Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    457
    I cant say that I've done this myself, but I was under the impression that merely "shutting the door" isnt enough. You also need to hit run again and it would start where it left off. Again, I cant say for sure, but you didnt mention this so I thought I'd throw it out there. Peter-the-all-knowing will chime in if I'm wrong.

    Edit: I assume this because this is how the HAAS machines I've used worked.

    Edit 2: I was just reading the grbl wiki and it appears that I'm wrong. Looks like the default autostart is 4 seconds. I'm not sure if that's changed in custom grbl that OB Control flashes.
     
    #571 sharmstr, May 20, 2019
    Last edited: May 20, 2019
  2. JonPryde

    JonPryde New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, basically, if com2tcp doesn't expose COM7 to the windows API properly, it the software can't read it. Wonder why other apps can see it?
     
  3. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sharmstr, you were correct and apparently the way I was thinking it should work was wrong. If I hit the sw it will pause the job, but won't turn off the spindle. When I release the sw, I do have to hit the run icon to restart the job. I am able to hit the stop job as well if needed.

    The biggest thing for using this SW, is if I do something wrong like not re zeroing an axis or such. I realize this isnt what it was ment to do but while I'm learning it is easier to hit this button then try to get the mouse over the stop icon.

    Thank you for the insite.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    457
    Lucky guess. Glad you are sorted. And, clever idea. I might steal it :)
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    #575 Peter Van Der Walt, May 20, 2019
    Last edited: May 20, 2019
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    Refer to the grbl docs:
    In particular, the section of the config file here (line 171 onwards) gnea/grbl

    To me, a panic / emergency stop should never be only in software / dependant on software. If its a physical button the only acceptable button is in line with the mains power. Cut power to everything. The nature of an emergency can be anything. Lost comms (software wont know about a button press), hung firmware (wont do anything when door pin changes state), router caught fire, hand caught in machine, motors running away. So many what ifs that the real button action you want is "kill all power"
     
  7. JonPryde

    JonPryde New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah.. it's a working work-around for when you use a protoneer set up with a CNC/Laser set up, which i'm using right now.

    Tho that said, I probably should move on from that LOL.. get something that works better hah
     
  8. JonPryde

    JonPryde New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps i should explain more what i'm doing. I'm accessing the RPI/Protoneer set up over the network here. so I have, on the PI, a command that exposes the serial port to a TCP/IP connection.

    From there, i can access it from any device on my network if it can convert the commands over TCP. hence, why i'm using com2tcp on my windows machine (I can just use socat on the linux box, and it works fine, even with this softare. Windows is the only software that i CANT get this to work on)
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    Maybe just use something more modern than tcp2com that does work on Windows of today. Its up to you to try a few, this isnt one of our official/recommended solutions. Good luck
     
  10. Award

    Award Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hello,

    I did some some digging around last night and found this buried on git hub (disclaimer: I've never used the COM2TCP app so have no idea if this will really work) Raggles/com0com

    Q. I need to use com0com ports with an application that doesn't recognize
    com0com ports as "real" com ports. It does not see a com0com port even
    though I have changed it's name to COMx. Is there a com0com settings that
    will make the port appear to be a "real" com port?
    A. Yes, it is. You should put the port to the Ports class, for example:

    1. Launch the Setup Command Prompt shortcut.
    2. Install the pair of ports, were one of them has name COM#, for example:

    command> install PortName=COM# -


    The app source has been updated from Source Forge for Visual Studio 2015 and Windows 10 and can be compiled if you are coding/developer inclined.
    Raggles/com0com


    Cheers

    Adam
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    @ssbxfire - OK in 1.0.170 onwards, I've made a tiny change for your here: Instead of showing /dev/tty.??? i am stripping the redundant /dev/tty. (saving 9 characters length) and also putting Note in front of ID (So you get the important details to the left so even if its cut off, you see more of what you wanted to see)

    (Also fixed the Copy/Paste issue for MacOS, and added a Quit/Edit menu to the top menu bar to make it more Mac standardised )

    OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
     
    #581 Peter Van Der Walt, May 21, 2019
    Last edited: May 21, 2019
    sharmstr likes this.
  12. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    36
    I was considering getting a big red button e-stop but then I read in a few places, I think once on here somewhere, that the power button on the iot is essentially a kill all switch. I have used it twice already. Do you guys and gals consider the iot switch an acceptable e-stop or should I start looking into getting a big red button one again?
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    nb, personal opinion only: I just use the switch on my powerstrip. But i can imagine in a real (injury causing) emergency the bigger the button and easier to hit, might help save a little more of the finger its busy chopping?
     
  14. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    630
    I got one of these 'missile switches'...
    It has 2 sides and so far I have wired one side to the power supply. The other side will eventually go to the emergency stop input on the Arduino/Blackbox. Why this kind of switch and cover? because it is hard to bump ON but easy to bump OFF and real Estop switches are very expensive.
    [​IMG]
     
  15. ssbxfire

    ssbxfire Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you for the response and adjustments
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  16. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    36
    This is ironic........after discussing e-stop yesterday I was in the garage carving a grid in my spoil board when apparently the file I had created was about 1/2in to long on the Y axis and the gantry slammed into the back of the machine. This caused one of the flexible coupling to snap.


    I was unaware of the break until only half the gantry started to move forward. Luckily I was close and able to hit the IOT power button within about 4-5 second of noticing the half gantry movement.

    After stopping it had created about a 20-30* movement from the normal 90* angle between the x and y axis’ (crappy drawing below)



    Luckily I had a spare coupling on hand and was able to replace the broken one. From a visual inspection the gantry supports that are connected to the V wheel assembly looked to still be inline and I couldn’t see anything that was bent or broken on the 90* corner brackets or the X axis support c-beam that connects to the V wheel assembly. After checking the machine for quite a while I finished running the spoil board file (after modifying the dimensions) and everything still seems very accurate. I’m going to continue to monitor and inspect for damage but other than the broken coupling I think I narrowly escaped any major damage. I probably should check the calibration again too.

    -To avoid the collision with back of the machine can/should I install another limit switch and tie it in with the other Y axis switch? Maybe I should do that for the X axis as well? In the machine sketch the red boxes are current limit switches and the green are what I’m thinking of adding.

    -I’m going to buy a big red oh SH%T button now. Maybe could have saved me a second or two. Doesn’t sound like much but to me it’s worth it. Would anyone mind explaining how should I integrate the e-stop button with the IOT? What it should be in between?

    Sorry for the long post but I thought I would share my learning experience and ask for any suggestions on the limit switches and the addition of the e-stop. Thanks! View attachment 40277 View attachment 40277 View attachment 40278 View attachment 40278 View attachment 40279 View attachment 40281 coupler.jpg machine.png
     
    #586 jamin35008, May 23, 2019
    Last edited: May 23, 2019
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    Wall socket -> E Stop -> Rest of things that use power:

     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    The Wisdom of the Grbl Wiki speaks: gnea/grbl and from gnea/grbl : "If you'd like to have hard limit switches on both ends of travel of an axis, just wire two limit switches in parallel to the axis limit pin and ground."
     
    jamin35008 likes this.
  19. bubba

    bubba Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    10
    The software told me there was an update available this morning so I downloaded it and installed it and I am now at version 1.0.74.

    When I opened the software it then told me that version 1.0.70 was ready to be downloaded.

    I restarted my machine (Win 7) and it still says the same thing.



    Hmmmm. Can't seem to include an image.
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    1.0.74 is quite old! Sounds like you were on that, and since we are at 1.0.170 already (96 versions later) its probably having trouble updating because what you have is sooo old

    1) uninstall from control panel
    2) cleanup install directory C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\[Local or Roaming]\Programs\OpenBuildsMachineDriverRoaming)\OpenBuildsMachineDriver\OpenBuildsControl, or could be under Program Files. Depends
    3) download and install latest version from OpenBuilds Software - FREE Software for CNC Control: OpenBuilds CONTROL and OpenBuilds CAM
     
    #590 Peter Van Der Walt, May 23, 2019
    Last edited: May 23, 2019
  21. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    436
    If you have normally open limit switches - if you have normally closed limit switches wire them in series.
    Alex.
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    As explained in the first link. Just copy pasted the section from the second link to indicate its worth reading :)
     
  23. bubba

    bubba Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks Peter.

    Looking better now.

    Don
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  24. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
  25. mrp192

    mrp192 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hopefully this is just me. But if I try to Jog right with my keyboard control doesnt move at all. It will move left and Y+/- but it wont move right with the keyboard.
     
  26. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    630
    This is a bug @Peter Van Der Walt
    You need to go and remap the key to 'right' instead of 'arrowright'
    click 'wizards and tools'
    click "customize shortcut key assignments"

    upload_2019-5-24_8-55-34.png
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    Fixed in v1.0.171: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL

    Note that if you ran an older version it will have the wrong key saved so if you still have issues, please do reallocate the correct key: (We only deploy default keys when there is no saved set)
    Click Wizards and Tools -> Customise Shortcut Key Assignments.
    Scroll down to JOG X+, click in the Input field to the right, and press the "right" keyboard cursor key.
     
    sharmstr and David the swarfer like this.
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    815
    See OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL :) updated instructions

    RPI.PNG
     
  29. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Every so often on my laptop, the control software will dump the usb comm port connection. It still shows the comm port in the heading but will not reconnect to it. I have to unplug the usb connection from the BB and plug it into a different port on the laptop. Then it will connect again using the same comm port number. After a while that port will dump as well. I can plug it back into the first usb port and repeat the connection and it will work again. Short of taking my desktop out to the workshop, I was wondering if anyone else is had any issues like this.

    Fyi, Windows 10. Laptop has a fresh install on it with only a few programs.

    Thanks.
     
  30. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    33
    Click on "Notifications" icon at lower right side of the screen. Click on "All Settings" icon. Click on "System" icon. Click on "Power and Sleep" icon. Click on "Advanced Power Settings" icon. Choose "High Performance" and click on "Change Plan Settings". Click on "Change Advanced Power Settings". Click on "USB Settings" and disable "USB selective suspend setting". Can this be made sticky?
     
    Dusty D and Peter Van Der Walt like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice