Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    As does good headers in the gcode comments (;
    This is for those people who insist on using old hardware, Pi's etc. If you have an OK PC, you don't need it
     
  2. DarkPenguin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    Is there any way to disable G53? Fusion keeps stuffing a G53 G0 at the beginning and end of my files.
     
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
  4. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    517
    This post (Duet Controller/Fusion 360 post fix) tells you how to add g-code to the header in a Fusion post processor. It should explain how to access the PP editor in Fusion and what to look for. You just need to do the reverse of what I did - find the line adding the unwanted G53 and delete it.
    Alex.
     
    #904 Alex Chambers, Oct 18, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    676
    @DarkPenguin , the G53 move is there for safety. What exact problem is it causing for you?
    and there are options for telling it to use an offset from 0. Maybe using that will help you.
     
  6. DarkPenguin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    I don't have limit/homing switches so the physical home is completely random. The offsets do not work because I don't know how much or even in which direction I should set them before the run.
     
  7. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    50
    I tested the latest version of OB Control version with the 3D viewer disabled on my computer and CNC router at the program for mentally-handicapped people and it worked fine without any problems. I have been complaining about the software "locking up" and stopping responding.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Great :) Now when you get a chance, give 1.0.196 a go:

    Moved it to the Troubleshooting tab, and added some more fine-grained options (disabling the whole 3D viewer was the nuclear option to see if it even is there that some of you have an issue)
    So when you have some time, play with it again, but instead of disabling the whole viewer (top item on the menu) try the finer levels one at a time and see if you can find one that definately relates to the lockups
     

    Attached Files:

  9. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    676
    ah, then you can do yourself a favour and 'fake the home'.

    The convention/rule is that home is at the positive ends of axis travel, which puts it 'right, away, up' for a router type machine.
    The most important one is Z, make sure it is up as far as it will go. X and Y can be in the middle somewhere though I do recommend X+ and Y+.

    Now, turn on or reset the GRBL controller (or even just connect the GUI which will reset GRBL).
    now GRBL thinks the current position is *home*.
    now you can jog to where this workpieces 0,0,0 point is and 'set zero' there (which sets the G54 offsets without changing home), and cut your job as usual.

    Before turning off when your day is done, just send it to the home position.
    I define a macro button for it
    Code:
    G53 G0 Z0
    G53 G0 X0 Y0
    
    This raises Z safely to home Z0 and then moves to X0 Y0, ready for faking home next time your turn it on. It is important to raise Z first, this makes it very likely that the tool will miss anything lying on the table when it moves to X0Y0 (my router table is a 'flat spot' and therefore collects junk so I find this useful)

    doing this also removes the randomness which means that G53 safety moves in Gcode will always be predictable and safe, set the offsets in Fusion to 0, you only really need an offset when you do have home switches because then going to 0 will actually trigger the switch, so one would normally set an offset of -10mm to prevent that.
     
  10. DarkPenguin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    This sounds like an excellent plan. Thanks!
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  11. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    50
    I disabled the second and third items of the four items under the "Disable 3D Viewer System" and it worked on my machine and computer at home. I will test the on my machine and computer at the program on Monday. Your macro for homing the machine before turning it off may break bits if there are anything on the table or if the table isn't perfectly flat. I always home the machine after turning the machine on, zero XYZ coordinates, use touch probe to set Z-axis, and move the tool to work position at 0,0,0 before starting to cut anything.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  12. stephane coquant

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all
    I use openbuild cam and openbuild control for my new engraver (MKS DLC based on GRBL 1.1). When I launch a Gcode on the engraver, I randomly encountrer an Error 24 and Error 1 and 2
    upload_2019-10-20_16-23-30.png

    upload_2019-10-20_16-24-1.png
    upload_2019-10-20_16-24-20.png
    Can you help me?
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Thats the problem. MKS boards have notoriously cost cut hardware so the USB chip cant keep up and breaks the serial stream. Throw it out and get a decent controller
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  14. stephane coquant

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx,

    Do you have any advice under 100$ :)
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Sadly no, theres no way to fix the board in place. The hardware doesnt deliver the serial stream to the MCU coherently, and as such Grbl balks back with errors as the commands sent isnt what the MCU sees.

    Ask for a refund :)
     
  16. stephane coquant

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will do. I will have to change the board but I don't want to buy a 100 more $ for an Acro55 engraver.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    I hear you. But do keep in mind, laser rastering sends a lot more tiny moves than most other kinds of jobs, so it is going to push most controllers quite hard. Cp2102 or FTDI are the only two USB chips that will cope and stay stable. 8u2, CH340, Prolific etc based boards will have trouble keeping up with rastering style datastreams.
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    So second and third: that would be Skybox and Realtime Job Position right?

    If you have another minute can we try and see if its one or the other? Would be even better if we can eliminate it down to one
     
  19. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    50
    I disabled "Skybox" and "Realtime Job Position". I tested my machine and computer at the program and it worked.
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Thanks, but what if you try each in turn, with both disabled theres still two smoking guns (; would be nice if we can drill it down just a little more (is skybox, or is it the realtime position indicator, which one causes the hang)
     
  21. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    50
    What does "Skybox" do?
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    If you rotate the 3d view around there is an horizon, and then a blue sky above it. Also some nice fog to make the sky look realistic. Totally just eye candy, though it does help you keep your orientation when you look at the 3d view from weird angles, instincttively humans try and reference off an horizon for level :)
     
  23. Rob.C

    Rob.C New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I started having an issue with the jog widget suddenly not working. Specifically, it doesn't connect to the control software anymore - shows everything as not connected, nothing on the DRO, etc. It just started doing this in the last couple days - as late as Tuesday or Wednesday of last week it worked fine.

    Tried all sorts of uninstall / re-install with windows updates, hardware drivers, changing firewall settings, etc. It finally dawned on me to try a previous version of the control software. I installed version 1.0.190 and my phone connected immediately. I do not know which recent update caused devices to stop connecting, but it has to be one of the ones pushed out over the last week.

    I'm on a fresh install of Win7 with little updating thus far. Could be just my instance of windows not having the correct updates?

    If you need any further info let me know.

    desktop.control.png Screenshot_20191022-124851.png
     
  24. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Thanks for the report, let me see if I can replicate :) - EDIT: Fixed in v1.0.198 - will be available in update channels shortly - just waiting on Amazon AWS's DNS problem to get sorted :) so I can push out the update:

    aws down.PNG
     
    #924 Peter Van Der Walt, Oct 22, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2019
    sharmstr and Rob.C like this.
  25. Rob.C

    Rob.C New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you Peter, that was extremely fast! :thumbsup:
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Rob.C likes this.
  27. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    50
    The software "locking up" and stopping responding came back in version 1.0.198. I had to disable the whole 3D Viewer system. I tried to find older version but I can't find it.
     
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    :) you should try them one at a time so we can find out which part it is (;
    Disabling the whole kaboodle gets you working, but misses out on a debug opportunity :)


    Not came back, just still havent found the cause of the problem, so never had it fixed remember (; - we need to find out which one it is!

    See the changelog if you ever wonder what changed between version: (on the troubleshooting tab in control, or on software.openbuilds.com or on OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL:

     
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Oh and all old versions, bug reports, source code etc lives on Github: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
     
  30. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    50
    I was cutting out parts for a 3D turkey and found out that the cut was not deep enough. I click on "goto zero XYZ" button which displays either work or machine zero XYZ, lower Z-Axis a little bit, and click on "set zero Z" button but that the cut was still not deep enough. How can I fix the problem?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice