Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,945
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    The blackbox 1.1g is just latest edge off gnea/grbl but with $4=1, $1=255 set as defaults to ease that out of box experience (so drivers are enabled as expected even before loading any config)
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    I dont know what to tell you. It doesnt stop the upgrade, but thought I should post incase anyone else comes across this.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,945
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Appreciate it :)
    The errors is in the Electron code, not in index.js :) so out of my hand. Electron4 it seems... Lets see if anyone else gets it
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  4. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    The workbee I'm building was reduced in size to have a x axis of 750mm. Would it be fine to load the default 1000x1000 workbee and change the x value to 750 or do you think I'll have to change other settings as well? (Newbe here)

    Thank you in advance
    Doug
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,945
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Yip totally fine. The templates just fill in the form below for you with suggested defaults, you are free to customise at will from there:

    See github.com/gnea/grbl/wiki for documentation if you need more info on any of the settings.


     
  6. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Thanks Peter;

    Cleaned up the registry like you suggested, and everything looks good.

    Uninstalled and downloaded released V164.

    Then tried to crash it.

    Couldn't do it.

    You can click on the icon till the cows come home, no errors. It only comes up from the task bar. Its faster that way.

    Looking forward to playing with surface tool.

    Well done
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  7. JetJagaurXP

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I uninstall Openbuilds CONTROL on Linux? I downloaded and launched the Linux Appimage. I deleted the Appimage file but it still appears to be installed. Is there an uninstall command line option?

    Thanks.
    Jet
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,945
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    A
    Assuming ubuntu: otherwise google Uninstall AppImage <yourdistroname>

    Since an AppImage is not "installed", you don't need to "uninstall" it. Just delete the AppImage file and the application is gone. Additionally you may want to remove menu entry by deleting the desktop file from $HOME/.local/share/applications/.
     
  9. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just an "fyi", when I opened vs158 and it asked me to update, i tried and nothing happened after install. so I uninstalled and directly tried a fresh install and win10 had a popup saying that it started but vs164 would not open. In the end only vs158 was the only vs that opened.

    update: I did finally get vs164 to open. The only way I can get the program to open is when the popup showed (lower rt corner of windows) I could click on it and the program would open.
     
    #459 WR_Rider, May 4, 2019
    Last edited: May 4, 2019
  10. Skip S.

    Skip S. Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    23
    I haven't been able to peel through the entire software thread yet, but I was wondering if there's plans to include the option to create and name your own machine?
    I like the idea of the drop down, but what if what you have doesn't quite fit? There's no way of saving more than one custom machine, nor is there the ability to change the preconfigured names already in the list. I have a workbee 750 that I'd like to name in there, and have my laser frame included in the mix. Plus, I will be adding a rotary axis, so having a 3rd option to add a machine profile for that would be nice so I didn't have to reconfigure my axes every time..
    That would be a nice touch.
     
    Clark Inniger likes this.
  11. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Skip S. likes this.
  12. Skip S.

    Skip S. Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    23
    Oh awesome! Thanks sharmstr, I didn't know there was a ticket system to allow us to do that lol
    Much appreciated!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  13. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234

    That's how you open it. When you start the controller, it doesnt auto open up the interface. You either need to click on the notification when it pops up or if that is no longer available, then you open via clicking on the icon in the sys tray.
     
  14. Skip S.

    Skip S. Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    23
    So I'm having some trouble getting my home switches to work, not sure if it's due to wiring or the black box parameters. (Sorry, I'm no grbl guru)
    I've got wiring soldered to the NO pins on my limit switches, $5=1 in my control,
    $20=1
    $21=1
    $22=1
    $23=4
    Homing locate is 100, seek is 200 (for now, so I don't twist lead screws into pretzels)
    $26=50
    $27=10

    I was getting errors earlier saying the cycle failed to clear the limit switch (Alarm 8) after the Z axis would travel up about 20mm without contacting the switch.
    All switches can be triggered with the machine at rest, but during the homing cycle they hit the switch with search, then during the locate the switch is dead.
    Any ideas?
     
  15. Skip S.

    Skip S. Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    23
    Got it figured out, machine homes like a champ now! Had to reset the control a few times and fiddle with settings but I'm good
     
    Tajudeen and sharmstr like this.
  16. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    So on both of my machines (Windows 10 - one brand new mid-high laptop and one extreme desktop) the latest update will not OPEN on the screen. It will load, show as active, list in the task manager but no display or option of one in the taskbar. Almost crashed my milling day - but I wiped it and loaded 1.060 and life is good. Anyone seeing this issue?
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,945
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    I'll restore the old way of 'try to run it twice will bring it up' on monday
    It runs, just open the system tray (icons near the clock) find the icon, either click, or right click to open


    Fixed in v1.0.166 and up
     
    #467 Peter Van Der Walt, May 4, 2019
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
  18. WR_Rider

    WR_Rider New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3

    Thanks, I didn't know that. I had installed vs 158 and it opened "normally" as it were and when 162 did something different I figured something was wrong.

    Thanks and have a great weekend!
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  19. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    Fixed. Chase the GUI in near the clock icons - right click and open GUI. Then it comes ups. Carving some oak right now so can't test it on the laptop but on the main machine it is up with the new wizard. 8 )
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  20. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
  21. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,945
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    #471 Peter Van Der Walt, May 6, 2019
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
    sharmstr likes this.
  22. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,945
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Thank you for including a log with your post :)

    The log shows that we didnt get a response back from Grbl.
    It could be that Grbl on the XPRO got corrupted, or there is a larger problem with comms on the board itself.
    - Go to troubleshooting Tab in CONTROL
    - Select "Spark Concepts xPro v3/4" from the Controller dropdown
    - Select COM4 on the Port dropdown
    - Select Grbl 1.1g for Blackbox4x / XPRO (Inverted Drivers) under firmware
    - Click FLASH

    If the flash FAILS, then theres an issue with the board/usb drivers/etc
    If the flash SUCCEEDS try connecting again.
     
  23. NthAxisWorkshop

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    24
    Howdy Pete! Thought I should mention that comms problems can also be a result of a nasty USB cable. I've got so many Chinese made, translucent blue USB cables laying around that I run into this every now and then. Gotten to the point that I stopped using the blue ones. So switch cables and try again. If it fails, then worry.
     
  24. Steveathome

    Steveathome Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Hi Sharmstr, I had noticed with keyboard jog app came out the default for “run” was the space bar. Just had to change it to the pause key. Also the default for right arrow key was off, so just changed to the appropriate arrow key. No biggie I like the app, makes setups easier with a wireless keyboard.
     
  25. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    @Steveathome Sorry for being a dumb dumb (I blame Monday) but are you trying to tell me that there is a key mapping mismatch that you had to fix? Or are you just telling me that I can switch keys and not have it run the job when I'm editing gcode? :confused::sleepy:
     
    Steveathome likes this.
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,945
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Absolutely true!
    Bad USB cables has made many a gray hair!
     
  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    9,945
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    v1.0.166 is up and will no longer catch keys in the Editor
    v1.0.166 should also restore the "Doubleclicking desktop icon or clicking start menu icon - will bring up the already running instance from the system tray for you" behaviour
     
  28. jamin35008

    jamin35008 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    43
    Hey Trooper11040, I'm setting up my Triquetra touchplate and wondering are you using the toolbox that Charley created to make your touchplate/bit profiles and then adding each bit to the macros in the openbuilds control software?
     
  29. FredTheNuke

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    16
    What is the file size limitation for this software? I am trying to open a 15 mb gcode file for a 3d finishing run and it is displaying a white screen on Control....
     
  30. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    1,090
    See post #369, page 13.
    Alex.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice