions happen in the same macro.

    Alternatively could you add the probe function for all axis ? in the software
     
  12. Award

    Award Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hello Delco,

    I had the same problem which Peter, Sharmstr and David the Swarfer solved for me.

    If your macro z probe gcode looks like this:

    G38.2 Z-25 F100; G10 P0 L20 Z3.3; G21 G91 G0 Z10

    You need to replace the ; with \n

    G38.2 Z-25 F100\n G10 P0 L20 Z3.3\n G21 G91 G0 Z10

    Here's the full xyz probe for a 6.25mm bit with the offsets for my probe plate:

    G21\n G38.2 Z-25 F100\n G91 G0 Z3\n G91 G0 X-50\n G91 G0 Z-8.2\n G38.2 X30 F100\n G91 G0 X-3\n G91 G0 Z8.2\n G91 G0 Y-50\n G91 G0 X50\n G91 G0 Z-8.2\n G38.2 Y30 F100\n G91 G0 Y-3\n G91 G0 Z8.2\n G10 P0 L20 X35.065 Y-14.935 Z6.300\n G90

    Cheers

    Adam

    There is a longer thread here where I was struggling with this and the use of G21 and G90 and the above mentioned users helped me out.

    G Code (G21), XYZ Touch Probe Question
     
    #42 Award, Mar 21, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2019
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  13. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    552
    and add G21 and G90 to it as well (not necessary, but good practice as noted in the other thread)

    G21\nG38.2 Z-25 F100\n G10 P0 L20 Z3.3\n G21 G91 G0 Z10\nG90
     
  14. Delco

    Delco Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks the \n is the critical bit I could not work out .
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    913
    v1.0.148 (released 25 Mar 2019) will support proper multi line macros:

    148.PNG
     
    #45 Peter Van Der Walt, Mar 21, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2019
    Award and sharmstr like this.
  16. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    552
    Awesome. That will make it much easier to read.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  17. ljvb

    ljvb Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    25
    Hmm.. I wonder how the software will function using virtual USB ports.... I have a large VMWare cluster.. in a server rack also in my workshop.. While I have the Pi, and a Xpro V4 that came with my Lead, I'm thinking I might just spool up a VM (the server itself is a dual 8 Core E5v2 Xeon system with 256GB ram.. should be enough resources right... :) Sadly it does not have a graphics card with 3d acceleration.. it also heats my house heh..)

    I have used other tools that were very finicky with vUSB... specifically Autoenginuity which was vehicle diagnostics software..
    I wonder if the Openbuilds software will work...
     
  18. Award

    Award Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    33
    This is an interesting idea. Have you tried it? I wonder what will happen... will you be able to try it? Perhaps you can give us a code review..I wonder?
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    913
    I test MacOS builds under VirtualBox with passthrough serial.
     
  20. Stephen Walker

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you are telling me to use another product rather than yours and I guess I wasted my money on this brand new controller that I bought from you guys. WOW!
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    913
    No, because you are not vendor locked into any software.

    Grbl, which runs on the controller, is a famous open source firmware, supported by almost a couple hundred Host applications. bCNC and CNCJS are great, and works beautifully, thus offering the choice of having features you need, that is not in our software at this time :)
    Thats the great advantage of an "open" ecosystem! Freedom of choice, many people elect to try other hosts even just for more advance use cases, or simpler interfaces, or personal preference :) Freedom is a great thing!

    If you don't like CNCjs cncjs | cncjs or bCNC either, theres a long list of other options to try too: Universal Gcode Sender, Chillipeppr, Candle for Grbl, GrblPanel, Grbl Controller and many more.

    Same with CAM solutions, you can choose any CAM toolchain and it will still work with your controller, its awesome not to be locked down into one vendor!

    Note that bCNC and CNCJS is not different products, just other free software you can install that supports your wish for Inches and works with the controller you bought! :)
     
    #51 Peter Van Der Walt, Mar 25, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2019
  22. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    552
    Hey Peter. The confusion might be that the blackbox doc and product page only list OB Control. Understandably, but perhaps a note saying "or other grbl based controllers" would be of help.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    913
    Will pass it on to the team! Thanks for the suggestion
     
  24. SpringBob

    SpringBob Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Can you touch zero X and Y or only Z? Looks great!
     
  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    552
    The only built in probing is for Z. However, you can use macros to set up any other probing you want. I use it to set X,Y,Z all in one shot.
     
  26. SpringBob

    SpringBob Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you! I have not started using the software yet. Still investigating capabilities, but it looks awesome. I'm currently running EstlCam, but may switch.

    Would you mind sharing your zeroing macro? I'm not at all familiar with the software and would not even know where to start! Thank you for your kind help!
     
  27. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    552
    The macro will be dependent on what you are using for a touchoff plate. You need the dimensions of your plate in order to create the macro. Here's a starting point: Setup a XYZ Touch Probe with a CNC xPro Controller

    What you are concerned with is how to generate the code (ignore the part about adding the macro because they are using different software). In OB Control, just click on the macro tab, add a new macro, then paste in your code.
     
    SpringBob likes this.
  28. SpringBob

    SpringBob Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Awesome! Thank you again for your kind assistance!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    913
    v1.0.164 is in your updates from today :)

    - New Feature: Surfacing/Flattening wizard!
    - UI Change: Keyboard, Jog Widget etc have been consolidated under the new Wizards and Tools button (Cleaned up the top toolbar)
    - UI Change: New switch below jog buttons to enable/disable continuous jog (Was in the dropdown under the old Keyboard Shortcuts Button on the top menu, but now its easier, just one click away)
    - Improved behaviour of 3D viewer (Some cases that caused viewer to go full white, should now fail elegantly to a blank grid instead)
    - Improved GCODE Editor (Added Update Preview and Save buttons)
    - Fix for the double instance JS error from above
    - OpenBuildsCAM '.obc'-files can now just be doubleclicked, OpenBuildsCONTROL will catch the event, load CAM and Import the workspace file for you.

    Some screenshots :

    The new Toolbar button / Jog Continuous/Incremental Switch:
    surface.png

    The Surfacing Wizard
    wizard2.PNG
     
    Award, Anthony Bolgar and sharmstr like this.
  30. gregers05

    gregers05 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    28
    So no success for me using the pendant through my phone, (Galaxy S8+) but I am not sure I even have the right app. The only app I see in the play store for OB is "OpenBuilds SPJS Pendant". Is this the correct app? Says it hasnt been updated since 2014. If it is the correct app, it could be my firewall I suppose.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice