Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    Compiling v1.0.133 now (available for download in about 20mins) - which should fix that JS error.

    The error happens just before we cleanup the serialport (because MacOS doesnt have a "AppIcon" so the balloon message doesn't pop up that would've said "Port error, "OpenBuilds CONTROL received the following error: " + err.message where err.message would have been that the port just got unplugged )

    So its not unlikely that the port cleanup doesn't happen then. From 1.0.133 all the AppIcon calls are checked before being called (if on mac, don't call) so its worth checking if that's solved the unplug first


     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    410
    Why is a G0 Z5 command sent when I click on the gotozero for xyz button? I'm on version 1.0.133

    [13:46:58] [ G0 Z5 ] ok
    [13:46:58] [ G0 X0 Y0 ] ok
    [13:46:58] [ G0 Z0 ] ok
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    If you are at say X200 Y200 Z0 already, without a hop it scrapes the stock
     
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    616
    that should really be a G53 move that lifts Z as high as possible before moving.
    this will then clear (at least more likely!) any clamps and fixturing.
    G53 G0 Z0
    G0 X0 Y0
    G0 Z0

    of this does hinge on the machine being turned on with Z high to mimic homing
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  6. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    410
    Peter: Got it. Is this adjustable or perhaps use David's suggestion? Typically this wouldnt be an issue, but I had a situation yesterday were my work z0 was 3mm from my limit switch.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    Will give it some thought... always that fine balance between "easy for beginners" and "you guys already know what you do hehe" - and the overhanging "no configuration" mandate (sometimes I feel like caving in and just adding a config, but its so wrong hehe)
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  8. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    410
    Right. I keep forgetting that. But still seems David's suggestion ticks off all boxes :)

    Are you getting frustrated with me yet? LOL
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    Not at all man! :) Never will! Just got to think about this one.

    G53: As this ecosystem is very modular, theres some assumtions one cannot make. If this was a commercial machine company, we'd know they all ship with limits and we'd know where all the jigs and clamps were so we could dodge them, etc, and we could actually use mPos for a lot of useful things. But as its modular, you're gonna have guys without limits, so mPos is an unknown area... Remembering to turn machine off in certain locations, something many will forget by day 2. Thats where these sort of things get tricky. As each person comes up with his/her own ideas for machines, "standards" even become murky. It's really a hard place to work in and keep everyone happy.

    We can talk to the machine, so perhaps it might involve a plan like looking to see if you have hard limits enabled (and have homed at least once in this session) before enabling G53 instead of something else)

    Or, like we do with the "Is this a laser, mill, plasma or all the above?" question (By not hiding options, and rather displaying both options in a dropdown menu) we might consider making that button a dropdown with a few different ways of going to 0,0,0 etc

    All rough ideas, given a little time and experimentation will be refined into one that works for everyone

    (For now, remember though that each axis has a goto zero in the dropdown to the right of the DRO, you could orchestrate the move from there (Do x and y first, then down to z) (it doesnt hop either as its individual moves)
     
  10. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    410
    Right. Keep in mind that I'm an only child so I only think about myself and what I need. LOL.

    For what its worth, I've considered using other software. Even thought about going with a PathPilot setup since I have it running on my Tormach and I've even written code from them. However, I do like the simplicity that you're striving to keep and I really want to support OpenBuilds in any way I can, even if it means I have to think in metric. I've even refrained from digging into your code to make changes. :)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    Didnt know you code. Feel free to make a fork and mess about, even if its just to prove me wrong :)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  12. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    616
    I believe the right thing to do is to teach users as early as possible that turning on with Z high is the right thing to do, always.
    This makes a lot of things 'just work' (like the stock Fusion360 postprocessor Gcode).
    The next version of SketchUcam will use G53 G0 Z0 moves, these are industry standard things and we cannot ignore them and excuse ourselves with 'but it is just a hobby'.

    I set a macro button in bCNC to do a 'goto WCS' and I just press that before shutdown. I never forget (-:
    (and if one does one is quickly reminded by a crash that operating the machine correctly is important)

    If I have a power failure I just push the gantry to right/back and turn Z to the high position and when power comes back I can resume the job. I call this 'virtual homing'. Works everytime. (yes, on a leadscrew machine one would have to jog and then reset GRBL, easy enough) (or use an electric screwdriver to run to the ends)
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    So went with this kind of logic. Still don't (can't) make assumtions that people parked their Z manually, so instead I am looking for $21=1, and $22=1 before enabling the menu item:

    Without limits:
    wihout limits.PNG

    and With Limits
    with limits.PNG


    While I was at it, also added (for all three axes)
    each axis.PNG

    Will be in 1.0.134 or newer (internal testing pending)

    PS: That menu is now a thing, so if you need other ways, do ask
     
  14. Jet Jaguar

    Jet Jaguar Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    I LOVE the OpenBuilds CONTROL app and the GCODE Generator. I want to have your babies now! And I'm a guy...

    Unfortunately, when I run the Linux AppImage on my Manjaro system I get an error when attempting to connect to the USB Port:
    PORT ERROR: Error: Permission denied, cannot open /dev/ttyACM0

    When I run the app as root I don't encounter the issue. Is there a group I have to add my user to in order to get access to the port? Do I have to change the port permissions?

    Edit: Forgot to mention that I just downloaded tonight. Running v1.0.134.

    Thank you.
    Jet
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    lol! They warned me against this career! Now I finally understand!



    Usually the group is called 'dialout' (on Ubuntu, Pi, most other Debian and SuSE based distros) but of course Manjaro is being different (; [no intention of starting a distro war - any ensuing fires is purely coincidental lol]

    Found
    How do I access a RS232 serial port in manjaro) where they said
    "I found that Manjaro has group for serial pots called uucp. So at first I tried gpasswd -a kb uucp and got permission denied but then I remembered to put the sudo in front of it and I was added to the group. So I tried cutecom and putty again same thing unable to access serial port. So I restarted the laptop and I could get into the router."

     
    #135 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 19, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
  16. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    616
    Peter, what if the last job run issued a G20?
    Then the G0 Z5 will try to move 5 inches, ensuring a crash on most routers!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    Good catch, will throw a G21 and G90 in before

     
  18. email.james.home

    email.james.home Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    12
    Apologies if this is in the wrong place, but I need some assistance:

    Machine: Lead Machine 1010
    Laptop: Linux Ubuntu 16.04
    Software: Openbuilds Control 1.0.134
    Grbl Version: 1.1f

    Issue: random "pausing" while running G-Code

    I just finished building my Lead 1010, and managed the "Hello World" cut, then decided to cut out a dust shoe I found on Inventables. I am having problems with the CNC machine pausing at random points. When it pauses, in the Serial Console section of Openbuilds Control it will still be running lines, but they will have a section added to the end with either "hold" or "idle" plus more information. Sometimes when this happens if I manually select "pause job" and then "resume job" it will recover, but sometimes it will stay in this manner. When it doesn't recover, if I don't do a "Home All" and tell it to return to zero it will try to push the Z axis down to the limit, which has resulted in some abuse of a brand new machine the two times before I figured that out.

    In case it was an interfierence problem I've removed all electrical items (power supply and router power cord) from the vicitinty of the controller and the laptop USB cable (provided from the Lead kit), but still having the issue. I hate to see my brand new Lead machine abuse itself by trying to go to a wrong "zero" location, so anything you can do to help me resolve this is greatly appreciated. -james
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    Hi James

    Are you sure the skipping isnt related to stepper drivers overheating? The XPRO v4 has a feature called DriverMinder that puts Grbl in 'hold' status when the drivers overheat (I don't think we are catching those in software yet - as thats new on the V4, but thats beside the point for now, as the root cause is the issue, not the secondary symptoms - will address in future) , it shouldnt overheat in the first place - add cooling fan, and adjust current potentiometers appropriately (All the way open, will overheat)

    driverminder.PNG

    To test if it is DriverMinder putting Grbl into a Hold status, slide the Action on Fault switch to [play]=resume (This effectively ignores the DriverMinder signals)

    Once you no longer overheat the chips, they'll no longer throw Grbl into 'hold' status


    (I'll add some support to the software to better handle it once it happens, but the important thing is it shouldnt happen in the first place - once that driver overheated you already lost steps. DriverMinder in practice isnt going to help at all (the pause function) - aborting is the only thing to do after you already skipped steps)
     
    #139 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 21, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2019
  20. email.james.home

    email.james.home Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    12
    Peter,

    Thanks for the prompt reply. I did some checking and found that the potentiometers were turned all the way up from the factory; I backed them off a quarter turn and changed the Action on Fault to play from pause. I will test in a few hours when I can make some noise and put the results on here for the forum. A few notes on the V4 board, in case it helps with future orders:
    - the acrylic case does not fit stock with the new board; I drilled out the four metal corner posts on the board to allow the m3 20mm screws to pass through so I could use the case as purchased
    - the fan connnector did not pair up very well with the board; i made it fit, but FYSA.
    - other than those two issues, assembly was nearly painless; the connectors were very nice to use and easy to put together; the little cheat sheet was also a nice addition. Since this was my first time, I had to do a little comparing between the old board install YouTube video and the on-hand V4 to make sure I got the pairs right, but it all worked out. Thanks again. -james
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    Heads up that the xPROv4, and PowerCase has their own threads :) CNC xPRO V4 and OpenCase Mounting Kit respectively, where the awesome comments might gain better visibility than deep inside the CONTROL software thread (;
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    V1.0.135 now sends G21 G90 before the moves. :) See what you can break next hehe

    @email.james.home - v1.0.135 now also catches the pinchange notifications from Grbl and pauses the frontend too once the firmware is triggered (So you'll see the frontend pause when driverminder pauses it)

    For those without DriverMinder, this also catches the FEEDHOLD/RESUME/ABORT buttons that can be wired to any Grbl board (see Connecting Grbl at gnea/grbl )

    Compiling now, will be available in a couple mins
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  23. Christian James

    Christian James Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    31
    As much as I like this software, the one thing I don't like is there is no separation between X/Y and the Z jog distances. It's quite alarming when I jog say the X axis 100 mm and then jog Z and watch it machete its way into the base because I forgot to change to 1 mm or whatever. UGS has it correct - unless I'm doing something wrong?
     
  24. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    616
    and what would be really nice is continuous jog the way candle does it.
    hold down the button and it moves at a selectable rate. release the button and it stops.
     
  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    As part of the keyboard/gamepad work I already wrote the continuous jogging code, so that might happen soon. Can be tied to the UI buttons too.

    Re Z Jog distance, hard to add seperate distance selector to ui without cluttering.
     
    #145 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 22, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2019
    David the swarfer likes this.
  26. email.james.home

    email.james.home Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    12
    I found the forums mentioned (much appreciated) and updated to the latest version (thanks!). I then ran a test and think the board fried itself during the process. The board powers on and I can access it via Openbuilds Control, but there isn't any function from the motors. The fan turns on, the red LED lights for the USB cable, the green LED is lit for power, and both the fan and power input fuses are good. ...there is also a not-so-plesant toasty smell from the top of the board (USB edge). I didn't change anything except the firmware upgrade and tuning the potentiometers. I was very gentle handling the board, but hope perhaps you have something that might make everything good again via Control. Regardless, in Control I have the following lines streaming through the serial screen:

    [external from hardware] ] OpenBuilds CONTROL received a FEEDHOLD notification from Grbl: This could be due to someone pressing the HOLD button (if connected), or DriverMinder on the xPROv4 detected a driver fault
     
  27. Jet Jaguar

    Jet Jaguar Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks Peter. Added my account to the UUCP group and it's working!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    All we do is report what grbl says. So if grbl says Pn:H then something is pulling its hold pin to GND. Ie Hardware. (we pretty up Pn:H into a more English warning, but it is what it is, not OpenBuilds Control)
     
  29. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    410
    Hey Peter. I was 2 hours into a 2-1/2 hour job last night when the machine suddenly lost its mind and plunged into my stock as far as it could go. The DROs displayed "NaN". I googled it and it means "Not a Number", but I couldnt find a reason why this happens. Can you possibly shed some light here?
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    744
    That would most likely be a USB comms drop / EMI related.

    NaN on the DRO means the parser was getting garbage back over serial from Grbl (Ie a string came in over serial, we tried parsing it to numbers, failed because the result was Not a Number)
     
    sharmstr likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice