Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Setting the Z Axis zero point.

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by SkyDyno, Oct 31, 2017.

  1. SkyDyno

    SkyDyno Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there..

    I have the Ooznest version of the OX machine. Very happy with it.

    My questions arise around the CNC xPro v2 controller. I want to set up an easier way of setting the Z axis zero. I’ve noticed on the controller board there is an pin marked z-probe..

    1. Is this for setting the Z axis?

    2. If so, how is this wired?

    3. What code instructions need to be added/changed?

    4. Does it in fact automatically set the Z axis zero?

    I assume that I’d then have to use the offset facilities to allow for the thickness of any gauge plate used.

    I also take it, that the offset can be used to set the X & Y axis zeros.. Set the machine to a specific/convenient location on the board knowing the exact distances to the relevant datum on the work piece.

    Sorry if I’ve no explained things very well.

    Thanks in advance for your comments and suggestions….

    :)
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    249
    Th
    The probe is wired between GND and the Z-Probe screw terminal on the front of the XPRO, usually a crocodile clip on the endmill as probe, and the guage plate / corner finder on gnd)

    For usage, see Probing - Wiring Setup.and usage. · Issue #464 · grbl/grbl · GitHub (ie it doesnt set zero, you need to send G10 command to zero it) (You can accommodate the thickness / offset of probe diameter in your G10 command: set the current position where it stopped probing as the offset)

    You can probe X, Y and Z
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  3. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    442
  4. Defender90

    Defender90 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry I understand this is an old conversation and apologize if the issue has been addressed already but I am new to CNC, just finished my machine, and can not get the z probe to work. I am using a xPro V3 with Estlcam controller, connected ground and probe inputs, and the card does not recognize when the circuit closes (plate probe touches plate), could some one help? Thanks in advance.
     
  5. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    206
    Hi Defender, Do you have one wire going to your endmill and another to the plate?
    A picture might help us, also make sure the input is setup in the estlcam settings.
    You can watch the state change on the setup page (small blue circles)..
    In the pic below its showing all the inputs triggered because it is not connected to any controller.
    You need to change the correct input to "Probe" and test it here first, just touching the plate to the "probe". might need to change the pull-up 5V setting.
    Gary

    upload_2018-9-23_18-31-50.png
     
  6. Defender90

    Defender90 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks Gary, that is exactly how I have it:

    Input 1 changed to Probe in EstlCam,

    Connections:

    1. Ground from xPro V3 to aluminum touch piece
    2. Tool to probe pin of xPro V3 .

    Now, I noticed that by closing the loop, the blue light goes red at input 7, even if is that input is left unused, (my EstlCam only shows 7 inputs)
    The controller only shows input 1 as options, the rest other six inputs fron the controller are faded.
    It does not make much sense.

    Thanks a lot for your help
    upload_2018-9-23_21-25-1.png


    upload_2018-9-23_21-26-33.png
     
  7. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    206
    Ok so that's easy, you need to change input 7 to "probe", not 1.
    Cheers
     
  8. Defender90

    Defender90 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Once I disconnected everything, all back ON, changed input 7 to "probe", 1 to "unused", it showed a not faded input 7 in the controller screen and it triggers input 7 as it should when circuit closes.
    I wonder why it selects 7 vs. 1. Problem is solved, that what is important.
    Thanks for your help Gary!
     
  9. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    442
    It needs to be input 7 because it corresponds to the A5 pin on the arduino (from first page of CNC controller settings -Estlcam). Onputs 1-3 are for X,Y, and Z limit switches. I too tried to use the wrong pin and it stumped me for several days. Then when I realized why I wanted to slap myself.
    upload_2018-9-25_22-1-14.png

    From the grbl wiki. The A5 pin is the probe which corresponds to Input 7 above.
    [​IMG]
     
    joe williams likes this.
  10. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    206
    Giarc, He's using an Xpro, but I agree the #7 is probably a carry-over from the Uno

    D3 is the probe on Xpro
    upload_2018-9-26_13-40-18.png
     
  11. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    442
    Oops. I don't know how I missed that.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice