Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Emergency Stop wiring for BlackBox?

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Pelted, May 22, 2019.

  1. Pelted

    Pelted New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've finally finished my LEAD CNC with BlackBox, and I can already see that having a physical emergency stop button, but haven't been able to find any wiring ideas for how to approach this.
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    646
    Wire a button between the black box and the power supply.
     
    MFCarew, Giarc and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  3. Chillimonster

    Chillimonster Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    82
    I have a E Stop button on the power - but i also have a button wired into one of the Limit Switch connectors for when i want to halt the machine without killing the power to everything
     
    MFCarew likes this.
  4. Pelted

    Pelted New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is more the type of thinking I was wanting, great idea. I was looking for a way of triggering the software stop just like the limit switches do. Thanks for the ideas.
     
  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    646
    I use the limit switch all the time. But you asked for "emergency" stop :)
     
  6. Roger Beseke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    6
    You can also use the door switch input if it isn't already used. It works fine for me because the switch closure stops all movement and shut the router off. Yet I keep the system alive.
     
    Christopher Harris and RV6APilot like this.
  7. RV6APilot

    RV6APilot Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    25
    What a great idea. Thanks will be doing this tomorrow.
     
    MFCarew likes this.
  8. JayJ

    JayJ New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you show how you have this setup?
     
  9. ssbxfire

    ssbxfire New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    JayJ likes this.
  10. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    646
    JayJ likes this.
  11. phil from seattle

    phil from seattle Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    96
    Does the BB not externalize GRBL's Abort, Feed Hold or Cycle Start/Resume (A0, A1 and A2, respectively, on an Uno)? Seems like for an emergency stop, you would want abort. For a pause, you want FH. The GRBL code seems to downplay the Door function, not making it part of the default configuration.

    Abort stops the spindle, preserves X and Y but messes up Z. Feed Hold preserves X, Y and Z, keeps the spindle on but pauses motion. (Cycle Start/Resume resumes the motion.) All 3 take NO switches.

    The problem I have with an EStop that cuts power is you lose everything, including error state that might be useful for diagnosing a problem. I have a front panel EStop button wired to Abort. It works really well and has saved me from crashing my machine multiple times.
     
  12. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    646
    "Does the BB not externalize GRBL's Abort, Feed Hold or Cycle Start/Resume" No. OpenBuilds BlackBox 4X Documentation

    But can be done in OB Control with buttons mapped to keyboard short cuts, the main interface or the jog widget.

    The door ajar works great.

    EStop is great when its an actual emergency. Like a fire. Ask how @Peter Van Der Walt knows :) I have my power supply close at hand incase this ever happens.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,734
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    sharmstr likes this.
  14. phil from seattle

    phil from seattle Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    96
    That's why my system is on a single power strip with the switch easily accessible (and not very close to the machine). I see a difference between stopping the system and full power cut. I use my EStop for the former.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  15. Roger Beseke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    6
    It is pretty much like the other posers have said. You just wire a switch to the door alarm input. Be sure to chose the right set up for the type of switch you are using. This site might help. OpenBuilds BlackBox 4X Documentation
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice