Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Cl(VII)

    Cl(VII) New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've tried several times, including after restarting computer and powering everything off and trying again. No luck. I'm about 0/10 at this point. The USB light on the Blackbox flickers red each attempt, so at least there is some talking, but the flash fails within a few seconds each time.

    EDIT/UPDATE: I noticed it took differing amounts of time to fail, so I just kept hitting the button. After about 40 tries it updated. Everything works, and the emergency stop functions as desired.

    Thanks.
     
    #841 Cl(VII), Sep 25, 2019
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2019
    sharmstr likes this.
  2. Cl(VII)

    Cl(VII) New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    A stupid question (even dumber than the last). When I'm homing the machine, what corner should the router end up in? Right now I would call it the "front right' if you are looking down the y-axis at the router. Also, for the Z-axis is higher from the surface the + or - direction?

    I am obviously new to this, and want to know if I need to flip any of my axes within the software to make everything work correctly.

    Thanks in advance for humoring a noob.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  3. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    627
    The homing direction should be wherever you put your limit switches Everyone does it differently, but there's a good number of us who home in the lower left. I prefer this way so that all movements away from home are in a positive direction. But again, its where you installed your limit switches.

    Spindle moves up in a positive direction. Spindle moves down in a negative direction. X moves to the right in a positive direction. X moves to the left in a negative direction. Y moves away from you in a positive direction. Y moves towards you in a negative direction.

    Here are two image that show the axis directions. The shape is different depending on what hand you use but the directions are the same. I learned from the start with my left hand, so I do this when I have to remember which direction is positive or negative.

    [​IMG]


    I've seen others do this with their right hand, but it seems hard for me to make that shape so I never use it. Again, its ultimately the same.


    [​IMG]
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  4. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    698
    For some reason my son only shows the z axis with his right hand, but only when he is mad at me.
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    @Giarc just made my morning!!! :D
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  6. Cl(VII)

    Cl(VII) New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks very much for the help. Much appreciated.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  7. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    1,879
    CNC for life!
    CNC_gang.jpg
     
  8. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    C1FC9EFB-5B72-4EDF-B2A6-798760F28A58.png I'm going to ask what I believe is a very simple question but I've used search and can't find an answer. How do you delete a macro?? I have an add button and that's it. No buttons at the bottom or in any menu I could find. Can't right click and you can't select a button without running the macro. Delete key doesn't work either.

    I posted this originally in the wrong thread. Couldn’t move it so I’m reposting here.
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Click the Gear (top right) on the button (edit), on the edit window that pops up there is a delete button too.
     
  10. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I appreciate the quick reply!! I saw that little gear last night and every time I tried to click it, the *&^$%# macro would run. I went out this morning without the laptop hooked to the machine and was able to hit that gear every time. Got everything edited so I'm back to experimenting. Thanks again for the help!!
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    :) take aim before clicking, the gear changes color when you hover over it to show you are in the right spot.
     
    txcomp and sharmstr like this.
  12. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    13
    OK Here comes my dumb post of the month.

    just started recently, ( last few weeks ) after a cut I hit the home switch and machine takes off as per normal, and then 3/4 s the way to home I get an error.

    was unable to get pic, screen froze. Alarm 9 homing fail. could not find limit switch within search distance. defined as 1.5* max travel on search and 5* pull off on locate phases [$H]

    Why does these feel like a setting was changed (Not Me, No Way. it was working fine )

    I checked my home switches, they check out ok. Also, when I hit home 2nd time it resumes and homes ok. More of a nuisance than a real problem.

    Any suggestions appreciated. Thanks Steve
     
  13. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    13
    finally got a pic. Alarm 9.jpg
     
  14. txcomp

    txcomp New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm more of a trap/skeet guy vs a precision rifle shooter, hence my problem I guess.... :)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  15. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    627
    The error is telling you that it cant find the switches. It also says that it will only go 1.5* your max travel to find them. It does this so it wont run forever. So what you need to look at is your max travel settings. Go into the settings tab and scroll down settings $130 and $131. Are those set correctly?

    If not, that's 1 - the reason for the error and 2 - you were probably closer to the switches when you homed before and thats why they worked.

    If that's not the problem, report back and we'll do some further digging.
     
  16. Wyatt Hughes

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello Everyone

    Very new to this, hope I'm posting in the right area.

    Just got my BlackBox Motion Control System setup and wired, Installed the drivers, and install OpenBuilds CONTROL software.

    When I plug in the USB cable I get a successful message, but when I go to start the User Interface GUI, I get a White Windows and nothing more happens.

    What did I miss?

    Thanks in advance

    Wyatt
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    PC specs? White screen crash most often comes from 'i dug out a 12 year old laptop from the pile' hehe.
    More seriously though, you want a GPU capable of WebGL Extensions and 3-4gb of RAM. Preferably. If the PC is old/slow and you dont have another around, you are not tied to CONTROL, any Grbl host software works with BlackBox so try GrblPanel, bCNC or Univeral Gcode Sender Platform, etc
     
  18. Wyatt Hughes

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1

    Lol I hear what your saying.... but no... I'm a computer guy :)

    PC running I7 3.4 GHz, 64GB RAM, with a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 video card, only a year or so old.

    Thanks for the reply, I will try a one of the other Grbl host you recommend.

    Wyatt
     
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Sweet, so i can send you down a rabbit hole:

    - fire up Chrome to http://<ip of pc>:3000 with control running in the systray
    - see if that gets you the gui?
    - Does the white screen come up immediately or only after loading gcode
     
  20. Wyatt Hughes

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    lol yup

    Chrome gave me "This page isn't working" error after a min or so.
     
  21. Wyatt Hughes

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok, now not getting the above error, but just sitting at a white screen in the browser.
     
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Well :) that eliminates electron and puts the blame squarly on the webgl/gpu side of things on that PC
    Sorry!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  23. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    13

    Thanks, that got it.
    for some reason values were $130 = 290 mm and $131 = 290 mm
    changed to 839 and 335 respectively and worked great.
    how would these change, I haven't been in these setting since setup. Cause I had to look around to figure out how to save the changes.
    Is it possible the last update brought them in?
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  24. Wyatt Hughes

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I updated all the drivers on this PC and still no luck, so I decided to try a older laptop that I had sitting around (about 6 years old), Installed drivers, installed Controller. Plugged in USB and everything works perfect.

    Just goes to show us that even a high end computer is not always the best one for the job. :)

    Thanks for your replies and time Peter
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    627
    Nope. They were probably never set correctly in the first place.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  26. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    13
    Because of my advanced age, and ability to forget just about anything, I have resorted to writing stuff down. The picture attached is my note from the last times I reset the GRBL settings. I always write them down prior to changing as I would get lost otherwise.
    I'm grateful you got me back on track so fast.
    But I cant figure out how I could get into the settings go down the page, change 2 settings then save them.
    Any ideas?
    other than early onset?
    Because of my advanced age I can't remember stuff for long, so I have to resort to writing stuff down.
    When I'm in a setup page, and expect to change stuff I write the stuff down. So I can go back when I screw up. ( please note.. when not if )
    So I checked my notes. Nope I didn't screw up.
    So thanks again for getting me back running smoothly again.
    My typical job action on the machine is:
    Screw board to spoiler, make big X to find center, load a vbit find center, put setting into macro called board center, hit home and hit board center macro to verify.
    when it comes back to center I know I'm good to go.
    I've been doing this for a year, it works, then it didn't, I believe if I went to the setup, changed 2 settings and then saved them I could remember some of that. I didn't.
    Maybe I have early onset, dont know.
    Included is my note from last year. 20190929_124229[1].jpg 20190929_124229[1].jpg
     
  27. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    627
    Maybe at some point you loaded a profile? The 290 and 290 seems like some sort of default setting, but the grbl default is 200 and 200.

    @Peter Van Der Walt can confirm this or not, but updating control doesnt touch grbl. The values you see in settings are what grbl is telling control they are. As an example (and I'm not saying this happened) if you were to connect to the BB using a different interface and change a grbl setting then reconnect with Control, you will see that changed setting. Control doesnt keep those settings on your computer, so updating control doesnt change settings.

    Really what I'm trying to say is I have no idea :ROFL: But I'm glad you are sorted.
     
  28. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    13
    Again thanks so much for pointing me in the right direction, and so quickly. Thats whats great about Openbuilds
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  29. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    100% confirmed. The ONLY thing that can change settings is a user, and it needs at least two clicks (click once to select a profile, then click save) or two clicks and some keyboard action (scroll to input, click in it, type, click save), or click in serial console, type a $x=? Command and press enter. NOTHING else touches the settings. And never will.
     
    sharmstr and Mark Carew like this.
  30. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    51
    When Openbuilds Control Software stops responding, I see either "web server or web socket is disconnected" in the serial console window. Why?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice