Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. H@wk

    [email protected] Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    11
    Guys, I downloaded the new software this weekend. It works great. I like the bed leveling feature. Still testing it out but so far it is a treat. Thanks a mill Openbuilds team!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  2. tbirdglenn

    tbirdglenn Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have noticed 2 problems: 1) All numpad direction moves work except the right arrow, it does nothing. 2) If you switch from Incremental to Continuous, or vice versa, all numpad direction moves are locked out until you click on one of the six control buttons with the mouse. Then the keypad direction moves work, except the right arrow. Is this by design?
     
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    467
    Right arrow has been fixed, but you need to remap: OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

    On the second issue. @Peter Van Der Walt can speak to this better than I.
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    Right arrow was a old bug (almost 3 weeks ago: Keyboard Jog: Default Button for RIGHT is wrong · Issue #84 · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL) but the wrong setting is still saved on your PC (so first update to latest version, then fix the assignment) > Go to Wizards and Tools > Customize Shortcut Key Assignment and just set RIGHT again (or customize to your own will what you want to use for each function)

    Confirmed on the other bug, I can reproduce it. Will open an issue for you here: f you switch from Incremental to Continuous, or vice versa, all numpad direction moves are locked out until you click on one of the six control buttons with the mouse. · Issue #88 · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL (check there for updates till its resolved)

    Probably wont be this week though, sorry :)


     
    sharmstr likes this.
  5. tbirdglenn

    tbirdglenn Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    I just found out the same condition holds true if you change the jog feed rate in mm/min. The keypad is locked out until you click a direction with the mouse.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  6. tbirdglenn

    tbirdglenn Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    I apologize for not doing a forum search to see that the right arrow problem had been addressed.

    Although I've been buying OpenBuilds parts for a couple years, I only discovered OpenBuilds Control after buying the OpenBuilds BlackBox for my OpenBuilds MiniMill. I liked the BlackBox so much that I bought a second one for my 18" x 30" CNC. I intend to upgrade my Laser machine with another BlackBox in the future.

    So many times the designers of hardware and software don't actually use the product. It is obvious that your team is intimately involved in the products. Keep up the good work for all of us who do not have the expertise that your team has.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    Copy/pasted it to the open issue (Hard to keep track of Bugs when its all over the forum, so the best spot to log bugs (but not support) is on Github Issues :)
     
  8. MadYeti

    MadYeti Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys,
    Black box arrived the other day and hooked it up today. I have a homemade machine using cncrouterparts.com Acme lead screws. they are a 1/2-10 5 start screw. Trying to figure out how to set up the mm/steps for the machine. The default settings in the black box is 200mm which has the machine traveling approximately 6 inches or so. When I lower the number closer to traveling an inch, it crawls. Just needing to get this thing up and running. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Shane
     
  9. MadYeti

    MadYeti Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Newest thing is the blackbox will randomly show "undefined" in all the parameters under the GRBL settings and then the machine will do nothing. I have to shut down the software and reboot the computer to get the old settings back.

    Shane
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    No need to reboot: system tray, right click icon, quit. Start again

    More importantly, if it comes up like that, just hit the Refresh Settings button on the top toolbar

    Also, make sure you have the proper ftdi drivers, good USB cable etc as it shouldnt show that unless you have communications issues
     
    #670 Peter Van Der Walt, Jun 15, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2019
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    Find the 'pitch' of your leadscrew (one rotation =??mm)

    Lets say its 10mm for example
    Math is:
    200 steps per rotation, at 1/8 microstep = 1600 step per rotation

    One rotation = 1600 steps per 10mm (pitch) but we need steps per mm. So 1600 / 10 = 160 steps per mm.

    Substitute your own pitch
     
  12. PatMcClintic

    PatMcClintic Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    Running a surfacing operation now. I noticed it offsets the start and ends of the rows by the diameter of the bit used from the edges of the perimeter. Can it be set so it starts at 0 and ends at the declared end limits? Or possibly do a perimeter cut around the edge before or after the rows start? My VCarve file I use covers the extent of my travel. This widget is leaving roughly 10mm on all edges (I have a 3/4 bottom clearing bit).
     
  13. MadYeti

    MadYeti Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1

    Thank you sir. That took care of things.

    Shane
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    Let me check that next week for you! :)
     
  15. PatMcClintic

    PatMcClintic Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you, I appreciate it!
    Something else I wonder, is if we had an option to do the operation by rows like it does now, or if we could pick spiralish squares, if that makes sense. It helps show if tramming is off in either direction. Maybe it's only helpful to me, I don't know.
     
  16. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    9
    After tightening everything, I seem to have my shingling under control. I believe it was my aggressive plunge doing it. When I now go down in .1 mm (.0039 in) it is hardly noticeable. Even at .15 mm increments its ok. I think my 1 inch flat mortis just dug in. Am loving the software, starting to get some output now. Thanks for the help and suggestions.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    The goal is still to keep things super simple for users :) too many options doesnt make thing easier :) sorry
     
  18. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    632
    I use those same lead screws. One rotation is theoretically 12.7 mm.
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    v1.0.178 was released earlier today

    It comes with a new 3D Viewer backend thats faster, leaner and can handle massively bigger files than before. VCarve finishing passes? No problem anymore!

    If you find issues related to Gcode parsing/simulator/3d Viewing - please open issues on Git: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  20. Los215

    Los215 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody knows what this means im using cambam 20190617_181433.jpg
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    Means your Cambam setup is not using a Grbl compatible Post Processor. Grbl only understands a subset of the Gcode, probably doesnt like G64 and G40.
    G21=millimeter mode
    G90 = absolute coordinates

    Check Cambam docs/forum for Grbl Post Processor info
     
  22. Award

    Award Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    33
    Grbl doesn't support the G64 command so it is having a sulk!

    Here's the list of what it does support: gnea/grbl

    Cheers

    Adam

    My apologies Peter got in there first!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    467
    @Peter Van Der Walt Are the macros and keystroke mappings stored on the computer? So if I swap in a different computer I have to setup everything again?
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    I'll add a Backup/Restore button in a couple days.

    For now:

    1. Press F12 to open Devtools on PC where you want to backup buttons
    2. On CONSOLE tab in Devtools, run: localStorage.getItem('macroButtons')
    3. Copy the JSON string outputted (and get it across to the other PCs clipboard (save to text file, copy to that pc, select content, copy on other pc or similar)

    On the PC where you want to import the Backup:
    1. Press F12 to open Devtools
    2. On the CONSOLE tab paste localStorage.setItem('macroButtons', '<Paste JSON String here between the single parenthesis>') and press enter
    3. Run populateMacroButtons();

    Screenshot (note backup and restore ran on same instance... follow instructions for two PCs
    backup and restore.PNG
     
    David the swarfer and sharmstr like this.
  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    467
    Thanks Boss :)
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    sharmstr likes this.
  27. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    467
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,575
    Likes Received:
    822
    done! (; i am soooo deep in the CAM code (adding webworkers to speed things up) I just went to the CAM repo on autopilot! Sorry!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  29. Lloyd Downunder

    Lloyd Downunder Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    gyday guys
    have finally fitted and wired up my new BLACK BOX, plugged in the USB get green light. OK.
    using Openbuilds Controller , shows the COM port. now connect???? OK.
    it now runs the log, when finished says ,"no supported firmware detected. closing port com1." ??
    i was told that GRBL was pre flashed , before i received it. apparently not???
    i plugged in the other BBox (yep 2 of them), both brand new. same answer. ??
    Please explain.
     
  30. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    631
    it is 'never' com1, drop that list down and find the real com port (-:
     
    Lloyd Downunder likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice