Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

VFD Spindle Control via OpenBuilds BlackBox Controller and Software

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Josh Lambeth, Jan 2, 2020.

  1. Josh Lambeth

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    9


    Here is a tutorial on how to setup your VFD and OpenBuilds BlackBox to accept control from the OpenBuilds Control Software. Follow the wiring in the video above.

    *****DISCLAIMER****** These settings work and have only been confirmed to work with the 1.5Kw, 110v, 24,000RPM Spindle and HY01D511B VFD Controller! I have not tested these on any other VFD or with any other Spindles! Please take caution if using these settings with any other VFD/Spindle Combination. I take no responsibility if you fry your stuff!!!
    *****END DISCLAIMER*****

    Here are the VFD Settings. Do set these in this order:
    PD013 = 8
    PD001 = 1
    PD002 = 1
    PD005 = 400
    PD004 = 400
    PD008 = 110 (This is for 110V systems. If you are using 220V set this to 220)
    PD024 = 1
    PD070 = 0
    PD072 = 400
    PD144 = 3000

    Set GRBL settings in OpenBuilds Control software to the following:
    $30 = 24,000 (or whatever your maximum RPM setting is of your spindle)
    $31 = 0

    Link to my Spindle and VFD: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07...
    Link to AirPump: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07...
    Links to other info I used to help figure this out:
    https://openbuilds.com/threads/please...
    https://docs.openbuilds.com/blackbox/...

    Let me know if you have any questions in the comments below!

    Josh
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    1,642
    Lovely! Thank you!
     
  3. scott stilwell

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am attempting the use the same method but my VFD looks a bit different and does not have the same labeled terminals.
    I have a FWD terminal but do not have DCM, ACM, VI terminals on my VFD.
    I do have VI1 which is - Analog Voltage Frequency Reference Input.
    So,
    Should my Jumper wire go from FWD - XGND and then I will use VI1 and GND to the Black Box?

    Also, you can see I wired the spindle with 14ga AWG individual wires, but they are not not shielded. I did open up the spindle and ground the terminal to the inside spindle chassis.
    Is this wire going to cause problems or should I be using a 4 core 14ga shielded cable for the spindle power?

    IMG_4033.jpg IMG_4035.jpg
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    1,642
    BlackBox outputs a 0-10v voltage proportional to the S-value in GCODE, scaled between the values of $30 and $31.
    On the VFD side, its harder for us to comment, as there are so many different models and configs. The section of manual above doesnt have any voltage ratings etc either. Check the manual more in depth if they have extra information, or perhaps ask the seller?

    VFDs spit out a lot of nasty EMI, so shielded signal wires, and a lot of ferrite cores may be needed to tame it
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  5. Jaim Wolfe

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    This was awesome! I found the video on Youtube before seeing this post, and followed it exactly. I now have my VFD (same model) connected and controlling my spindle through my Blackbox. Thanks again!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  6. Jaim Wolfe

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm back, and having nothing but issues now. I had my 4 wire spindle lead run through my drag chains, and had issues where my blackbox would just stop in the middle of a job. I could hit pause then resume and it would go on, but after reading more, I pulled the cable and hung it down from above, keeping it away from all the cables running to the blackbox. The problem then seemed to actually be worse now. I couldn't go even a minute without the machine just pausing / stopping. I disconnected the blackbox to VFD control wires and set it back up to manual, which had no effect.

    I've ordered 20 ferrite cores that I'm going to put on both the power in line from the wall (at the VFD), and the 4 wires heading out to the spindle. Is there anywhere else I should put these to help solve this problem? My Workbee is pretty much useless until I get this resolved. Should I also put them on all the leads coming out of my blackbox? I also ordered 115v 20Amp Noise Suppressor Power EMI Filter. Any other advice for taming these things?
     
    #6 Jaim Wolfe, Feb 16, 2020
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2020
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    1,642
    Every cable can act as an Antenna.
    Clip one around especially USB and Power, but even motors/limits/accesory wiring can act as antennae and pickup EMI (and don't forget the computer, even mouse and keyboard cables can feed EMI into the motherboard and it can knock out the USB hubs on the motherboard for example - same hub you have the controller plugged in). With ferrites, the more the better, its cheap insurance!

    Isolating the VFD may be easier: properly installed shielded cable (shield properly earthed, only on the VFD side, and VFD itself properly earthed too). A metal enclosure around the VFD helps too. Easier to curb the EMI coming from it, than to protect everything else from it
     
  8. LARRY RADCLIFFE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    I too saw this one on YT before this post but it definitely makes the black box a BEAST now! and the new software update for Z-probe...outstanding!!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. Josh Lambeth

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    9
    Any video info on the Z probe? Haven't seen that yet.
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    1,642
     
  11. GazzarUK

    GazzarUK New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey pal

    I have the same VFD did you ever manage to get you BB working your VFD / Spindle?
     
  12. Ryan Matthes

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’m trying to figure out do I connect the vfd separate then the black box and power supply? Is there a way to connect the black box and the vfd To one plug. Or do I need to power them separately?

    I have the same vfd you have did you ever get the correct connections? If so can you please share. I have no idea what goes where. Thanks in advance.

    Did any one figure out what wires goes to the vfd to the black box for this vfd?
     
    #12 Ryan Matthes, Apr 18, 2020
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 19, 2020
  13. Ryan Matthes

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you ever get this to work and if so, What terminals did you use?
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    1,642
    Long past the relevant date, but also now XYZ Probe :)
     
  15. Andy Middleton

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    Thanks for all the info you all have set out, it has helped a lot, I think I have my hardware connection now, but would like to confirm before going ahead (because at the moment there are 4 connections to VFD) - I'm converting an old Venture CNC to BB, as the proprietary hardware/software of the maker has failed (computer HDD died, having too many problems trying to reinstall, also would like to make the machine be able to cut in 3D) - it has a VFD Omron sysdrive 3g3jv inverter, and the connection Control Circuit Terminals names are not the same as described elsewhere - as this machine already was working with this VFD, I just need to make sure I have the spindle connection from BB to the VFD correct... at the moment it has 4 terminal blocks occupied on the VFD:

    BB Toolhead Port: GND - PWM - DIR - 0-10v

    VFD Spindle Control circuit terminals: FR: Freq ref input, 0-10v - FC: Freq ref common, 0-10v - S1: Forward/stop - SC: Common

    So VFD Spindle Control via OpenBuilds BlackBox Controller and Software, Please help with huanyang VFD & YL620-A VFD Settings all show a jumper on VFD ports (FWD & DCM (or similar)), and (together with docs:blackbox:connect-vfd [OpenBuilds Documentation]) only using GND- 0-10v from BB to input on VFD - as my examples are differently named than those connection circuit terminals in the above pages, i assume I should short my S1 and SC, and connect BB to FR (0-10v) and FC (GND), and NO jumper in BB on M3/M5 pins?

    Attach capture from VFD manual, and photo, in case this may help some more ;-)
    MB and MC are the coolant wires for the water cooling for the spindle
    (I will be cleaning up everything before closing it back up )

    Thanks!
    Andy
    :)
    Screenshot 2020-07-14 at 19.10.49.png VFD control circuit terminals.jpg
     
  16. Andy Middleton

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    * about cutting in 3D, I read somewhere that CONTROL only cuts in 2.5D? Any opensource software that can cut in 3D? wish to use this CNC to cut moulds for Precious Plastic use, and the have ramping areas that need the 3D...
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    1,642
    OpenBuilds CAM (free one) is 2.5D. CONTROL just sends the Gcode. Any gcode, 3D too, you just need a 3D CAM. Refer to docs:software:overview [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  18. Andy Middleton

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually have Fusion 360, but haven't touched the 3D CAM function.. will have to investigate!

    Any opinions about the wiring setup I mentioned above, does it look right?

    thanks!!
    Andy

    :)
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    1,642
    Sorry, cannot comment as I am not familiar with that VFD. :) It's on you if any magic smoke escapes
     
  20. Jase495

    Jase495 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep, i can confirm that if you follow Josh's instructions to letter, including resetting the VSD with PD13 = 08 in case you fiddled with it. IT WORKS, Full control, Variable speed and Actually STOPS the spindle without any extra wiring for relay workarounds... Just setup a HY 1.5Kw VSD, 1.5Kw Air Cooled Spindle, with Latest Blackbox Controller. Esentially 2 wires and you have full control. Cheers James for the Video.

    For those that it wont turn off (like it was doing to me) It is definately a setting in the VSD... Factory Reset it and program again + (Adjust settings Volts, etc for your specific spindle)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    [email protected]

  • Follow us on Instagram

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice