Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    715
    ah, then you can do yourself a favour and 'fake the home'.

    The convention/rule is that home is at the positive ends of axis travel, which puts it 'right, away, up' for a router type machine.
    The most important one is Z, make sure it is up as far as it will go. X and Y can be in the middle somewhere though I do recommend X+ and Y+.

    Now, turn on or reset the GRBL controller (or even just connect the GUI which will reset GRBL).
    now GRBL thinks the current position is *home*.
    now you can jog to where this workpieces 0,0,0 point is and 'set zero' there (which sets the G54 offsets without changing home), and cut your job as usual.

    Before turning off when your day is done, just send it to the home position.
    I define a macro button for it
    Code:
    G53 G0 Z0
    G53 G0 X0 Y0
    
    This raises Z safely to home Z0 and then moves to X0 Y0, ready for faking home next time your turn it on. It is important to raise Z first, this makes it very likely that the tool will miss anything lying on the table when it moves to X0Y0 (my router table is a 'flat spot' and therefore collects junk so I find this useful)

    doing this also removes the randomness which means that G53 safety moves in Gcode will always be predictable and safe, set the offsets in Fusion to 0, you only really need an offset when you do have home switches because then going to 0 will actually trigger the switch, so one would normally set an offset of -10mm to prevent that.
     
  2. DarkPenguin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    15
    This sounds like an excellent plan. Thanks!
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  3. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    55
    I disabled the second and third items of the four items under the "Disable 3D Viewer System" and it worked on my machine and computer at home. I will test the on my machine and computer at the program on Monday. Your macro for homing the machine before turning it off may break bits if there are anything on the table or if the table isn't perfectly flat. I always home the machine after turning the machine on, zero XYZ coordinates, use touch probe to set Z-axis, and move the tool to work position at 0,0,0 before starting to cut anything.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. stephane coquant

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all
    I use openbuild cam and openbuild control for my new engraver (MKS DLC based on GRBL 1.1). When I launch a Gcode on the engraver, I randomly encountrer an Error 24 and Error 1 and 2
    upload_2019-10-20_16-23-30.png

    upload_2019-10-20_16-24-1.png
    upload_2019-10-20_16-24-20.png
    Can you help me?
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Thats the problem. MKS boards have notoriously cost cut hardware so the USB chip cant keep up and breaks the serial stream. Throw it out and get a decent controller
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  6. stephane coquant

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx,

    Do you have any advice under 100$ :)
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Sadly no, theres no way to fix the board in place. The hardware doesnt deliver the serial stream to the MCU coherently, and as such Grbl balks back with errors as the commands sent isnt what the MCU sees.

    Ask for a refund :)
     
  8. stephane coquant

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will do. I will have to change the board but I don't want to buy a 100 more $ for an Acro55 engraver.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    I hear you. But do keep in mind, laser rastering sends a lot more tiny moves than most other kinds of jobs, so it is going to push most controllers quite hard. Cp2102 or FTDI are the only two USB chips that will cope and stay stable. 8u2, CH340, Prolific etc based boards will have trouble keeping up with rastering style datastreams.
     
  10. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    So second and third: that would be Skybox and Realtime Job Position right?

    If you have another minute can we try and see if its one or the other? Would be even better if we can eliminate it down to one
     
  11. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    55
    I disabled "Skybox" and "Realtime Job Position". I tested my machine and computer at the program and it worked.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Thanks, but what if you try each in turn, with both disabled theres still two smoking guns (; would be nice if we can drill it down just a little more (is skybox, or is it the realtime position indicator, which one causes the hang)
     
  13. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    55
    What does "Skybox" do?
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    If you rotate the 3d view around there is an horizon, and then a blue sky above it. Also some nice fog to make the sky look realistic. Totally just eye candy, though it does help you keep your orientation when you look at the 3d view from weird angles, instincttively humans try and reference off an horizon for level :)
     
  15. Rob.C

    Rob.C New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I started having an issue with the jog widget suddenly not working. Specifically, it doesn't connect to the control software anymore - shows everything as not connected, nothing on the DRO, etc. It just started doing this in the last couple days - as late as Tuesday or Wednesday of last week it worked fine.

    Tried all sorts of uninstall / re-install with windows updates, hardware drivers, changing firewall settings, etc. It finally dawned on me to try a previous version of the control software. I installed version 1.0.190 and my phone connected immediately. I do not know which recent update caused devices to stop connecting, but it has to be one of the ones pushed out over the last week.

    I'm on a fresh install of Win7 with little updating thus far. Could be just my instance of windows not having the correct updates?

    If you need any further info let me know.

    desktop.control.png Screenshot_20191022-124851.png
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Thanks for the report, let me see if I can replicate :) - EDIT: Fixed in v1.0.198 - will be available in update channels shortly - just waiting on Amazon AWS's DNS problem to get sorted :) so I can push out the update:

    aws down.PNG
     
    #916 Peter Van Der Walt, Oct 22, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2019
    sharmstr and Rob.C like this.
  17. Rob.C

    Rob.C New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you Peter, that was extremely fast! :thumbsup:
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Rob.C likes this.
  19. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    55
    The software "locking up" and stopping responding came back in version 1.0.198. I had to disable the whole 3D Viewer system. I tried to find older version but I can't find it.
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    :) you should try them one at a time so we can find out which part it is (;
    Disabling the whole kaboodle gets you working, but misses out on a debug opportunity :)


    Not came back, just still havent found the cause of the problem, so never had it fixed remember (; - we need to find out which one it is!

    See the changelog if you ever wonder what changed between version: (on the troubleshooting tab in control, or on software.openbuilds.com or on OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL:

     
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Oh and all old versions, bug reports, source code etc lives on Github: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
     
  22. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    55
    I was cutting out parts for a 3D turkey and found out that the cut was not deep enough. I click on "goto zero XYZ" button which displays either work or machine zero XYZ, lower Z-Axis a little bit, and click on "set zero Z" button but that the cut was still not deep enough. How can I fix the problem?
     
  23. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    715
    for each gcode path, change the material thickness?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  24. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    55
    I measured the thickness of the material and added 0.05" to cut depth in VCarve. Why do USA and UK keep on using inch and foot measurement system? OB Control Software uses metric measurement system so 0.05" equals what in mm?
     
  25. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    537
    0.05"=1.27mm. Most of us in the UK have changed to metric now, but being old I still use both ;) sometimes for the same piece of material - imperial for large measurements and metric for small. :D:D
    Alex.
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    1) calibrate your axes (so you are sure Z is moving as much as you tell it to)
    2) use calipers to measure your material (so you are sure the material is as thick as you tell the CAM software it is)
    3) enter the correct (or correct + a little extra that can go through to your sacrificial spoilboard) thickness in your CAM software (so you are sure that the CAM software will generate the right gcode)
    4) Surface your spoilboard (to be sure that you don't have high spots and low spots that makes steps 1-3 above pointless (;


    False: Just click the right tab: :)

    in mm.PNG
     
    #926 Peter Van Der Walt, Oct 28, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2019
  27. giardinm

    giardinm New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I built an ox like (slightly modified) cnc from all openbuilds parts a couple years ago. My controller was a rando china board from ebay that can handle 5 steppers for 4 axis. I use 4 motors on 3 axis and was able to get some sample mach 3 files to run on a windows 32 box with a true parallel port card. However, my mach3 just doesn't behave. Hangs, gets lost sending gcode lines, all kinds of weird things. I haven't touched the machine in a while due to this.

    Any chance this openbuilds software will work for sending commands to that board?

    Would I be better off getting a grbl shield setup?

    I tried to get grblshield running, but never got the configuration right and never got it to control the cnc. No idea what I did wrong. After many many hours of trying I just opted for the board that worked. But mach 3 is clunky at best and like I said I just can't get it to stay running for very long.
    Due to that I kinda gave up as all my custom jobs would just jump and lose position and become ruined.

    Thoughts?
     
  28. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    715
    I would replace that controller and Mach3 with:
    Blackbox Controller BlackBox Motion Control System
    power supply 24V Meanwell Power Supply Bundle

    assembly instructions BlackBox Motion Control System

    installation instructions OpenBuilds BlackBox 4X Documentation

    software OpenBuilds Software - FREE Software for CNC Control: OpenBuilds CONTROL and OpenBuilds CAM

    test Gcode from https://openbuilds.com/link-forums/openbuilds-cam-gcode-generator.70/ to make sure it all works. once you are happy you can continue to use it or move to Vcarve/fusion360/Sketchup for the Gcode generation and if you don't like OpenbuildsCONTROL you can move to bCNC,Candle, UGS or others for the control interface. And everything except the hardware is free (-:
     
  29. giardinm

    giardinm New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick response.
    I'll consider the black box going forward.
    I already have professional grade meanwell power supplies from other projects, so I don't need another one of those.

    I have always used fusion360 for my design, gcode, stl's, and 3d printing (I slice with Cura though).

    I'm somewhat familiar with Gcode commands, but was unable to find specific issues with generated toolpaths from fusion last time I dug into the actual commands.

    I've heard there is some type of gcode reviewer tool to make sure fusion360 gcode is compatible with grbl machines.

    Do you know if that is true or necessary if using the blackbox controller you mentioned above?
     
  30. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    537
    David the swarfer likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice