Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,928
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    You can trust our design decisions - appropriate circuit level improvements were applied accordingly. I'll assume the rest was said in jest. Its far more likely to catch fire from the endmill side of things (; Don't catch on fire (: - also known as "what happens when you leave CNC unattended" [pics] so standard safety rules like keeping an extinguisher at hand, and not leaving it unattended should always be followed

    It is a 5V fan, powered from the onboard 5V regulator. The same regulator that should power up your Interface (but is dead) and rest of BlackBox (also dead). The one that was working until something damaged it

    Limits V+ Jumper is documented here: docs:blackbox-x32:jumper-limitswitchvoltage [OpenBuilds Documentation]
     
  2. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    1,150
    The fuse in any appliance protects the circuitry behind it. If the appliance develops a fault it prevents that causing further faults in pevious wiring/circuitry. If the fuse blows it's because the circuitry after it has already failed.

    Alex.
     
  3. Larry LaBonte

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2022
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Alex, I understand enough about electronics to know what a fuse does and why it is there, but thank you.

    Peter< yes I was making an attempt at a joke. Of course I trust your (the Group) decisions, if I did not i would not be buying your product(s). Okay I see trying to be lighthearted was a tremendous mistake and will refrain from making that mistake again!
    "It is a 5V fan, powered from the onboard 5V regulator. The same regulator that should power up your Interface (but is dead) and rest of BlackBox (also dead). The one that was working until something damaged it"
    The unit is not dead, it will not connect to computer, I guess meaning something quit on the board, I know adding an EMI filer would not cause it to change anything in the controller, As I know shielded cable will cut down on EMI problems. Not everyone on the net is blowing smoke, I have seen or read enough to understand a lot more than you think.

    I know you have to look at problems from a company standpoint, just as I know I did NOTHING to cause the controller to fail or the interface that was connected to the BB32, so in essence the fault of the BB32 caused the interface to be damaged, so if the controller did not fail the interface would not be affected. I do not dispute you know more about your product than I do, so contact support for answers. This does not mean I am without knowledge, because I didn't point out things that you said in contradiction to so many published articles and videos.

    So, I will repeat it so you can understand, BB32 is not dead it powers up and i will start tracing circuits this evening and let you know where the fault is.
    Without any attempt at humor.

    Larry
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,928
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    No! Please do bring some humour! :) It really does lighten our days. Sorry if I misunderstood it, I really thought you were upset about the Fuse. Disadvantage of text based messaging - hard sometimes to judge the emotional side of things!


    Well, seperate sections of it being dead from your symptoms. For it to connect - it needs a working 5V rail, which gets dropped down to a 3.3v rail, that powers the ESP and most logic.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  5. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    1,150
  6. Larry LaBonte

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2022
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am still working on checking all wires, although they are in plastic guard and then armor guard on the outside (armor guard is a guess for proper name, but it can't be penetrated a web protection system)? Then they are in place with screw down tie wraps (probably another of my excesses but it looks good!).

    I remember you wanted a picture of EMI filter, but whereas I am taking it out, does it still matter to you?
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,928
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    More out of curiosity - if it was only attached to mains side - no worries. But if it had any connection the DC domain (including GND - or any accidental crossing of EARTH and GND which should be seperate) I'd be curious of it. Simply as we'd love to figure out what happened
     
  8. clifton a Brender

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just got the new black box x32. i connected all of the wires the same from the old one. updated the firmware on it now my limit switches now they are not working.. also how do i setup my touch control system now?? is there a video on connecting things to this one.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,928
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    Sounds like you do not have Hard Limits turned on:

    As you had an existing working config already: Make sure to BACKUP the settings on the old one from CONTROL > Grbl Settings > Backup Settings while connected to the old one. Then use CONTROL to Restore it to the new one from Grbl Settings > Restore Backup while connected to the New one

    These tools do relevant conversions for you as well - where there are differences between the two
    As for Interface, see docs.openbuilds.com/interface it has all the details you need
     
    #2229 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 5, 2023
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2023
    Mark Carew and Alex Chambers like this.
  10. Larry LaBonte

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2022
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Peter,
    The EMI filter is first thing connected between wall and, power strip, everything else connects to the power strip. Then it provides power to relay, power supply, air pump, and dust removal. I am removing the rheostat for the Dewalt router spindle. And VFD is plugged into power strip. Still work0ing on wiring before new 32 gets here this afternoon.

    Thanks again Peter,

    Larry
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,928
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    Doesn't sound like it would have caused issues

    From a best-practice point of view, if you really wanted to implement filtering, I would do it between the VFD and Power strip - to prevent noise from the VFD working its way back into everything else
     
  12. Larry LaBonte

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2022
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    As usual Thank You Peter.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  13. Andy Middleton

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Peeps,

    feature request/ change, PLEASE MAKE INCREMENTAL JOG DEFAULT 0.1mm, NOT 10mm!!

    this has tripped me up several times, as my 'flow is use continuous jog on Z to approach workpiece, then go to incremental for the last tenths of a mm (I do not have a z-probe).. on first opening of program, 10mm is default, and as I tend to have the app open all day/several days, I only use 0.1mm jog, and so if don't remember/ go too quick on first opening the app, then I crash the bit into the workpiece, which can either make a hole in wood, or break the bit on aluminium...

    I don't know whether this would be worth a vote, but for me at least, having default 0.1mm would be VERY helpful!

    Cheers!

    PD maybe I missed something and there is a way of setting this up already?
    Andy
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,928
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    Anything is customizable with a Javascript Macro (set to autorun, on startup for example): Getting started with Javascript Macros in CONTROL / Library of Macros created by the community

    Force a click on the 0.1mm button at startup with a JS macro that executes (Untested, can be further extended, etc)

    Code:
    $('#dist01').click();
    
    0.1mm as a default will result in a lot of first timers forgetting to change a larger step before clicking that first ever test jog move, and thinking there's something wrong as they don't see the machine move

    Also play with Continuous jog - much more intuitive sometimes - only goes as far as you hold the button
     
  15. SkeeterZX200

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having 2 issues that I am hoping someone can help with.

    I have had health issues the last two years and am finally getting back to running my workbee. I am having issues getting the touch controller to connect to my blackbox. The touch controller will not power on unless I jiggle the wires some and then when it does power on, it tells me that it can not connect and to check the Aux1. I have tried two different wires and they both do the same thing. Finally, I have 2 touch interfaces and they both do this.

    Additionally, if I zero my axis and then move one of the axis .75", openbuilds control then says the axis is at .03". Do I need to re-calibrate my axis'?
     
  16. Kenneth Smith

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to search for this with no luck. Is there a way to have OpenBuilds Control shade the area of the carve that has been completed? Candle does this but I can't find a way to make it in OpenBuilds. Thank you.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,928
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    Sounds like damaged cable. You can order replacements from support.openbuilds.com > New Ticket

    Correct... Wizards and Tools menu > Calibration
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,928
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    Negative it does not.
     
  19. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,571
    Likes Received:
    1,492
    2 wires and 2 interfaces doing the same thing indicates a problem at the Blackbox end. please talk to the store for diagnosis
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10,928
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    Still more likely cable. Already asked him to contact store though, they would have helped him check existing cables
     
    David the swarfer likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice