Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. DarkPenguin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    15
    I think those instructions aren't quite right for the current versions of fusion360. if I remember my installing the grbl thingus correctly. Maybe there's a comment in there that explains things.
     
  2. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    541
    Those instructions seem to match those from Autodesk, as an alternative you can install the post processor locally - instructions here -
    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sou...FjAIegQIAhAB&usg=AOvVaw3EIv1rWl5WzuBM-hcenJxL
    Alex.
     
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    639
    They still work for me.
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  4. DarkPenguin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    15
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    639
    Feel free to DM me if you run into issues again.
     
  6. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    717
    GRBL supports a minimal subset of Gcode and for the codes it does support it follows the 'standard' as documented by LinuxCNC.

    You can read about the supported codes in the GRBL Wiki.

    Mach3 will have a similar (but larger) set of supported Gcodes, maybe the Mach3 wiki can tell you about them?

    I am not aware of a reviewer tool that will ensure GRBL compatibilty. If you use the GRBL postprocessor linked above then the code WILL be compatible. That is, after all, the purpose of postprocessing (-:
    So, not necessary IMHO. (Though previewing the code is always useful to make sure it is doing what you think you told it to do)

    The SketchUcam project includes a previewer called gplot.exe that only supports the GRBL codes so if that will not display the code then GRBL will probably not run it. However, it is not a code 'checker' as such, just a previewer with limits (-:
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  7. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    HI, thank you for your post. I have been challenged by the same issue for up to 4 days after moving my workbee to a new location. Could please share the step you took to correct this anomaly? My swie work fine while jogging and not all while homing. Thank you
     
  8. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Skip S. Please share your resolve. I cannot route any job because of same issue
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Post pictures or your wiring (switch and connector sides of all 3 switches) and paste output of Grbl's '$$' command (from Serial Console)
     
  10. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    IMG_20191103_110452.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for your reply. I uploaded the requested file
     

    Attached Files:

  12. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    639
    Move your wire from the Normally Closed (NC) terminal to the Normally Open (NO) on your limit switch. OpenBuilds BlackBox 4X Documentation

    You should also set the Homing debounce ($26 in grbl) to 250
     
  13. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    I
    Thank you for response. I have changed the homing debounce to 250 and moved the wire as advised. Upon homing, the z axis moved past the switch as if it is not there. Please note that previous wiring setup worked until I moved workbee to a new location. I removed all the switches prior to moving. Also, note that as at present all the switches work fine during jogging.
     
  14. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for your response. I have changed the homing debounce rate to 250 and the wiring moved as you suggested. Upon homing afterwards, thaz axis moved past the limit switch as if it is not there.
     
  15. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    639
    The reason I suggested moving the wire to NO is because you have "invert limit pin" set to 0.
     
    #945 sharmstr, Nov 3, 2019
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2019
  16. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for your observation. What shall I set the probe pin to please?
     
  17. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Please if the limit switches will not work, How do I setup work with out those? I have tried several times but the y axis keeps straying off work.
     
  18. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    541
    Hi @Tajudeen, I think your problem may be in your grbl settings. There are people here who are far more expert than me on this but it would really help us if you could do as @Peter Van Der Walt suggested above - "paste output of Grbl's '$$' command (from Serial Console)" - it is really hard to work out what you have set from a screenshot.
    Alex.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    99% of the time its wired wrong
    1% of the time Grbl setting for $5=0 or $5=1 doesnt match what you have wired

    Its only one those two things.

    Compare your wiring photos to OpenBuilds BlackBox 4X Documentation(seems you NC wiring not NO wiring as recommended. Also note the recommended $5=? setting on the documentation page)

    If wiring/electronics is somethings that "hard" to you, take the easy way out and get some Xtension Limit Switch Kit
     
    #949 Peter Van Der Walt, Nov 4, 2019
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2019
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    If your skipping steps /slipping belt / have intermittent motor wiring that cuts out during moves, its got nothing to do with limits...
     
  21. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    639
    Sorry, I meant limit, not probe.
     
  22. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    541
    Hi @Tajudeen, looking at the pictures you posted earlier it looks as though the first switch was wired NO and the other two were wired NC. Have you now got all three wired as NO?
    Alex.
     
  23. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for your response. I was looking for away to run the cnc router without the limit switches. Invert Y stepper on grbl settings resolved this.
     
  24. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
     
  25. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you @Alex Chambers I have wired all switches in similar order. But Will check to make sure.
     
  26. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    I
    Thank you for your message. I will check out how to do that and post accordingly. UOTE="Alex Chambers, post: 88830, member: 123072"]Hi @Tajudeen, I think your problem may be in your grbl settings. There are people here who are far more expert than me on this but it would really help us if you could do as @Peter Van Der Walt suggested above - "paste output of Grbl's '$$' command (from Serial Console)" - it is really hard to work out what you have set from a screenshot.
    Alex.[/QUOTE]
    Th
     
  27. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Peter Van Der Walt ,@Alex Chambers please can you take a look for me now?
    [14:50:42] [ 3D Viewer ] WebGL Support found! success: this application will work optimally on this device!

    [14:50:42] [ Websocket ] Bidirectional Websocket Interface Started

    [14:50:43] [ update ] Checking for Updates

    [14:52:21] Detected a change in available ports: [COM5]

    [14:54:20] [ connect ] PORT INFO: Port is now open: COM5 - Attempting to detect Firmware

    [14:54:20] [ connect ] Checking for firmware on COM5

    [14:54:20] [ connect ] Detecting Firmware: Method 1 (Autoreset)

    [14:54:21] [ connect ] Detecting Firmware: Method 2 (Ctrl+X)

    [14:54:22] [ connect ] Detecting Firmware: Method 3 (others that are not supported)

    [14:54:22] [ ] Grbl 1.1g ['$' for help]

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $0=10 ;Step pulse time, microseconds

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $1=255 ;Step idle delay, milliseconds

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $2=0 ;Step pulse invert, mask

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $3=5 ;Step direction invert, mask

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $4=1 ;Invert step enable pin, boolean

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $5=0 ;Invert limit pins, boolean

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $6=1 ;Invert probe pin, boolean

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $10=2 ;Status report options, mask

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $11=0.020 ;Junction deviation, millimeters

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $12=0.002 ;Arc tolerance, millimeters

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $13=0 ;Report in inches, boolean

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $20=0 ;Soft limits enable, boolean

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $21=0 ;Hard limits enable, boolean

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $22=0 ;Homing cycle enable, boolean

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $23=4 ;Homing direction invert, mask

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $24=1000.000 ;Homing locate feed rate, mm/min

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $25=500.000 ;Homing search seek rate, mm/min

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $26=250 ;Homing switch debounce delay, milliseconds

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $27=10.000 ;Homing switch pull-off distance, millimeters

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $30=2500 ;Maximum spindle speed, RPM

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $31=0 ;Minimum spindle speed, RPM

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $32=0 ;Laser-mode enable, boolean

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $100=199.100 ;X-axis steps per millimeter

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $101=199.100 ;Y-axis steps per millimeter

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $102=199.100 ;Z-axis steps per millimeter

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $110=2500.000 ;X-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $111=2500.000 ;Y-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $112=2500.000 ;Z-axis maximum rate, mm/min

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $120=100.000 ;X-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $121=100.000 ;Y-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $122=100.000 ;Z-axis acceleration, mm/sec^2

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $130=1280.000 ;X-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $131=1280.000 ;Y-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] $132=68.000 ;Z-axis maximum travel, millimeters

    [14:54:23] [ $$ ] ok

    [14:54:23] [ $I ] [VER:1.1g.20181112:CBEAMXL]

    [14:54:23] [ $I ] [OPT:V,15,128]

    [14:54:23] [ $I ] ok

    [14:54:24] [ connect ] Firmware Detected: grbl version 1.1g on COM5
     
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    So checkout these three settings against the Grbl Wiki: gnea/grbl

    $5=0 is the correct setting if you wired your switches as:
    NO = SIG
    C = GND

    $21=0 - disables limits - might want to set it to =1
    $22=0 - disables homing cycle. Set it to =1 to enable Homing
     
  29. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    2 questions. I'm only asking because I haven't been able to hit on the right search terms to find the answer myself.

    1: Is there a way to look at X and Y location of the spindle in Control as compared to work zero?? Basically what I'm trying to do is figure out where work zero is after turning off the machine for the night the next day so I can continue a project. Normally I'd just rezero my work zero but this is a circle and I'm cutting from the center out.

    2: This basically relates to the first question. If I rehome, is work zero reset?? This is one of those "I'd rather ask than punch a button to find out" questions since I really don't want to tear up a work piece I've been working on for 2 days.
     
  30. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    541
    If you are using a homing cycle with limit switches you should be OK. If it's critical you could move a precise distance from wcs zero (somewhere you can make a mark). Tomorrow you could re-align tool with mark and (as long as you made a note) you would know how far you are from wcs zero - move back that distance and reset wcs zero.
    Alex.
     
    txcomp likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice