Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Rob.C

    Rob.C New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    The work zero should be remembered, even after shutting everything down and re-homing the next day when you start up.

    I had this same case this morning. Cut a bunch of 18" circles last night, shut everything down and closed out OB Control. Came down today and fired everything up. When I start OB Control it shows me some random (?) numbers like 629 and 744 for the X,Y coords. After unlocking and re-homing it shows the actual values of the last set work zero as it relates to home. In my case it was -1.xx, 0, and 1.xx for the X,Y,Z. As long as I get my square blanks back into the same spot, I can load the gcode, run job and that's that.
     
    txcomp likes this.
  2. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I already made a mark (kinda thinking ahead) but there is always that +/- a fraction of a mm that I'm worried about.
     
  3. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'll cross my fingers and give it a shot. Thanks for the replies Rob and Alex!!
     
  4. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    519
    It's only a problem if you are manually homing without limit switches - if you set your home position somewhere different your work offsets would move with it.
    Alex.
     
  5. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Alex Chambers Please is there a way to manually home my cnc router? This will be a good alternative to my none functioning limit switches
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    See OpenBuilds CONTROL Software for advice on fixing yours first
     
    Alex Chambers likes this.
  7. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Likes Received:
    687
    there is no need, though it can be done. GRBL remembers the offsets for you, yes even when power is off.
    all you need to do is send it back to machine zero before turning off (if you don't have home switches).
    G53 G0 Z0
    G53 G0 X0 Y0
    will send it to machine home . If you have home switches you don't even need this since homing will do it automatically and the WCS is remembered.

    no, work zeros are not reset by homing and are remembered when power goes off.

    if you still want to see the actual offsets you can open the serial console and type
    $#
    and press enter. it will reply with all the offsets
    Code:
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [G54:-234.000,-345.000,-22.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [G55:10.000,10.000,-7.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [G56:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [G57:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [G58:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [G59:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [G28:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [G30:-100.000,-97.000,3.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [G92:0.000,0.000,0.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [TLO:0.000]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] [PRB:0.000,0.000,0.000:0]
    [09:29:45] [ $# ] ok
    
    so in the G54 line you can see the current work offsets from machine zero. yes, they will normally be negative.

    should you somewhy wish to restore these numbers after a rehome, you can do this:
    Code:
    G21 ; set mm mode
    G53 G0 Z-5    ; safe Z height just below the limit switch
    G53 G0 X-234 Y-345
    G53 G1 Z-22 F200   ; using a low feedrate just in case
    
    and now press the setzero buttons.
     
    sharmstr and Alex Chambers like this.
  8. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    That is EXACTLY the information I was looking for!

    Thanks!
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  9. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    i Ensured the limit switches wiring is in the above order. And I continue to get this error as the z axis moves passed the limit swithch. The attached image is the gbrl error. Looking forward to your help. Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

    • OPEN.JPG
      OPEN.JPG
      File size:
      101.5 KB
      Views:
      16
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Its a new error :)

    Of course just reading the error message tells you what setting is wrong, and what to do about it.

    See gnea/grbl
     
    Rob.C, Steveathome and sharmstr like this.
  11. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    No it is the same error I have been getting all this while. This same setup works perfectly prior to relocating the Workbee. What shall I do now?
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Increase your homing pull off setting as the error suggests. It may not be Z, could be X or Y but the error still needs to be addressed as suggested right in the message itself
     
  13. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Weird issue. I have a macro that I use to set home for either an 1/8" bit or 1/4" bit. I jog the machine over to where I want to start above my touchplate and then kick off the macro. It probes Z first, then Y then transitions over to probe X and probes X.. I'm not sure exactly when this started within the past 3 weeks but now when I kick off my macro to probe Z down, Z goes up! I've never let it run long enough to hit the limit switch but I'm sure it would keep moving Z up until that happens. Now for the REALLY odd part. I found if I jog to where I want to start the macro and manually zero out X, Y & Z before kicking off the macro, the macros work fine. Prior to appx 3 weeks ago, everything worked fine without having to manually zero. Did something change in this last update to cause this?

    Macro:
    G38.2 Z-15 F100
    G92 Z4
    G91 G0 Z6
    G91 G0 X-20
    G91 G0 Z-9
    G38.2 X15 F100
    G92 X-11.175
    G91 G0 X-3
    G91 G0 Y-30
    G91 G0 X30
    G38.2 Y15 F100
    G92 Y-11.175
    G91 G0 Y-3
    G91 G0 Z6
     
  14. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    631
  15. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just edited to post it right before you asked.... our bitstreams probably passed each other... :)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Nothing has changed - your Z zero was probably just set before running the probe in the past.

    Probing macros should set zero before moving or move in G53
     
  17. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I just wanted to make sure. Maybe I was zeroing everything before. I don't remember. I'll try adding G92X0Y0Z0 as the first line and see if that works.

    Thanks for the help!!... again... :)
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    G92 is different in Reprap world. The correct command is G10
     
  19. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for your reply I increased pull off to 25mm. Nothing changed.
     
  20. Tajudeen

    Tajudeen New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    From unresolved error now to broken z limit switche. Could someone show me how to use the Workbee cnc router without the limit switches?
     
  21. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    631
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Or, just fix your Z switch. It probably just got knocked or ripped while you moved the machine
    1) buy new switch and new wire (either could be broken and seems you dont have the skills to test which with a multimeter, so safer just to replace both, its so cheap you might as well
    2) rewire with the new wire and switch
    3) all working again
     
  23. giardinm

    giardinm New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    soooo.....
    New to openbuilds CAM and control since I purchased the blackbox. So far a good experience to get things running faster/easier.
    I'm having a hard time locating some documentation on the interface for CAM and control.

    For instance:
    1.) In openbuilds CAM - what does the "invert" button do at the top of the interface on the CAM page?
    2.) I see a bunch of set up parameters in the "firmware" section in openbuilds control -
    Things like: " 2 limit switches" - set to off, etc how would I switch this to "on" since I have 2 lmit switches on each axis?
    3.) I tried the pen plotter as a first test on a custom svg converted to gcode with openbuilds CAM. This forced the G0 Z0 command several times which forced the pen into the material instead of having a clearance distance during travels. I see safe distances in pocket operations, etc. but not in pen plotter. Is that correct?
    I deleted the G0 Z0 commands and set a work 0 of 2mm above the surface and set the plotter to -2.0mm and that seemed to work well, but that is a bit of an odd work around.

    Is there any documentation somewhere on what each button and option in CAM and control does?
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    1) invert your selection (deselects what is selected, and selects everything else)
    2) read the entire Grbl wiki at github.com/gnea/grbl/wiki it explains everything
    3) our Pen Plotter is designed around the Acro (2 axes machine, with a Servo on the pen - no Z axis) - so disconnect your Z axis or hand edit the gcode. Its designed for Servo use only.

    No documentation, just play with it its all pretty simple and self explanatory. And of course you are not locked into it. You can use any Grbl software if you dislike ours too :)
     
  25. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    52
    Is it possible for a new version of OpenBuilds Control Software that doesn't use websocket?
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    No, but Why? (suspect you are chasing some rabbithole without understanding the role of the websockets in the architecture?)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  27. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    52
    Even with the 3D View disabled, the software stopped responding a few times and I see "websocket disconnected" messages.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice