Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Stick with 166 for now. 168 has improved 3D viewer but needs more RAM. Next version will adjust balance.
     
  2. bsuisham

    bsuisham New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a recommendation for minimum PC requirements and optimal PC? My windows i7 with 16G Ram struggles with the latest versions, shut down everything possible on my PC when cutting but it still hogs the processor and RAM. When I view the resource monitor can see it is the control software hogging everything, which is fine, but would be good to be sure to have a proper machine spec to work effectively with the software.

    Love the latest changes but to myself seems it is very processor and memory intensive.
     
  3. scot j stahley

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    thanks, worked perfectly!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  4. Dmhaes

    Dmhaes New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    20
    Can someone give me the rundown on how to go back to a previous version? I was on github but it’s not giving me anything to download. Software is giving me a ton of trouble, wanna try an older version and see if the problem goes away,
     
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    660
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Removing 168 from releases. And will be releasing v1.0.169 OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL :)

    1.0.168 allowed more than 2gb of RAM to be used if needed by the 3D viewer. What's odd is that some PCs then bog down even before gcode is loaded. Not a major propertion, like +-10 out of 700+ installs. I don't want to weigh you guys down with trying to find whats specifically on the affected PCs that different from the testing machines and other couple hundred that work, so for now I've rolled back so it can only use the default RAM management. Will look into it from a different approach when I get some time again.

    For now though, 1.0.169 is awesome!

    1.0.169 still retains the better UI for the 3D viewer, the enhanced Grbl Flashing Tool, Inch Mode and then adds in the Time Estimate mentioned above. Please update to 1.0.169 if you had issues with 1.0.168
     
    #546 Peter Van Der Walt, May 17, 2019
    Last edited: May 17, 2019
  7. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    43
    I was running a job when I accidentally hit the x axis limit switch with a cord I was moving. After clearing the alarm I cancelled the job because I wasn't sure what it would do. Does it pick right back up from that spot if you hit run job again or will bring it back to zero, zero and start all over again? I'm really wondering how to continue from where I left off after an alarm if that's possible.
     
  8. scot j stahley

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    hello again,
    I draw .dxf files every day at work for decades for water jet, laser cutting, tooling for my press brake etc. why cant i get the simplest .dxf to import into ob-cam without errors or flipping shapes around and sometimes get lines and features that i deleted or from layers that i deleted.And nothing (i am using mm) comes in even close to size. using Auto cad Mechanical 2019.i have not gotten some memo or something. thanks
     
  9. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    660
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    1) re establish zero (the abrupt stop caused the machine to loose position, therefore it alarms)
    2) restart the job
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    The DXF format has many many variants

    For the open source parser we rely on you want
    DXF R12 Polylines

    Other tips: convert splines to polylines (typically with the Explode command in most cams)
    Ensure all entities are joined into a closed path, and is a polyline
    Save-as R12 format. Some of R14 is understood too, but safest is R12. Polylines are also the best entity type to use.

    More tips:From CAD to CAM, Cleaning up 2D DWG files for CNC.
     
  12. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    43
    So I have to re run the entire job? I can't start from where the alarm was triggered?
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Depends on your skill level, if you are somewhat familiar with gcode, you can slice out whats been done on the gcode editor. But keep all modal and headers gcodes appropriately intact.
     
  14. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    876
    169 working fine for me on Xubuntu 16.04, i7 HP Elitebook
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  15. JonPryde

    JonPryde New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    While using the latest, i cannot get it to pick up any COM port besides COM1... and I'm using Com2TCP to access a Protoneer set up for my CNC/Laser set up..

    Is there any way to solve this problem? Thanks!
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Our backend sees whatever ports the windows API exposes to us. Its done for us, by the OS. Ie drivers, virtual devices etc appropriately in place on the OS layer
     
  17. ssbxfire

    ssbxfire New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    A couple items:

    On a Mac when opening the serial port list fo connect, I can not see the full names in the list, the right side it cut off until I select one of the longer names then the list box expands.

    It would be nice if the "stop" button was larger if needing to "quick" stop the project without having to do a power off.

    Also, a version to run on a Raspberry PI with either the 7" touch screen or a full size hdmi monitor attached.
     
  18. ssbxfire

    ssbxfire New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    On a Mac, is there a way to get a copy of the serial console log.
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Setup the Keybindings instead, even quicker to his Escape or some other easy to reach keyboard button. Of course a hardwired E-Stop is even better, cutting power the the machine for real emergencies


    Waiting for Electron team to address an issue thats currently breaks the old instructions: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL - the instructions at this time does not work, but yeah, in general it is a thing. Will be working again once an upstream issue is addressed.

    Will see what I can do, just got a little Macbook Air 11" myself as testing for Mac is hard without one in hand... So Mac experience should improve over the coming months

    Well, on Windows/Linux Ctrl+C = copy: Select, then copy, however thats done on Mac
     
  20. ssbxfire

    ssbxfire New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    Deleted items to keep this one short, thank you for the responses to the other items.

    I tried the various Mac methods, I can "mark the text, but when I either use the keyboard with "Command-V" the buffer doesn't populate with what was just "marked", or if I use "control-right click" the menu to snap the text doesn't appear.

    Maybe a drop-down menu to save the serial console could be implemented? Saves from dealing with the various OS mark/copy methods?
     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Isnt command+v paste? command+c should be copy...

    commandc.PNG

    We dont, nor do we have to... That part is all native :)
     
  22. ssbxfire

    ssbxfire New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    correct, I gave the wrong keycode in my reply...

    I mark the text, do a command-C, go to another window, email, open vi session or such, hit command-V and the just selected text isn't copied
     
  23. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi
    I'm trying to out think the control software to make it "Doug the idiot" proof (G). I'm trying to take a push panic button and use it as a kill switch. My original thought which I just tested out was to connect it to the "Door" input on the Blackbox as a "normally open" switch. When a jog or program is running and I press the switch, it will stop the job. I'm assuming since it is connected via the door input that it is putting the program into a "hold" situation as mentioned in the manual. My issue is trying to get the program to run again upon releasing the switch back into the "normally open" configuration. One thing I did notice and might be my issue is on the trouble shooting page of the control sw, the "door sensor" toggle doesn't change from off, however under "buttons" the "hold off" changes to "hold on" and when I release the switch it will change back to "hold off" but as stated I can't get the program to start back up.

    So my question is how is the door configuration really working and how to get it back into a run situation?

    My second option is just connect this switch in parallel with one of the micro limit switches just to stop the program all together.

    Thanks for any input
    Doug
     
  24. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    660
    I cant say that I've done this myself, but I was under the impression that merely "shutting the door" isnt enough. You also need to hit run again and it would start where it left off. Again, I cant say for sure, but you didnt mention this so I thought I'd throw it out there. Peter-the-all-knowing will chime in if I'm wrong.

    Edit: I assume this because this is how the HAAS machines I've used worked.

    Edit 2: I was just reading the grbl wiki and it appears that I'm wrong. Looks like the default autostart is 4 seconds. I'm not sure if that's changed in custom grbl that OB Control flashes.
     
    #564 sharmstr, May 20, 2019
    Last edited: May 20, 2019
  25. JonPryde

    JonPryde New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, basically, if com2tcp doesn't expose COM7 to the windows API properly, it the software can't read it. Wonder why other apps can see it?
     
  26. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sharmstr, you were correct and apparently the way I was thinking it should work was wrong. If I hit the sw it will pause the job, but won't turn off the spindle. When I release the sw, I do have to hit the run icon to restart the job. I am able to hit the stop job as well if needed.

    The biggest thing for using this SW, is if I do something wrong like not re zeroing an axis or such. I realize this isnt what it was ment to do but while I'm learning it is easier to hit this button then try to get the mouse over the stop icon.

    Thank you for the insite.
     

    Attached Files:

  27. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    660
    Lucky guess. Glad you are sorted. And, clever idea. I might steal it :)
     
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    #568 Peter Van Der Walt, May 20, 2019
    Last edited: May 20, 2019
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,945
    Likes Received:
    1,687
    Refer to the grbl docs:
    In particular, the section of the config file here (line 171 onwards) gnea/grbl

    To me, a panic / emergency stop should never be only in software / dependant on software. If its a physical button the only acceptable button is in line with the mains power. Cut power to everything. The nature of an emergency can be anything. Lost comms (software wont know about a button press), hung firmware (wont do anything when door pin changes state), router caught fire, hand caught in machine, motors running away. So many what ifs that the real button action you want is "kill all power"
     
  30. JonPryde

    JonPryde New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah.. it's a working work-around for when you use a protoneer set up with a CNC/Laser set up, which i'm using right now.

    Tho that said, I probably should move on from that LOL.. get something that works better hah
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    [email protected]

  • Follow us on Instagram

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice