Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Woodtick

    Woodtick New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    3427698D-AFAF-471B-861B-A506D791167C.jpeg I just downloaded Open Builds Control. I have built this machine and am at the point of getting the electronics figured out. I’m using an Arduino with Cnc shield and Grbl. When I try to connect to Control I get the message
    “Port error: opening COM4:file not found.
    What do I need to do to connect?
    Thanks
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    640
  3. Woodtick

    Woodtick New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    sharmstr likes this.
  4. Woodtick

    Woodtick New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Downloaded drivers. Now I get this message:

    upload_2019-7-4_15-52-58.png
    What next? Thanks much, I'm really a noob at this!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    640
    Quit OB Control by clicking on the up arrow in your system tray (near your battery icon), right click the OB logo and click quit. Open Control and try again.

    HOWEVER... my guess is that your usb is having issues due to you not having much battery left. Plug in your laptop, disable any power saving features for usb.

    OpenBuilds CONTROL Software
     
  6. Woodtick

    Woodtick New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did as you recommended, no go. I then went to the Arduino IFE and loaded the Grbl library. Boom, I’m connected! Must have been the basic thing I over looked. But, even though I’m connected I get no movement on the steppers when I jog.
     
  7. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    640
    I havent used the CNC shield, and you havent said what version you have so I cant look anything up for you. OB Control allows you to set your grbl settings but I cant advise what those would be. You'll have to consult the docs for the shield. Basically what I'm getting at is you've connected OB control, so its working in that respect and this discussion is going to turn into a troubleshooting your build talk which doesnt really fit in this thread. Are you sure you have power to the drivers? Are they wired correctly? Is the Step Enable Invert setting correct (go into Settings and if $4 is disabled, try enabling it and vice versa.... make sure you save firmware and restart). If none of that works, open a new thread please. I know others here have used it so if I cant get you sorted, someone will. :)
     
  8. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    640
  9. Woodtick

    Woodtick New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the follow up and help, I don’t mean to hi jack this thread. I’ll keep searching and working on it and start a new thread when I have more questions. I like the Control interface and look forward to using it once I get over this bump in the road.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  10. Lloyd Downunder

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Found it , 2 wires back to front. all good now, lov the calc bit , so easy.
    thanks Guys
    Lloyd
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Lloyd Downunder

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8

    Thanks David, once i corrected the wiring all is good, and now running. aint that wizard great!

    Lloyd
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  12. Lloyd Downunder

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    now that i have a machine that works, i now have to learn the CAD program, are the any tutorials?
    as i got some errors in a couple of codes?? that i made before using Marlin, that's a dead Fish now.
    Have down Scaled it, Ha,Ha?!
    Lloyd
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    1,197
    Start off easy. DXF R12 Polyline format exported from any CAD software, into cam.openbuilds.com

    Checkout

     
  14. Lloyd Downunder

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gyday Pete
    have viewed the tutorial, have yet to do it.

    as i have two B/Boxes , one for each machine, and one controller /computer (Yours) work well. lov that wizard.
    I have to reconfigure each machine as i want to use?? each are different in drive and bed size.etc.
    Therefore , i suggest that in the ,Pick a machine List (all are yours) that under Custom Machine, that we the user can , name their machine and save the Required data , instead of having to redo everything again. does that make any sense.
    Also setting the size of the job wanted would be very helpful, before sending the G-Code. as other Prog do! It's like the Job piecr is now smaller/Bigger than the original cam G-code.

    Lloyd
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    1,197
    The wizard just helps you do the config
    (instead of typing $-commands)

    Refer to gnea/grbl - Once saved to firmware its there forever

    OpenBuildsCONTROL is a "zero config needed" application - so the 3d viewer sets itself to the size of the gcode. If you load small job, it zooms to that, load a big job, and it scales up to match. etc
     
    #705 Peter Van Der Walt, Jul 7, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2019
  16. HCS-II

    HCS-II New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any chance you could add the OX machines configurations in the model picklists of OpenBuilds CONTROL and CAM softwares?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    1,197
    Not at this time, as they really don't have much of a standard anymore, years of of different versions, forks, etc. Also, its not being sold as a kit, the predefined profiles are there to ease life for people buying kits we have now.

    Of course its so simple you dont need a profile:

    Option 1) use literally any of the profiles as a starting point, scroll down, use the Calculators to set Steps per mm. Spend 10 mins testing and tweaking. Done

    Option 2) copy paste the $=?? Settings from someones Ox settings into the Serial Terminal
     
    sharmstr and HCS-II like this.
  18. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello I am new to the group and just purchased the Lead CNC machine. Can anyone tell me what is the best device to run the open builds controller program on? I have an iMac and an iPad...would it work with an iPad? Or what would be the best device to run with the lead system? Any guidance would be great.

    Thanks,

    Eric
     
  19. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    729
    run it on the iMac, you do need a keyboard
     
    eric weatherman likes this.
  20. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    Is there an app for the iPad? I could use the keyboard accessory...just looking for an idea to keep footprint small and my iMac is inside. Would a chrome book work?
     
  21. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    640
    No app. No chromebook. There is a jog widget that you can use to control the application from your ipad (or phone), but the main app needs to run on your iMac. Also, you can't load jobs from the jog widget.

    Alternatively:

    If you have and extra screen laying around, I've been happy with this: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07D77W8CZ/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o05_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    If you want an all in one solution, the guy who codes Control uses this: PiPO X10 TV Box 10.8 Inch Mini PC Windows 10 & Android 5.1 US Plug
     
    eric weatherman likes this.
  22. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you!
     
  23. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    640
    Note: I mistakenly wrote "can load jobs" when I actually meant can't.
     
  24. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gotcha, thanks!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  25. mrp192

    mrp192 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    On my way home today I was trying to figure out a good way to get a repeatable way to get Zero on a fixture I was going to make. Would it be possible to add probe X and probe Y Like how we have probe Z?
     
  26. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    640
    Yes. We do it with macros. I set up mine using the docs from Ooznest. The only thing you need to do is swap out all the semi colons with new lines and add G90 to a new line at the very bottom.

    Setup a XYZ Touch Probe with a CNC xPro Controller

    There are two docs at the bottom that will help you sort it out.

    upload_2019-7-9_18-53-36.png
     
    #716 sharmstr, Jul 9, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
    fcrunk likes this.
  27. mrp192

    mrp192 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Awesome, Well I kinda got it to work. But after it touches off I have to home again for it to goto Zero. and its off in X and Y.
    G38.2 Z-25 F100
    G91 G0 Z3
    G91 G0 X-25
    G91 G0 Z-8.2
    G38.2 X30 F100
    G91 G0 X-3
    G91 G0
    Z8.2
    G91 G0 Y-25
    G91 G0 X25
    G91 G0 Z-8.2
    G38.2 Y30 F100
    G91 G0 Y-3
    G91 G0 Z8.2
    G10 P0 L20 X34.236 Y-15.628 Z8.48
     
  28. sharmstr

    sharmstr Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    640
    One other thing I forgot. Add G90 to a new line at the bottom.

    "But after it touches off I have to home again for it to goto Zero" I dont understand what you mean. Are you saying that you want the tool to move to Work 0 after the probe finishes? If so, add it on a new line after G90.
     
  29. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    542
    If it's off in X and Y did you change the offsets in the G10 line to match your probe and bit dimensions?
    Alex.
     
  30. mrp192

    mrp192 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    If I click goto work Zero it will not move until I home all the axis.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice