Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    @Spark Concepts - any idea why the boards are holding down HOLD? (as we can see we do get Pn:H from grbl, so it's a hardware issue...
     
  2. mrp192

    mrp192 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Alright. So with CNCjs I can home without having hard limits enabled. With OBC I have to have hard limits enabled. But if I have it disabled. The home all button is just gray as seen.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    Will fix next chance i get. (Tomorrow when I get into the office)
     
    David the swarfer and mrp192 like this.
  4. P-Hacker

    P-Hacker New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i will research 'hard limits enabled' to see if i can enable it on my smoothie.. then i will have homing? yes/no?
     
  5. DCFYI411

    DCFYI411 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Making the move from Shapeoko 3 to a custom machine using Open Build's c-beam, and v-slot extrusion and was hoping for something on par with carbide3D's XYZ probing, or corner probing. In eluded a couple of photos of my build. Please ignore the messy shop and ball screw config on the Z :)

    IMG_0897.jpg IMG_0757.jpg
     
  6. Gunit

    Gunit Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey i just did the update to 1.0.140 and now i cant jog it will home & can turn on the laser and that's it, am i missing something?
     
  7. Gunit

    Gunit Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just did a test and i can run a job, but still no jogging the laser:eek:
     
  8. Dmhaes

    Dmhaes Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Having similar issues. It will home and unlock, but everything else is dead. Won’t jog, phone or pc makes no difference.
     
  9. Gunit

    Gunit Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can run a job, then i need to do a home cycle to get it back , the go to zero dont work.
     
    Dmhaes likes this.
  10. Dmhaes

    Dmhaes Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    All of my buttons are dead except “home”. The 10mm jog setting can’t be changed, and the machine won’t jog at all. Guess this is the boot to switch over to UGS
     
  11. Shqipetari

    Shqipetari Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just updated to v1.0.140. Cannot jog.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    :) Sorry about that, pushed a fix for a different issue and it had a tiny little typo. Already fixed, don't jump ship yet, we fix these little things in no time at all.

    V1.0.141 will be up for download in the next 10 mins
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    Thanks for the reports guys. For future reference, if you ever find that an update breaks something, you can ALWAYS find the older versions over on OpenBuilds/SW-Machine-Drivers to keep you going. So you can downgrade for the time the app is broken, report the issue here, and we'll have it fixed within a few hours with a newer release! :) - we can very rapidly push out updates so its never a trainsmash. I've pulled v1.0.140 from public view so no one else needs to suffer again :)

    V1.0.141 fixes: (See Commit for details: v1.0.141 · OpenBuilds/[email protected])
    - typo that preventing jog.js code from running (which handles all the jog related functions)
    - Activate homing if $22=1 (Doesnt worry about $21 Hard Limits anymore)
    - Smoothieware: Enable the HOME button (The code disables HOME button if $22=0 (homing disabled) on grbl, but didnt take Smoothie into account - which doesn't have any $$ settings to check - so if you run Smoothie the HOME button will not be grayed out/disabled)

    Grab v1.0.141 from OpenBuilds/SW-Machine-Drivers or via the built-in updates.

    Once again, sorry for the interruption! Was cool to see so many previously inactive users jumping up to say something's wrong though! Appreciate the response! :) Just goes to show the power of an active community, look how fast a bug was found and fixed!
     
    #193 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 30, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2019
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    At the moment we have no plans to include a pre-built wizard to do the XY probing. However, you can very easily spin up the functionality yourself, from the MACROs tab:

    1) Create button to set X Offset = X thickness of plate: G10 P1 L20 X[X thickness of plate] (for example G10 P1 L20 X6 for a corner finder with a 6mm offset) (Add probe diameter/2 to the thickness too)
    2) Create button to set Y Offset = Y thickness of plate: G10 P1 L20 Y[Y thickness of plate] (Add probe diameter/2 to the thickness too)


    3) Create PROBE buttons: G38.2 [axes][distance] F[feedrate] for example G38.2 Z-20 F500 will probe down to Z-20 at 500mm/min, or for example G38.2 X50 F500 will probe right to X50 at 500mm/min
    (repeat for X and Y as needed)

    To use run the probe: If it stopped perfectly, hit your button to set the offset.
     
    #194 Peter Van Der Walt, Jan 30, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2019
    Shqipetari likes this.
  15. Shqipetari

    Shqipetari Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you very much Peter! I tried v141 but on opening it, it doesnt see the machine and does not connect. I rolled back to v138 (thank you so much for posting the repository link!!!) and it works just fine.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    Aww man! Thats what i do with 2hrs of sleep! :) Here you go, 1.0.142! :) OpenBuilds/SW-Machine-Drivers
     
    Dmhaes and David the swarfer like this.
  17. Gunit

    Gunit Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for the fast fix.
     
    Dmhaes and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  18. DCFYI411

    DCFYI411 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for the advice. I will give it a try.
     
    Dmhaes likes this.
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    Shout when you're in process - depending on the moves you want to make / etc I'll be happy to help with advice when you get to the actual sit-down-and-figure-it-out stage :)
     
    Dmhaes likes this.
  20. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    630
    Peter bCNC has internal variables that are available for use within manual/macro code.
    This allows you to do stuff like
    G0 X[maxx]
    which will move to the max X value found in the current gcode.

    I think the probe values are also available, which might allow for some interesting probing, particularly if math is also allowed:
    probe left of thing and set 0
    probe right of thing and set value/2
    thus finding the center in X, nice for finding the center of a hole.
     
    Dmhaes likes this.
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    I've been toying with that idea too... MACROs still has a lot of growth ahead (multiline macros, scripting, variables etc) - will add a git issue so we dont forget
     
  22. Dmhaes

    Dmhaes Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks for the quick fix!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  23. Dmhaes

    Dmhaes Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hey quick question with a minor annoyance I’m having. I’m creating my g code with aspire and then using openbuilds control as the sender. When I use the center as zero, it carves perfect and placement is spot on. When I try to use the lower left corner, the carves end up high and to the right, even shows up that way on the 3d preview. It’s not super off, maybe 3/4”, but it’s noticeable enough that I can’t use it. I’m not using an offset or anything, just never seems to like that lower left as zero. Am I missing something? Zero centered is just fine for most things, I’d just like to be able to use the lower left on some jobs.
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    815
    T
    Can you throw me a few test files / screenshots etc and I'll see what I can do :)
     
    Dmhaes likes this.
  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    457
    Hey Peter, Just an FYI, I use lower left as my origin almost exclusively without issue using Fusion.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  26. Dmhaes

    Dmhaes Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Sure thing thanks!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  27. Spark Concepts

    Spark Concepts Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    92
    Sorry, just saw this notification - The feed hold and abort options will trigger and hold until the offending event is completed/cleared. In this case it sounds like the driver is over-heating and throwing and error (look for a red LED next to your motor inputs). While the error is detected, the board will continue to exert a feedhold to keep the gantry from being moved until the driver has cooled off enough to work.

    @email.james.home - would consider turning down the current on the one with heat issues or adding a board cooling fan :)
     
  28. email.james.home

    email.james.home Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks for the troubleshooting tips; I have a fan, it does turn on. This error throws anytime I try to use the board with pause as the switched option, regardless if the machine was off all night and/or the motor currents are turned all the way down.
     
  29. Spark Concepts

    Spark Concepts Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    92
    Hmm... interesting - I don't want to hijack this thread completely, would you send me an email here: mike @spark-concepts.com or submit a contact form and we will get things sorted?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and GrayUK like this.
  30. Wip

    Wip Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm not sure if this is the right spot for "this" or not...

    My "shop-vac" has intermittently been triggering a "hard stop"...I'll turn the shop-vac on, suck up some dust...turn it off...turn it back on...suck up dust...turn it off...turn it back on...bam, hard stop.

    I should have taken a screen shot but there are several messages in the control software.

    Sort of a two-part question:

    1. Why would that be happening? Is the sudden voltage / current draw on the circuit causing the board (xPro v4) to think I've hit a switch?

    2. Is it possible to resume a job / start a job in the "middle"? Each time this has happened...3 or 4 times now today...I was trying to 'surface' a piece of wood and unfortunately it was towards the end of the job and I've started over completely from the beginning and done a lot of "air cutting" to get back to where it crashed.

    Thanks in advance and sorry if this is not the right spot for the questions / not a control software issue.

    PS - I should add that it has happened a couple times when I've shut the router OFF (DWP 611 router) at the end of the job...same "hard-stop" warning messages.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice