Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. eric weatherman

    eric weatherman Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gotcha, thanks!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  2. mrp192

    mrp192 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    On my way home today I was trying to figure out a good way to get a repeatable way to get Zero on a fixture I was going to make. Would it be possible to add probe X and probe Y Like how we have probe Z?
     
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    538
    Yes. We do it with macros. I set up mine using the docs from Ooznest. The only thing you need to do is swap out all the semi colons with new lines and add G90 to a new line at the very bottom.

    Setup a XYZ Touch Probe with a CNC xPro Controller

    There are two docs at the bottom that will help you sort it out.

    upload_2019-7-9_18-53-36.png
     
    #723 sharmstr, Jul 9, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
  4. mrp192

    mrp192 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Awesome, Well I kinda got it to work. But after it touches off I have to home again for it to goto Zero. and its off in X and Y.
    G38.2 Z-25 F100
    G91 G0 Z3
    G91 G0 X-25
    G91 G0 Z-8.2
    G38.2 X30 F100
    G91 G0 X-3
    G91 G0
    Z8.2
    G91 G0 Y-25
    G91 G0 X25
    G91 G0 Z-8.2
    G38.2 Y30 F100
    G91 G0 Y-3
    G91 G0 Z8.2
    G10 P0 L20 X34.236 Y-15.628 Z8.48
     
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    538
    One other thing I forgot. Add G90 to a new line at the bottom.

    "But after it touches off I have to home again for it to goto Zero" I dont understand what you mean. Are you saying that you want the tool to move to Work 0 after the probe finishes? If so, add it on a new line after G90.
     
  6. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    450
    If it's off in X and Y did you change the offsets in the G10 line to match your probe and bit dimensions?
    Alex.
     
  7. mrp192

    mrp192 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    If I click goto work Zero it will not move until I home all the axis.
     
  8. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    538
    Hmmm. Not sure why that would be. OB Control issues a G21 G90 to start the move so even missing the G90 at the end of your code should be ok.

    What does the serial console say?
     
  9. mrp192

    mrp192 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    G90 did fix it. Now I just need to mess with the X offset. It is like 25mm away from where it should be.
     
  10. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    538
    Since we are straying from an OB Control convo, lets take this to a new thread or to DM.

    Edit. I see you changed the X and Y movements to 25mm instead of 50mm. But it doesnt look like you accounted for that in your G10 line.
     
    #730 sharmstr, Jul 10, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2019
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Jeepguy42

    Jeepguy42 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've searched the forum and google and didn't see this asked, Is there a way in GRBL or the in Open Build CONTROL to specify that the Y axis is actually Z and the Z axis is actually Y. This way the gcode it generates just switches the vaules so that when its looking for a Y move is uses the Strpper plugged into the Z Port on the board?

    I'm converting an old 3D printer into a Laser cutter and am looking at getting a GRBL board that has a X/Y1/Y2/and Z port but the printer has 2 Stepper on Z and only one on X and Y? I don't think I'd need to change Z very often but it would be useful when trying to engrave item by raising the Z axis to focus distance+material height.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,746
    Likes Received:
    894
    J
    Get a BlackBox it supports what you want to do out of the box
     
  13. eric weatherman

    eric weatherman Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, Does the ACEPC work well with Fusion 360?
     
  14. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    538
  15. archalien

    archalien Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Need some help on homing w/ BlackBox and Control, I have 3DP background w/ a bit of CNC on an (Bantan) Othermill. I know GRBL Gcode similar but not the same and reading on this issue I understand the machine vs workspace coordinates for cnc. However I cant find a well put together guide on this. OB tutorials and docs have not been sufficient yet.

    Issue: Control finds Home is in middle or machine, I issue G28 X0 expecting to home to the limit switch but it only home back to the middle, Im aware of a setting for unsafe homing (continuing into neg space) but this doesnt seem right.

    Im sure Im just not getting wrong the GRBL codes and procedures to A) Home to Switches for Machine, B) Set Workspace Home or some variation thereof, but I could really use some CNC/OpenBuildControl/GRBL noob pointers here as to what Im missing.

    My expectation is that once I turn on my machine (much like a 3DP) 0,0,0 is init'd to the current tool location and the very next thing you want to do is home to the switches/probe.
    I for the life of me cant figure that out in OpenControl (I wasnt hitting the Home ALL button at the top as one limit switch was not connected, but I expected something like a G28 X0 would work but it does not go to switch.

    Im on Sphinx 55 and I have set firmware to switches enabled, saved, reset etc.

    Any help appreciated as I cant move forward w/o this corrected.
     
  16. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    538
    Read the "Run homing cycle" here. It should help you understand what's happening: gnea/grbl
     
    archalien likes this.
  17. archalien

    archalien Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks @sharmstr !!!

    I got me endstops setup correctly/completely so I could feel comfortable running the home all, in doing so, I realized I would have to revert my override of the default profile to invert x and y as it was homing opposite the endstops. A quick fix, reset, and it homed correctly and now Im going to have to get used to working in negative space as Ive read is common.

    Thanks for the link, I only had time to skim it, it is exactly what I needed!!! Ill have to take some more time to go through and learn that page proper.

    Much thanks!

    -B
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  18. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    645
    Does the machine have homing switches?

    The behavior you describe indicates that it does not.
    When there are no homing switches GRBL sets machine home to wherever it turns on or resets.
    It also defaults G28 to 0,0,0 unless you change it (and it remembers the change).

    So it looks like your are turning on (connecting the software will also do a reset) with the router in the middle of the machine.
    While this can work there is a better way. We fake the home position!
    Industry convention is that home is at the positive ends of travel, so if we put the router at X+ Y+ and Z+ we can call this home.
    Just push it there (if belts) or jog it there (if screws) and then reset the controller.
    Now GRBL regards this as machine 0,0,0.
    Now we have a bunch of advantages:
    1. G28 offsets will always be in the same place on the machine, I use this as a place for tool changes.
    2. Work offsets (WCS like G54) are remembered correctly through power outs. Thus if you are busy on a cut and the power fails or you have to Estop for some reason, the work 0,0,0 is remembered in the correct place. (I always check Z height after this, and especially after a tool break the Z offset will change)
    3. We can easily position a fixture and cut many items in the fixture over many days without having to reset WCS offsets, even with turning off everything and turning on again the next day.
    But how to ensure that this always works? All we have to do is always switch off in the home position. I use macro for this
    G53 G0 z0
    G53 X0 Y0

    If power fails, we only have to push or jog to that position and reset and we have our work coordinates back and can continue.


    you cannot enable homing until all the switches work. If homing is enabled, you HAVE TO home before doing any work. (G28 is not a homing command, G28 is only a remembered position that can be used for toll change or material change etc. It is an offset from the home position so without a good home G28 is useless)
     
  19. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    36
    Is it possible to set work or machine coordinates to 0,0,0 after homing the machine automatically?
     
  20. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    645
    'Homing' means setting the machine coordinates to 0,0,0 in a defined position.

    You can set up a macro to reset the work coordinates but really you already have buttons for that.

    upload_2019-7-15_9-12-46.png
    ^ those buttons there set work coordinates to 0 at the current position.
    So if you want it to be the same as machine 0 then either
    press 'gotozero XYZ' if you have home switches
    or
    give commands
    G53 G0 Z0 ; safely raise z
    G53 G0 X0 Y0 ; go to home
    and then press the 'setZero XYZ' button
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  21. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    36
    After I click on the "Home" button (picture of house), the machine goes to the home position but the coordinates are not 0,0,0. This happens after I turn on the machine and computer. I almost ruined a job after I forgot to click on the "SetZero XYZ" button.
     
  22. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    645
    setting work coordinates is a normal part of every CNC job. you have do it every time. this is not what home is for.
    home is so the machine knows about itself.
    work coordinates are so the machine knows about your workpiece.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    538
    @Peter Van Der Walt We got a problem. I cant reproduce, but I have a screenshot for you. The other day, @Blake Barr contacted me asking why the Z probe wizard would switch to inches per min on the feed rate. I told him he was crazy and to quit drinking in the shop. .180 had just came out so I tested both .179 and .180 and couldnt reproduce. I explained to him again that he was crazy.

    Today I was setting up a new job. I manually set x and y 0 using the set buttons (something he had done as well). Then I used the Probe Z wizard. I have never changed my feed rate in the wizard so its set to 100mm per min. I clicked the probe button and my bit slammed into my probe plate. In the screen shot you can see that it used my jog feed rate, not the feed rate in the wizard. Then when I retracted it slammed into my Z limit switch (which is a good 40+mm from where Z0 is after probing) as you can see below.

    I've since run it again like 4 times without issue. Good luck :)



    DrunkProbe.png



    You're going to say its emi
     
    #743 sharmstr, Jul 20, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2019
  24. DarkPenguin

    DarkPenguin Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    12
    Love this software. bCNC seems more fully featured but this is much easier to use.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    538
    Would it be possible to add a cancel or way to close the new pen modal that pops up when you mistakenly press the new buttons that are next to the Z jog buttons? :banghead:
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,746
    Likes Received:
    894
    :) Absolutuly, it shouldnt even be live (; yet (oops)
    Pulled 1.0.181, sorry! Use 1.0.182 :)
     
    #746 Peter Van Der Walt, Jul 25, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2019
    sharmstr likes this.
  27. Kevon Ritter

    Kevon Ritter Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    177
    I've been using GRBL Panel since I started working with the Openbuild platform as I found it to be the best available. The issue is that it is starting to become outdated and is no longer supported. I'd say PAnel and OBCS are on par with each other at the moment, but there are a few things that would tip the scale to OBCS.

    One nice feature from Panel was the ability to change jog distances. It was mentioned once already, but the response was to use continuous jogging which makes it impossible to move a set distance. Convenient jog distances are all based on machine size and tolerance range. For instance, I used 0.05mm, 1mm, 10mm, and 50mm. That was for a 300mm x 300mm machine purposed for aluminum. Someone with a 1000mm x 1000mm travel for wood working may want the preset values.

    The second feature that I enjoyed was adjustable jog speed. Just like the distance, there were four click boxes with adjustable values. If we're talking convenience, clicking a box definitely beats getting to the keyboard and typing new values.

    The third would be WCS (G54-G59). You can type in which ever work coordinate you want, and the current zero coordinates will appear. One of the drop down menus on the side in Panel would let you select which WCS you were working in. This is a minor compared to the jog functions, but I figured I'd mention it.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,746
    Likes Received:
    894
    As always, feedback is welcome but, some counterpointing :) is in order (as there are goals behind the scenes thats not always apparent)

    and
    Up for a challenge? @Kevon Ritter
    It doesnt come up often enough as a problem, just from users thats kinda used to some other application's way. There is a large todo of more important issues :) but let's throw down a challenge: Show me something soooo good it can convince the whole team: I've setup a Boilerplate here: https://codepen.io/petervanderwalt/pen/ymaeBK - fork it, and build a Better jog panel! If someone comes up with one thats not only more efficient, but also looks better, and makes things even easier (; Well - then i'll be sold
    See below though, must do all that without needing the user to configure anything (so no dialog to setup your preferred jog distances etc) - (bonus points for something that is unique and not just doing the same thing all the CNC/3D printing apps does)


    Wouldnt jogging at maximum speed, with properly tuned acceleration do fine?
    I've not seen a need myself, except if you are using jog for manual machining?


    The big thing about this is to absolutely hide all the WCS stuff as all it does is confuse beginners (which CONTROL is actually made for - for years the entry learning curve was steep, the idea with CONTROL was not to just add another host, but to add an Easier to use host...). Thats the overshadowing mission at the bottom of any decision. That and it should "just work without needing any configuration" - ie it sets itself up as far as possible
     
    Kevon Ritter likes this.
  29. WJC

    WJC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    @sharmstr I had this happen to me a couple of times, and after some head scratching I figured out what had happened. I had ran a g-code file that was in inches (g20 sent at the beginning of the file), my machine remained in inch mode after the file completed. Later when I used the Z-probe my machine tried to move 25 in. at 100 ipm. :(. Since then I send a g21 from the console before I use the Z-probe. I don't know if you had the same situation, just thought I would throw this out there.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,746
    Likes Received:
    894
    Thanks for the feedback. I am on leave today, but will test on Monday. If its reproducible consistently, its easier to fix.
     
    WJC likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice