Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Try v1.0.175: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    You can click on the numbers in the DRO
    Then type a new GOTO value in (so note its absolute, not relative. If you are on say -10, and want to go down by 0.05mm, type in -10.05[enter]). Or hit setzero first, then type a number (; no maths needed hehe
    click and goto.png
     
  3. NthAxisWorkshop

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yup, when I also try to compile this for Raspbian Stretch it bellies up. The force on for the unsigned repositories work, however, the Raspbian LXDE windows manager breaks after the C library upgrades. And npm build fails. I'll try and get a verbose >> dump for the next time I go at it. Been thinking on trying it on Ubuntu-Mate Pi. It's likely to have all the C libraries updated to 2.27 already..(I hope.)
     
  4. tbirdglenn

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    OK. I learned something. It's not as handy as a custom incremental jog that can be repeated in any axis direction, but I see how it can be done by setting zero each time and inputting the same +/- value over and over again.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    (; and that's exactly why it says "Instructions below are provided as-is and expects the user to be fluent in Linux, Electron, NodeJS and Git commands. No support or assistance will be provided, this instructions is for those who want to venture where there is no support. You are on your own! :) Have fun!" at the top of the wiki. It can be done, it worked at the time of writing (maybe some dependancy had an update in between) - but we cannot spend time on fixing it (Instructions are provided as a courtesy, but Pi will never be an officially targetted platform), please have a go, and if you find a way, happy to add fixes you find to the Wiki. Ubuntu mate vs Raspbian - probably true, don't mind having a seperate page for different distros either.

    Electron 4.0.0 uses a too recent glibc for Raspberry PI · Issue #16205 · electron/electron says Debian Buster works
     
    #635 Peter Van Der Walt, Jun 4, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2019
  6. Divvi

    Divvi New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yep, sounds like the same experience I've had. LDXE configuration gets altered and becomes unusable as you can't move/close windows. Did you try the full Stretch image with additional software? That was going to be my next step to see if it has more recent libraries.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
  8. ljvb

    ljvb Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    85
    not to run afoul of forums rules possible suggesting competing projects (if that exists, sorry), but just use cncjs (I have no affiliation with them in anyway). It runs just fine on RPI. I have been using it, works fine. I am using an RPI with a POE hat.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Not at all a problem. OpenBuildsCONTROL has the main purpose of "Easy, beginner friendly software" and we kinda hope you eventually outgrow it as your skill builds, because thats how we all become better makers. By growing! We cannot accomodate all the advanced functionality and still keep it stripped down and easy to understand. So therefore, no problem moving to CNCjs, or bCNC or any other Grbl host. Thats the awesome thing about an Open ecosystem, you have choices :)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  10. RV6APilot

    RV6APilot Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    24
    @Peter Van Der Walt Thank you for all the hard work you have put into this. This is easily the easiest control and cam
    software that I have used. May not be Mach3/4 but it more than does everything that I need and then some.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    My (our) pleasure! We keep the advanced stuff out of it to make it easier for new users to get the hang of things :) rather master of easy, than jack of all trades :)
     
    RV6APilot likes this.
  12. Los215

    Los215 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    I dont know why but when i load a gcode into my control software i dont get no preview or picture of the work to be made any help will be appreciated
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Post the gcode here
     
  14. Los215

    Los215 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Its the sample hello world cnc i tried multiple gcodes and the all run fine but the software dont show me the drawing of the gcode
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Check the Serial Log tab on startup will probably say No WebGL support. Ie PC specs, doesnt have proper WebGL support.
     
  16. Los215

    Los215 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    So is there something i can do about it or i just wont be able to see the preview
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    If the error says No WebGL. Then basically your PCs graphics card is too old. Get a better pc, upgrade graphics card, make sure graphics card supports WebGL, and update drivers
     
  18. Los215

    Los215 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok i will try that thanks for the help
     
  19. tbirdglenn

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi Peter, Thank you for fixing the keyboard hooks in the macro editor. Your comment that you are the 'Master of Easy' is an understatement.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Our pleasure! And thanks for the kind words!
     
  21. H@wk

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    11
    Guys, I downloaded the new software this weekend. It works great. I like the bed leveling feature. Still testing it out but so far it is a treat. Thanks a mill Openbuilds team!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  22. tbirdglenn

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have noticed 2 problems: 1) All numpad direction moves work except the right arrow, it does nothing. 2) If you switch from Incremental to Continuous, or vice versa, all numpad direction moves are locked out until you click on one of the six control buttons with the mouse. Then the keypad direction moves work, except the right arrow. Is this by design?
     
  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    1,225
    Right arrow has been fixed, but you need to remap: OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

    On the second issue. @Peter Van Der Walt can speak to this better than I.
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Right arrow was a old bug (almost 3 weeks ago: Keyboard Jog: Default Button for RIGHT is wrong · Issue #84 · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL) but the wrong setting is still saved on your PC (so first update to latest version, then fix the assignment) > Go to Wizards and Tools > Customize Shortcut Key Assignment and just set RIGHT again (or customize to your own will what you want to use for each function)

    Confirmed on the other bug, I can reproduce it. Will open an issue for you here: f you switch from Incremental to Continuous, or vice versa, all numpad direction moves are locked out until you click on one of the six control buttons with the mouse. · Issue #88 · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL (check there for updates till its resolved)

    Probably wont be this week though, sorry :)


     
    sharmstr likes this.
  25. tbirdglenn

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    I just found out the same condition holds true if you change the jog feed rate in mm/min. The keypad is locked out until you click a direction with the mouse.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  26. tbirdglenn

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    I apologize for not doing a forum search to see that the right arrow problem had been addressed.

    Although I've been buying OpenBuilds parts for a couple years, I only discovered OpenBuilds Control after buying the OpenBuilds BlackBox for my OpenBuilds MiniMill. I liked the BlackBox so much that I bought a second one for my 18" x 30" CNC. I intend to upgrade my Laser machine with another BlackBox in the future.

    So many times the designers of hardware and software don't actually use the product. It is obvious that your team is intimately involved in the products. Keep up the good work for all of us who do not have the expertise that your team has.
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    Copy/pasted it to the open issue (Hard to keep track of Bugs when its all over the forum, so the best spot to log bugs (but not support) is on Github Issues :)
     
  28. MadYeti

    MadYeti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys,
    Black box arrived the other day and hooked it up today. I have a homemade machine using cncrouterparts.com Acme lead screws. they are a 1/2-10 5 start screw. Trying to figure out how to set up the mm/steps for the machine. The default settings in the black box is 200mm which has the machine traveling approximately 6 inches or so. When I lower the number closer to traveling an inch, it crawls. Just needing to get this thing up and running. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Shane
     
  29. MadYeti

    MadYeti New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Newest thing is the blackbox will randomly show "undefined" in all the parameters under the GRBL settings and then the machine will do nothing. I have to shut down the software and reboot the computer to get the old settings back.

    Shane
     
  30. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,898
    Likes Received:
    3,156
    No need to reboot: system tray, right click icon, quit. Start again

    More importantly, if it comes up like that, just hit the Refresh Settings button on the top toolbar

    Also, make sure you have the proper ftdi drivers, good USB cable etc as it shouldnt show that unless you have communications issues
     
    #660 Peter Van Der Walt, Jun 15, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2019

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice