Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Blake Barr

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    9
    so I have now ruined another bit because of Probe Z. Probe Z has now cost me nearly $75 dollars and put me even further behind on getting projects completed. Getting pissed about this problem is now becoming a search for better software. And this is NOT an EMI problem.

    here is the gcode:
    X0, Y0 were set manually prior to probe Z. Yesterday I did this same thing and the first time it probed, had the same problem. retracted and ran probe again and it worked as it should. I did not look at the console to see if when it retracted it set coding to G21 but I bet you it did which is why probe Z worked the 2nd time.

    Notice G20 yet it set Z to 19.72mm (my touch plate thickness). I read and operate in inches and it probed (or attempted) 19.72" at 100ipm. Z callout was set to 19.72" (not the mm counterpart) after it broke the bit and completed the command.

    Why is this a difficult fix? Seeing G20 there sticks out like a sore thumb. Since your probing featuring are set to run in metric regardless whether you operate the software in inches, why cant you just change the code for probing to always be set to G21? Am I missing something here or why does this sound like a really simple fix? Or just dont let people use inches if you know its a problem.

    EDIT:

    Now that im not so pissed, i am looking this over and i am going to explain in depth what i am doing:

    I am manually setting X0, Y0 and then manually inputting half the cutting diameter into X and Y, then setting that position to 0 to get true zero. that is where G20 is coming from. then i jog 5ish inches in X+ and Y+ to get into position for the probe. You can see G21 in the jogging commands but it makes me wonder if G20 is still overriding G21 since its a callout for a G21 jog to position vs a solid G20 or G21 command like at the top of the Gcode i have listed.




    [ G0 X.03125 ] ok

    [13:02:49] [ G20 ] ok

    [13:02:49] [ G0 Y0.03125 ] ok

    [13:02:52] [ G10 P1 L20 Y0 ] ok

    [13:02:52] [ G10 P1 L20 X0 ] ok

    [13:02:58] [ $J=G91G21Y25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:02:59] [ $J=G91G21Y25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:00] [ $J=G91G21Y25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:01] [ $J=G91G21Y25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:03] [ $J=G91G21Y25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:05] [ $J=G91G21X25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:06] [ $J=G91G21X25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:07] [ $J=G91G21X25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:08] [ $J=G91G21X25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:09] [ $J=G91G21X25.4F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:18] [ $J=G91G21Z2.54F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:20] [ $J=G91G21Z2.54F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:21] [ $J=G91G21Z2.54F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:22] [ $J=G91G21Z2.54F5000 ] ok

    [13:03:49] [ G10 P1 L20 Z0 ] ok

    [13:03:50] [ [ PROBE ] ] Probe Completed. Setting Z to 19.72mm

    [13:03:50] [ G38.2 Z-25 F100 ] [PRB:128.301,-533.370,-4.628:1]
     
    #751 Blake Barr, Jul 31, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2019
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    :) As you know its broken, do not use it! Jog Z down manually, click Setzero. Not too hard, and surely cheaper and less frustrating. When the bug is fixed you'll see a notice in the Changelog on the troubleshooting tab, or also hosted here: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL


    See OpenBuilds CONTROL Software and the other related ones around it - we don't say its EMI. We were still discussing the root cause


    a) there is a long todo list: Build software better, together is just the CONTROL/CAM one - and priorities just like any other organisation
    b) So far I've had two users reporting the issue, you'd be the third. Relatively low priority for a bug thats not really reproducable yet (up to the last discussion at least, sounds like you have a pattern of how to make it fail, so can now try again) and
    c) it was first reported on 20 July. Just 11 days ago :) - so hold your horses :)

    Well, thats putting a bandaid on it but sure, checkout v1.0.183 (compiling now - test it later) . There's a quick way, and a right way. The right way will be when I have the probing wizard switch to Inch too when the user is in inches (; - of course thats more work too so will stay on the todo for now
    Of course, @sharmstr works exclusively in mm mode and had it happen to her too
    So... still up for debate if G21 fixes it
     
  3. Blake Barr

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    9
    Is there a difference in the background between a standalone G20/G21 code (like the G20 listed at the top of the code i posted) vs a G21 Jog code? Does the G21 jog code reset the coding to G21 or is that jog code in G21 remain only for jogging?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    As per Grbl Wiki > Jogging gnea/grbl :

    We do use the override, which is active just for the jog command then
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  6. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    635
    OHHHHHH. Sorry for the wrong info Blake. I wasnt aware of that. Normally, as I mentioned in our chat its modal. But as I also said in our chat, I'll take Peters word over anything I say. LOL

    Peter, just to let you know, since Blake (and from the looks of it WJC) have run into this problem several times, I've suggested that he create a macro for Z0 probe that calls out a G21. I understand that it may be a bandaid, but would be interesting to see if in doing that the random problem goes away or happens again.
     
  7. Blake Barr

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    9
    I will keep you updated. I made sure to make g20 active prior to probing and adding g21 prior to probe Z appears to have solved the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

    sharmstr likes this.
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Good idea, but note that v1.0.183 will do:


    addQToEnd('G21');
    addQToEnd('G10 P1 L20 Z0');
    addQToEnd('G38.2 Z-' + data.dist + ' F' + data.feedrate);
     
    David the swarfer and sharmstr like this.
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Right so I grabbed 1.0.183, and connect just fine to my Grbl 1.1 test machine:

    So, going to reinstate it for download. Nothing wrong with 1.0.183!

    You may just have a wiring issue, check your endstops or disable Hard Limits.
    The big clue being that CNCjs doesnt improve it for you: Common denominator being the same machine in both tests
     
  10. WJC

    WJC New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    @Peter Van Der Walt I could not reproduce the z-probe error with v1.0.183. It worked perfect every time, at least on my machine. Thanks for the update.:thumbsup:
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  11. Kevon Ritter

    Kevon Ritter Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    178
    @Peter Van Der Walt

    I've been gone for a while so I apologize for the delayed response. I definitely see your counter points. I do still stand by the "jog distance" part though.
    As for the code portion, I like that challenge!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  12. mrp192

    mrp192 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    5
    My router has been down for a few weeks. Got it working today.But before it broke Macros for XYZ probing was working without a problem. Now that im up and running they look to be off in X and Y for about 11mm.
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    No changes in that area (macros run your code not ours)
    Check that your diameter offsets (in your macro gcodes) are correct (half endmill diameter + plate thickness)
     
  14. Mandy Ellifritz

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Peter, I use a laptop with a 12" screen with my machine. The control software does not fit on the screen well, specifically the cut preview. Is there any way to make that into a pop out screen so I can move/resize it? I use MatterControl for 3D printing and it has a similar function if you'd like to see an example.
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Not at this time, sorry
    Out of interest sake, whats the native resolution of the machine? (interface is more in Pixels than Inches)
     
  16. Blake Barr

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    9
    Probe Zero still working flawlessly
     
  17. wernerhillbert

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Open Builds Controller Software and TinyG Board
    Hi
    I'm Use on OX- Machine with TinyG Controller Board.
    If is possible to implenment this Controller Board to the Openbuild Controller Software?
    still i try to test but no service to TinyG.
    Greeeting Werner
     
  18. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    635

    Sorry no. Peter suggested Chilipeppr or CNC.js

    OpenBuilds CONTROL Software
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Unfortunately not, we do not supply any TinyG based systems, and the general community for it is insignificantly small.

    Have you considered getting a BlackBox Motion Control System

    Better drivers, easier to use, more widely supported, sinple to interface etc
     
    Mark Carew and sharmstr like this.
  20. Beëlzeblub

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well i've switched from ugs to the openbuilds control and i like it very much. Even so i'm no longer using ugs. I realy realy like the OBCO!
    Now if the OBCA soft would have more functionality as to the designing/creating freedom that the easel soft of inventables has, well ***t i would be in heaven! the easel browser soft is just easy to use for creating fast stuf and OBCA is kinda going in that direction sow i'm keeping my fingers crossed!!!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  21. Rob Atha

    Rob Atha New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    6
    Peter, Mark

    Just downloaded the new release of obcs but it won’t install, gets halfway through install on windows pc then crashes.

    Any ideas ?

    Rob
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Something on your PC
    1243 users without the issue (; just mentioning as its always a good check to determine if its just the user, or an issue with the installer for example

    - uninstall old version first
    - Cleanup OpenBuildsCONTROL install directory
    - Screenshot of "crash"? Or if no error, what does it do?
    - old versions are available at OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  23. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all. New to CNC and just got Workbee put together and connected to my Blackbox and I noticed that the bit will get plunged into the material when I hit stop in the control software. Is there a setting that I can change to stop the plunging or have the z axis move the other way?
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Can you post some video?
    Stop really does "stop" all motion... Something else may be happening? (Z dropping under gravity as $1=255 is not set?)
     
  25. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm at work so I'll get a video when I get home. It is not a gravity drop, it is Z actively pushing the bit into the material at least 1/4".
     
  26. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm also having a problem with circles. I tried cutting a 15mm circle and the machine was jerky and the circles were elongated so I read on another one of your reply's concerning that type of problem to set $1=255 and sent myself a reminder to check it when I get home along with checking screws, wheels, etc.
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Jerky tends to be driver current incorrectly set, or (coupled with your weird Z) loose wiring. For example just 3 of the 4 wires to motor making good contact. Check all your connections and joints
     
  28. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Peter, I will check all of the connections this afternoon. I did make a large cut yesterday that consisted of a 27" circle, 11" circle and multiple 2.5" circles and the motion was smooth. The jerky motion only comes when cutting smaller holes so far.
     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    1,134
    Old/Slow PC having trouble sending rapid short moves?
     
  30. GeneLV

    GeneLV New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    4 year old Asus ROG G750 w/ Core i7, 24GB RAM, GTX 860M and running off an SSD. Should be more than enough to handle it. My main computer has an i7-9700k, 64GB RAM, 2070 graphics card running off an NVME but I'm not going to drag it downstairs to the garage.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice