Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Please help with huanyang VFD

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Adrianjudy, Jul 16, 2019.

  1. Adrianjudy

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have read every post on here about VFD setup and I think I have watched every video on youtube and searched all over google for the proper settings to get everything working and am still having problems. Here is my setup:

    110v 1.5kw huanyang VFD (model HY01D511B)
    800w 110v Chinese spindle
    Blackbox motion control system
    openbuilds 24v power supply
    openbuilds Nema 23 high torque steppers
    a crap ton (non-standard unit of measure) of v-slot and c-beam
    etc...

    here is the kit: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07BBHJMQB/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o08_s04?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    all of the motion controls work great, the blackbox makes it easy to get all of that dialed in. But I cannot seem to get the blackbox to trigger the VFD properly.

    Have read this post by Sean Griffiths and his great write up about 100 times, but my VFD is different. his only has one row of terminals, mine has 2, the parameter numbers and wording on the settings are different (i don't really care about the spindle going in reverse at this point)

    I found this video on youtube from bobbildz that has a similar VFD and a simple wiring setup that sort-of works for me.

    Basically, I shorted the DCM and FOR pins and ran the 0-10v pin from the blackbox toolhead plug to VI and the ground on the toolhead plug to ACM. I can turn on the spindle with the m3 command, but it doesn't want to turn off with any command (m5 or m3 s0). I ended up running the DCM and FOR pins through the relay plug on the blackbox so I could shut down the spindle by using the coolant on/off buttons (m8/m9) and that works. but the spindle doesn't ever get above 6000 RPM with that setup (see other settings below). i checked the output of the toolhead pins and confirmed that they are putting out voltage and tuned it for 10v using the trimpot.

    I think that my problem is in the VFD programming, and i have narrowed it down to a couple of programming nodes.

    here is my current setup on the VFD:
    pd013 - 8 (factory reset)

    pd001 - 1 (external terminal)
    pd002 - 1 (external potentiometer which i figure is how the VFD sees the changing voltage 0-10v)
    pd003 - 400
    pd004 - 400
    pd005 - 400 (set this one before 003 and 004)
    pd144 - 3000
    pd007 - .5 (Default)
    pd008 - 110v
    pd141 - 110v
    pd142 - 7 (rated motor current)
    pd143 - 2 (# of motor poles)
    pd144 - 3000
    pd023 - 0 (disable reverse)
    pd024 - 1 (keep the stop button on the vfd working)
    pd052 - 1 (this turns on an external SSR which turns on the water pump and vacuum, if i ever actually get this thing working and cutting wood)

    Here are the ones I'm not sure about
    pd070 - 0 (0-10v analog input) seems to make sense because the blackbox is feeding the VFD with 0-10v
    pd072 - 400 (higher analog frequency) (this one was in the few instructions that came with the spindle/VFD)
    pd073 - 100 (lower analog frequency)
    pd009 - 15 (not sure about this one, saw it on someone else's setup)
    pd010 - 8 (same with this one, saw it in someone else's setup)
    pd011 - 100 (same here)
    I have seen other manuals that have these switched, 073 is high and 072 is low, so i have tried switching those numbers around and didn't get the results I was looking for. The only time I was able to get the spindle to show 24000 RPM was to set both 072 and 073 to 400, but that was full bore with no control over the speed at all. when i do have control over speed, the spindle has gone up to as much as 14000 rpm, but that has been hit and miss.

    The instructions that came with the spindle had settings for:
    pd005 - 400
    pd004 - 400
    pd002 - 1
    pd070 - 1
    pd072 - 400
    pd144 - 3000
    pd008 - 110


    and, of course, the instruction book which makes everything clear as mud.

    If I set both 072 and 073 to 400 I get full speed, 24000 rpm (really if I set 73 to 400 at all, i get 24000 rpm, So I'm pretty sure that 072 is the higher analog frequency parameter)
    if i set 072 to 400 and 073 to 0 I get 6000 when I send and m3 s1000, but no response with an m5 or m3 s0 and no response in changing the speed via slider
    if i set 072 to 400 and 073 to 100 i get 6000 rpm, slider will bump the speed to 7210, m5 and m3 s0 bring it back down to 6000 again

    like i said, i think that the problem is somewhere in the pd070 through 073 range, but maybe there is something with pd009, 010 or 011 or somewhere that I am not even looking at. I have read too many blogs and posts and probably just need to reset it and start over, but i feel like I am so close.

    my goal is to have everything running using m3/m5 commands for start, stop and speed control and lose the m8/m9 relay for the spindle power.

    Any help you can provide would be appreciated.
    adding a few pictures of my setup just for a little eye candy :)
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Adrianjudy, Jul 16, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2019
  2. Adrianjudy

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    after some sleep i answered my own question.

    I had the GRBL settings set to 24000 max speed, so when I sent the m3 s1000, it was only starting it up to 1/24th of the speed that it could because that's what i was sending it from the 10v pin. I also changed pd142 to 5 after realizing I set it too high for an 800w spindle. 4 days of troubleshooting, resetting and reprogramming the VFD to find out it was a GRBL problem... facepalm.
     
    BennyBear, GrayUK, Rob Taylor and 3 others like this.
  3. Semper Why

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Adrian, thank you for this. My setup is a near duplicate of yours, with a Huanyang 1.5Kw VFD and 800W air-cooled spindle. I'm currently trying to get the spindle to rotate consistently before moving to control by my board (xPro v4). I've put in the parameters given to me by Automation Technologies, but I get an error message at about 30-40 rpm. Error reads "E.ou.A", which I guess is some form of over voltage.

    I'm going to try your settings and see if that helps. In the meantime, can you describing your wiring setup? Which of the R,S, & T terminals did you hook up and how? And did you do anything with the J1 jumper to the right of the input terminals?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Adrianjudy

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sorry, I focused on the upper rows of connections and didn’t mention the lower rows. I’m away from my machine right now, But I have a couple documents still in my laptop bag that helped some. Though I never got an error message on the VFD, maybe this will help...
    If you are in the US on 110v power, like I am, Connect the hot AC power to R, neutral to S, and leave T empty. Connect a ground wire to the ground screw on the far right of the connections (if yours is like mine, the different models can be slightly different in the setup and the instructions aren’t great). That may be the source of the problem. Motor goes on UVW, in whatever order you want, if the spindle spins backward, switch 2 of them. I did move the jumper over to the “external control” setting on pins 1 and 2 so that it could be controlled by the black box. Attached is how mine is wired (if you ignore that this was written for a 220 VFD) I would give credit for this document, but I don’t have a record of where I printed it from. Sorry tot he author, but it should be available via a google search. That’s how I found it.

    I hope this is helpful. Let me know if you need any more help. I’ll gladly share my limited experience.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. JacobE1988

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    13
    Have you figure all of this out? I'm setting mine up right now and having issues as well. I'll put in S8000 and the VFD will only show like 4000.
     
  6. Adrianjudy

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    make sure that in the grbl setting of the blackbox and in the VFD you have the max spindle speed set properly. As I understand how it works, it does not send the actual spindle speed to the vfd, it sends a percentage of current up to 10v based on what you put in as your max spindle speed and the spindle speed you are asking it to run.

    for example, if you have the following setting on the VFD:
    incorrect max spindle speed: 12000 (the correct setting on mine is pd0072 set to 400 according to the instructions that came with mine, check you manual to make sure that is the proper setting for yours)

    and the following setting on the Blackbox:
    max spindle speed: 24000

    When you put in the command M3 S8000, the blackbox will look at the percentage difference in the max and the requested speed and send that percentage of 10v to the VFD. so in this example, the blackbox will send 2.5v ((8000/24000)*10v).
    The vfd will take that 2.5v and apply that percentage to the max spindle speed it knows, in this example 12000rpm. so you end up with (2.5/10)*12000 = 4000rpm.

    your max rpm may be different, consult your manual. But that is my guess as to what is happening. In my vfd instructions, setting pd0072 to 400 was like setting the max speed to 24000. Not sure how that math works out, but check your instructions and make sure you have the right setting on the GRBL settings in the blackbox.
     
    JacobE1988 likes this.
  7. JacobE1988

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yes I figured it out. Thank you. The issue was setting PD143 and PD144 on the VFD. It thought I had a 4 pole spindle instead of two pole thereby only sending half the required signal to the spindle.
     
  8. DxN32

    DxN32 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    got my vfd/BB communication all dialed in (super pumped), but the spindle does run backwards. Is the above fix for this good advice? Spindle runs in the same direction with M3 and M4, so I’d love to fix this the right way.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. Adrianjudy

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    Swap 2 of the wires on the vfd to the spindle. Doesn’t matter which ones.
     
  10. DxN32

    DxN32 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Nailed it. Thanks!
     
    Adrianjudy likes this.
  11. Josh Lambeth

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey Guys,
    Here is a video I put together basically encasing most of this thread and some info that I came across in other posts to get this to work:



    Josh
     
    Gofertpc and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  12. Gofertpc

    Gofertpc Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    38
    Excellent post Josh.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice