Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Things you didn't Know about OpenBuilds Software

Discussion in 'Other Software' started by Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 16, 2019.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    No App... (apps are sooo 2014 (pun intended) - what you found is not ours and not in this generation)

    Just a webpage:

    - Put PC and Phone on same LAN
    - Find out IP of PC (or click Mobile Jog Widget under Wizards and Tools)
    - Point browser on phone to http://ip-address-of-the-pc-running-control:3000/jog (or scan the QR code under Mobile Jog Widget under Wizards and Tools)

    Where to go:
    menu.png


    Example of window inside control: (Your IP will obviously differ...)
    jog widgety.PNG

    and Screenshot from phone browser:
    Screenshot_2019-07-24-15-11-16-993_com.android.chrome.png
     
    #61 Peter Van Der Walt, Jul 24, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2019
    sharmstr likes this.
  2. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    ah I see. I figured it was probably an obsolete app of some sort because the UI was super generic and didnt look like anything yall would have put out recently. Thanks!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. Don Goodwin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Question about the 3Dview, I only see a flat 2D picture after I load gcode. Is there some set of keys I need to use?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Use your Mouse. Click and drag with right button (orbit), middle button (pan) and Zoom with mousewheel.
     
  5. Don Goodwin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    DUH! I work in IT and have been doing so for over 25 years. I keep telling people that if you're not careful, PC's will make you stupid. (middle button)

    Thanks!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  6. jtovar78

    jtovar78 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am trying to set up the surfacing wizard for my table, Workbee 1510. The question I have is what location does the machine need to be in to start the job? The gcode references G54 pre set, but I have not preset that and want to be sure before running the job. Thanks!
     
  7. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    608
    When you launch the Surfacing wizard, there's an image in the lower right that shows you where 0,0,0 is which is the lower left. Technically the spindle can be anywhere when you start the job, but it will move to where you have set G54 X0, Y0, Z0. From there, as noted in the image, it will move X+ direction to whatever you put in the "Width" input (minus bit radius I believe). Then it will move in Y+ direction to whatever your put in "Stepover". Then it goes in X- direction, the Y+, then X+ etc until you've reached Y+ whatever you put in the "Length" input (minus bit radius I believe).

    upload_2019-8-20_19-9-20.png
     
    jtovar78 likes this.
  8. jtovar78

    jtovar78 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for the info!
     
  9. Luis Malkun

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Soy nuevo usando el programa y es mi primera maquina CNC que estoy construyendo, al usar este programa me salta un error el cual me dice que los codigos G2 Y G3 no los puedo usar, que hago en ese caso. No se si estoy utilizando mal este programa par realizar las figuras que tienen radio.
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Please use English.

    If i understand correctly from google translate, you are trying to use gcode from some other source than our software. And that gcode has invalid g2/3 moves in them. No screensshot of the error, so i am guessing its from Grbl not CONTROL and probably means your gcode was not obtained from Grbl compatible post processor or CAM software.

    Grbl understands a subset of GCODE, use a Grbl Compatible CAM/Post
     
  11. Anthony Bolgar

    Anthony Bolgar Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    193
    Unfortunately, not every one in the world speaks English. That is why google translate is such a great tool, as you obviously know since you used it. I think asking the OP to speak English diminishes the OpenBuilds community and its spirit of cooperation.
     
  12. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    608
    The flip side of that is that the OP could have used google translate as well. Posting in English helps others who search for their issue before posting.
     
  13. Luis Malkun

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thanks for answer me, I'm doing probes in my costume CNC but the problem is when I upload the GCODE, for example: a circule, the program showed me this error. And I want to know how can fix it.
    upload_2019-8-28_18-2-37.png
     
    #73 Luis Malkun, Aug 28, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
  14. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    608
    The problem, as Peter has explained, "means your gcode was not obtained from Grbl compatible post processor or CAM software."

    What software are you using to generate the gcode?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Yip, thats Grbl not liking your GCODE:
    Read more here: gnea/grbl (Grbl generates the error, send it to the GUI and we just display it to you

    Grbl prefers "G2/3 IJK" format - not the R (Radius format) as you are trying to use (Refer G2 and G3 errors. · Issue #897 · grbl/grbl)
     
  16. ETphoneHOME

    Builder

    Joined:
    Yesterday
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am interested in doing what is described in the next 2 lines:

    4. Type into the DRO
    OpenBuilds CONTROL allows you to click, and type into the DRO, where you want to Jog to. The machine will move to wherever you typed, once you press [enter]

    My project requires me to move to a certain x,y position and take a measurements. The only tricky part is that I would need to call OpenBuilds CONTROL from another program written in (C, C++, Python, ...), or at the very least being able to call OpenBuilds from the command line in Linux and move the positioner where I need it next. Ideally, I have some feedback as to where actually the positioner is currently, but I will have to trust that the positioner gets to where is told to if position feedback is not a feature already built in the acro system.

    Thanks!
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    No API is included, but go ahead and fork github.com/OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL or read the Interfacing page on github.com/gnea/grbl/wiki and write your own, its pretty simple
     
  18. ETphoneHOME

    Builder

    Joined:
    Yesterday
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great! I'm glad to hear there is a way. I am not able to program at that level, but know some people at work that could. Thanks!

    This approach will be compatible with Blackbox?
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    BlackBox runs on stock standard Grbl, so any existing Grbl interfaces, APIs, etc will work fine. It runs Grbl 1.1 (see the Grbl Wiki for all you need to know, linked above)
     
    ETphoneHOME likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice