Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. marlin adams

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2021
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did you try uninstalling and reinstalling your web browser?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,570
    Likes Received:
    3,055
    The used to work part, indicates something changed in a Windows update or similar, tough to track down
     
  3. KaosCNC

    KaosCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    27
    HI Guys --- been away for awhile and after a few months just ran OpenBuilds Control tonight and it updated to the latest version.

    When I load my Vcarve Pro .gcode file the 3D viewer does not render and displays an UnHappy Icon......However, I can run the gcode file and the carve works as expected.

    Any idea what is up with that?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,570
    Likes Received:
    3,055
    The unhappy face is a Chromium crash, so likely GPU driver or similar. Old versions are available on github.com/OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL/releases - as we keep dependencies up to date (newer electron versions etc) you may see conflicts with older drivers etc
     
  5. KaosCNC

    KaosCNC Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    27
    @Peter Van Der Walt --- So let me ask -- what are now the minimum requirements when it comes the the GPU?

    Can you comment to what backward version would not present this problem..
     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,570
    Likes Received:
    3,055
    No easily no, as we just use Electron from upstream as-is - that said - older versions helps test, but its better to update GPU/chipset drivers to re-enable webGL properly
     
  7. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    1,304
    does this work? you should see animated blobs
    WebGL Blobs
     
  8. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    Anyone have a trick to allow continuous jogging via touchscreen monitors? No matter what I do, it will register as multiple clicks instead of long click.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,570
    Likes Received:
    3,055
    The buttons looks for a touchstart OpenBuilds-CONTROL/jog.js at 6679a8a744f8a920fc1088f62242ee117891b1e9 · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL and touchend OpenBuilds-CONTROL/jog.js at 6679a8a744f8a920fc1088f62242ee117891b1e9 · OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL event to see when it was touched and then lifted off - which works on mobile phones / jog wizard

    If that's not working for a touchscreen on Windows? I assume, we'll have to investigate the events triggered when its touched touchstart Event
     
  10. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have a question regarding multiple work coordinate setups...At least I think that would be the right term for what I'm trying to do...

    Here is what I'm using:
    - C-beam XL
    - GRBL 1.1 on an Arduino Uno
    - Openbuilds Control software for Linux on Ubuntu
    - Openbuilds XYZ Touch Probe Plus
    - Limit switches, with home set to the bottom left corner, Z up.

    My spoilboard consists of two main work areas, one of which I attach stock in various locations depending upon the task being performed. The other work area has an affixed piece of HDPE that I have machined to specific dimensions, and has holes to bolt stock to, so the stock position is always relative to what I consider the work coordinates of that station, the bottom left corner. My workflow has been to home the machine with the limit switches, then affix the stock and use the XYZ Touch Probe Plus to set work zero. This work zero changes in the first work area depending upon the stock location and height, but it is is always the same for the station that I have set up with the HDPE platform. So basically I'm using the touch probe to set work home for both areas, but it would be much more convenient to set the unchanging work zero once and use it as necessary. Is there a way to store the location of the zero for this station, without having it reset each time I reset work zero? Thanks in advance.
     
  11. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    1,045
    Yes - you have multiple Work Co-ordinate Systems. Can't remember how many grbl allows you, but the first (and default one) is G54. You could use the next one (G55) for your fixed workplace. To set the workplace zero for G55 just send that code (G55) and set the workplace zero as normal. Grbl will remember that position relative to your home position so if you home, send G55 and "Go to Workplace zero" it will go to the same place every time.
    Workplace co-ordinate systems are modal - that means that having told grbl to work in one wcs it will stay in that co-ordinate system until you change it.
    In normal use the wcs you want to use would be set in your g-code by your cam software - what are you using?
    Alex.
     
    Aeneas likes this.
  12. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm using GRBL 1.1 with Openbuilds Control and the Touch Probe Plus.
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,570
    Likes Received:
    3,055
    As a CAM application, he meant :)
     
    Aeneas likes this.
  14. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    I saw that the other day in the code. So I thought if I unplug all the HIDs and put windows in tablet mode that it might work. Nope. What's even more strange is that its doing it on my interface if I power it off the usb from the computer (pulled the 5v from bb to interface cable). If I power the interface from a usb wall adapter, it works fine.
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,570
    Likes Received:
    3,055
    Is this with passthough? Sorry I am lost a little on where the Interface fits in?
     
  16. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    In our DM convo, you suggested I pull the 5v wire from the interface cable and power via usb (non-passthrough) to see if that solved my X driver issue. I did that and used a cable that happened to be connected to my computer. Jogging on the interface didnt work. I removed the usb cable from the computer and moved it to a plug adapter. Jogging worked. Just thought it was interesting and obviously very specific to me. :)
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,570
    Likes Received:
    3,055
    I'll ping into the DMs tomorrow sometime - let me sleep on that :) interesting
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  18. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    Oh, gotcha. Fusion 360 with the Openbuilds post-processor.
     
  19. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    1,045
    Easy then - just choose the wcs you want to use for a particular job in Fusion cam setup.

    wcs setting.png
     
    Aeneas likes this.
  20. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    So would I use the touch probe, get the numbers from the readout in the Openbuilds control, and use those numbers to set G55 or whichever in Fusion?
     
  21. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    1,045
    No - just use Openbuild Control to send G55 to change to that wcs, set your workplace zero exactly as you normally would. Grbl will remember that place (assuming of course that you homed your machine first). Then when creating a Fusion cam setup you put 2 in the wcs box - Fusion will put G55 in the header of your g-code file and run the job in that wcs. Obviously you will still need to set Z zero for any particular workpiece.
    Alex.
     
    Aeneas and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  22. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    So that's the part that I'm not getting. Would this require entering text commands in the interface? My knowledge of using this control goes about as far as using the GUI and the probe to find the coordinates to set the zero.
     
  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    @Alex Chambers @Aeneas I havent tracked your entire convo, but the openbuilds probing routines specify G54. Keep that in mind.

    There are a few ways to work around this, but here's what I do when I want to set the work zeros for something other than G54.

    Home my machine
    Probe the stock setting my work zeros which is in G54
    After probing routines are done, dont move the machine at all and either make a mental note or jot down the current X, Y and Z dro values.
    Click down in the serial console and type in the coordinate I want. In this case G55. Then click send.
    Now the machine is in G55. The X, Y and Z values have probably changed.
    For each X, Y and Z value, click in the DRO, type in the value you jotted down for the axis. Instead of pressing enter, press Shift + Enter to set the value.

    Now, make sure when you cam your job, that you give it the correct WCS in your setup. In this example that would be 2.

    To get back into G54, just type in G54 in the serial console and click send.

    The G55 location will not change until you do the above procedure again.
     
    #1943 sharmstr, Nov 30, 2021
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2021
    Alex Chambers and Aeneas like this.
  24. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks for the reply.

    I'm not able to get it to work exactly like that. When I use the probe to set my work home, the DRO values are all set to zero. Then when I enter G55 without moving the machine, I get coordinates which are an offset of my home location in the DRO. I then clicked in each field and pressed Shift+Enter. My thought was that may have set the WCS appropriately, but when I changed the GCode to G55 through Fusion, it sent the router into the +Y limit switch.
     
  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    But did you also change the value to 0 before clicking Shift-Enter?

    Edit: Just tested on my machine and it works. So either you didnt home first, didnt repost after you changed to G55 in fusion, loaded an older file that has G54, or didnt change the dro's to 0 after putting the machine in G55.

    You also mentioned that after probing your machine was at 0. Depending on the probe you did, at the very least z should not be at 0. It raises the bit up after the probing completes.
     
    #1945 sharmstr, Nov 30, 2021
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2021
    Aeneas likes this.
  26. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    The first time, yes. It sent the machine in the direction of the axis the specified distance. That was with holding shift and pressing enter.

    To clarify, I homed the machine, placed the XYZ probe plate where I want my G55 work home to be. I then ran the probe functions, which set all the values on the WCS to zero. I entered G55, and the DRO values all changed, for instance X was 238.87mm. I then clicked in that field, typed zero, held shift and pressed enter, and the machine jogged in the X direction and arrived at zero.

    Regarding the Z position, I don't use the auto probe function (is that what it's called?) as I want the best approximation of zero that I can get, since the rotational position of the endmill won't likely be a true diameter of the endmill. I use a pin gauge for X and Y, then I change to the cutting bit that I will be using and probe Z. Then clicking on the first home function in the drop down moves the bit to all zeros.
     
  27. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    That's the problem It shouldnt move. The dro can do two things. It can either move to a position you specify or it can set your current position to whatever you want. To move, you just hit enter. To set you have to hold shift down and then press enter. If the machine moves, then its not registering the hold down of the shift key.

    Side note: I think I'll add some custom macros that will auto copy G54 to other coordinates. I'll work on that tomorrow.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and Aeneas like this.
  28. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    That's strange. I verified that the shift key is active in the app, as it will change the case of letters in the prompt. However, it does not seem to work in conjunction with the enter key when trying to set a value in the DRO. This is the Linux version of the software, would that make a difference?
     
  29. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    Maybe. Are you on the latest version?
    Peter will be able to assist in a few hours, I'm sure.
     
    Aeneas likes this.
  30. Aeneas

    Aeneas New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    12
    I just switched to the latest version, and it works exactly as you described. Thanks for all the help.
     
    Giarc, sharmstr and Alex Chambers like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice