Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Things you didn't Know about OpenBuilds Software

Discussion in 'Other Software' started by Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 16, 2019.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    899
    1. Parts Library
    Openbuilds CAM comes with a small library of CAD files you can use directly, to get started. Plus, its growing all the time, so check back regularly

    cam-library.gif

    2. Custom Macro Buttons
    OpenBuilds CONTROL allows you to setup custom Macro buttons to quickly send those GCODE commands thats so persky to remember and slow to type out

    custommacros.gif

    3. Drag-and-Drop Files
    OpenBuilds CAM supports a variety of file formats: DXF (R14 Polyline), SVG (Paths), Bitmaps, Gerber X274 and Excellon Drill are all supported, you can even drag-and-drop them!

    draganddropfileformats.gif

    4. Type into the DRO
    OpenBuilds CONTROL allows you to click, and type into the DRO, where you want to Jog to. The machine will move to wherever you typed, once you press [enter]

    drotype.gif

    5. Flash Grbl
    OpenBuilds CONTROL has a built-in utility to flash Grbl firmware onto compatible controllers

    grblflash.gif

    6. Preloaded Grbl profiles for all OpenBuilds Machine Bundles
    OpenBuilds CONTROL allows you to easily configure Grbl. It also comes with profiles for all OpenBuilds Machine Bundles

    grblprofiles.gif

    7. Use your Mobile Device as a Jog Pendant
    If the computer running OpenBuildsCONTROL, and your Mobile Device are both on the same network/wifi, you can use your mobile device as a JOG pendant

    mobilejog.gif

    8. Scale, Rotate and Position
    OpenBuilds CAM has basic built-in tools to help with preparing your files, such as scaling (Adjust the size), Position (where it is placed on the stock) and Rotation (change the angle)

    scalerotateposition.gif

    9. GCODE Simulator
    Save an endmill, check your GCODE using the Simulator to make sure its going to do what you think its going to do

    simulator.gif

    10. Fine Tune your Steps per mm values
    OpenBuilds CONTROL comes with an very easy step-by-step wizard to help you calibrate the steps-per-mm values of your machine, to ensure highly accurate cuts

    steps-per-mm-calib.gif

    11. Create Text in CAM
    OpenBuild CAM has a built-in tool to create Text - perfect for customization on-the-fly
    textpaths.gif

    12. Z0 Probe
    Struggling to set your Z-ZERO? Use our friendly Z0 Probe Tool on OpenBuilds CONTROL

    z0probe.gif

    13. Watch the Hello World Project video

     
    #1 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 16, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    543
    So much work. You should be proud!

    side note: The move to position by typing in the DRO bit me in the butt yesterday. I'm use to other software where you can set your position by changing the DRO. Ooops.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. chtine

    chtine New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, is there a possibilty to repeat a work as pre-determinate ? Exemple i want the machine repeat 10 times a work then stop.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    899
    Copy-paste your gcode into a new file, ensuring you copy it 10x into the new file.
     
    chtine likes this.
  5. chtine

    chtine New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would be good for developpers to make a button like in Lasergrbl because openbuilds cam and gcode works better and better.
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    899
    As you mention laser, not sure if what you are trying to ask about is "Multipass cutting" ie running the same path many times for low power lasers? If yes, see:
     

    Attached Files:

    Mark Carew and M patrick wachtel like this.
  7. M patrick wachtel

    M patrick wachtel Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Cool, yes this is what i was searching for. Thank you.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  8. chtine

    chtine New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh ! when i go to this place i have: Geometry merge.. Yes or No. There is no the multipass.
     
  9. chtine

    chtine New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was speaking about a PC with Windows 10, i try now on a Macbook air and there are geometry merge and multipass...
     
  10. Wip

    Wip Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    10
    Noob question....

    Can someone please explain where Z0 "is" when using the Z-Probe function?

    I have a Z touch plate and it is 19.3mm thick.

    Using the Probe Z0 Wizard - tool moves down, touches the plate, stops perfectly, DRO reads 19.3, retract tool (5mm), DRO reads 24.3...tell the machine to go to Z0 (first option, Work Coord G0 Z0) and tool jams down into my table.

    Just not sure what I'm doing wrong?

    Thanks in advance!

    (and sorry in advance for most likely doing something wrong / idiotic) :)
     
  11. Wip

    Wip Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    10
    Eh, ok...not sure how or why but my steps got all wonky and my Z was moving a lot more than it was supposed to be...

    I think we're all sorted now.

    I have a LEAD 1010 in case that makes any difference.

    Thanks again!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    899
    Ctrl+F5 - browsers cache things, force a refresh every now and then
     
    M patrick wachtel likes this.
  13. Anthony Bolgar

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    190
    Nice job Peter.
     
  14. M patrick wachtel

    M patrick wachtel Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you, it works.:)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  15. Wip

    Wip Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm not in front of my machine to try this (at work) but is it possible to use "CNCnutz (Peter Passuello)" technique of zeroing off the wasteboard surface and then manually changing the DRO to "negative nominal thickness of the stock"?

    Two of the videos where he does this are CNCnutz "Don't spoil your Spoilboard" & "CNC Magic".

    Thanks in advance!
     
  16. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    543

    No. If you type in the dro, it will move to that position. Not my favorite feature. (Things you didn't Know about OpenBuilds Software).
     
    Wip likes this.
  17. Wip

    Wip Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    10
    Bummer, I do like the ability to jog the machine by typing into the DRO...this is a pretty specific situation.

    Trying to think of a work around...somehow make it think it moved down the nominal thickness without actually moving...hmm.

    Fusion 360 does allow for starting on the bottom of the stock which would work too...but I don't always use Fusion 360 to create the G-Code.
     
  18. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    543
    Why cant you move? Set your 0 at the spoilboard, then jog up (or issue a g0 zxxx in the serial console) to the actual thickness of your stock, then set 0 again. Same, but more cumbersome.

    There's probably a grbl command you can send via the serial console, but dont know it off the top of my head.
     
    Wip likes this.
  19. Wip

    Wip Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    10
    It's not that I can't...I'm very green with this stuff and learning as I go :)

    But that makes sense, it wouldn't be too bad because I do have a Z touch plate...just touch off with it on the wasteboard, move up "nominal thickness" and then set Z0 there.

    Thank you! Will give it a try when I get home.
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    899
    Yeah, use the MACROS tab and add yourself some G10 L2 xxx or G10 L20 xxx commands to set the offsets to what you need them to be
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  21. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    543
    Me too. I hope I didnt come off like I thought you were an idiot.
     
  22. Wip

    Wip Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    10
    Haha, not at all...but I am green and an idiot :)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  23. CRCassell

    CRCassell Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Having some significant problems with my Macintosh computer and this software. It's basically unusable. Scaling, rotations and moves of DXF generated geometry just doesn't work at all without completely corrupting the geometry. Even with the included files, moving the geometry does not work correctly. It rotates the entire grid and slides the work piece into an unpredictable location.
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    899
    Safari or Chrome (Chrome would be recommended, Safari isnt the greatest when it comes to this sort of thing) otherwise Post OBC workspace exports before and after 'corruption' in a new Git issue please: GitHub Issues so we can dig in and see.
     
  25. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    9
    Love this software, loaded and ran without a hitch. Z probe is great, dont have to go anywhere else, and the macro’s. Poor mans tool changer. Only thing I cant do is the jog pendant. Cant get it to run on my android or my ipad, can only get it to fire up on the same computer as the control software is running on, any trick to it?
    Thanks for the software, Im really enjoing it.
     
  26. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    543
    Is your android/ipad connected via wifi and on the same network as your computer?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    899
    As @sharmstr said is step 1 to check, and secondly, check that your PC doesnt have any kind of firewall or similar blocking network access into the PC (We are listing on all interfaces, port 3000 and 3001 - those have to be open on any installed firewalls)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  28. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    9
    Microsoft strikes again, it was the built in firewall. Everythings ok now. Thanks for the assistance. Before I changed that there was an upgrade to sw 1.0.1.42, it took 3 trys to get it to run. Probably internet. (I do live in the bush, -36C yesterday)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  29. CRCassell

    CRCassell Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry for the slow response - Neither Safari nor Chrome work with the browser based software. Both have the same behavior and are unusable. At this point I've gone ahead and moved past this as I intend to use Fusion 360 for GCode/Toolpath generation. On to the next challenge... GCode generated in Fusion produces strange circular behavior. I'll post examples in the appropriate thread.
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,750
    Likes Received:
    899
    Make sure you use a GRBL compatible Post, the included ones in Fusion arent too great: See swarfer/GRBL-Post-Processor for a better one
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice