Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

WorkBee 1510 - First CNC Build

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Scadam, Nov 20, 2018.

  1. Scadam

    Scadam Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    7
    Scadam published a new build:

    Read more about this build...
     
  2. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    1,611
    Great Build @Scadam it was fun to follow along with the adventure, thank you for sharing. :thumbsup:
     
  3. Scadam

    Scadam Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    7
    If anyone is following this - i have run into an issue which i haven't been able to resolve.

    The CNC now seems to be skipping steps, resulting in skewed / missed cut areas and a couple of broken bits when it has "forgotten" a Z+ operation and plowed into the spoil board.

    My question:
    1. How best can I narrow down the cause of the skipped steps?
    2. What can i do to test this without breaking / damaging bits, spoil boards, router, etc?

    Thanks :)
     
  4. GrayUK

    GrayUK Openbuilds Team Elder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    534
    So. Are you saying it is Y-axis and Z-axis losing steps? :rolleyes:
    After each error, what are you doing to check/correct it? :)
     
  5. Scadam

    Scadam Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    7
    I initially thought it was out of calibration again, calibrated again and movement is perfect when jogging.

    The first time it happened I put it down to using fusion 360 post process as I was attempting different tool paths I hadn't used yet, second time I tried with a simple circle made in cam.opencad and straight to controller.

    I haven't done alot more as I really am at a loss as to what I can try or tweak.

    The issue seems to be axis agnostic as I have had issues in x y and z in the last cut, this is why I have made the assumption steps are being skipped / dropped.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice