Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

OpenBuilds CAM Software

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Mark Carew, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Jet Jaguar

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you for this software. It is amazing!

    One issue:
    I encounter an error when attempting to open a Gerber file.

    An unknown error occured:TypeError: Cannot read property 'primitives' of undefined

    1. I created a PCB with Eagle 9.4.0.
    2. I opened the CAM Processor.
    3. I set the Units to Metric.
    4. I clicked the Load job button.
    5. I moused over Templates and selected "Single Layer Default".
    6. In the Output Files section I clicked the Top Copper item.
    7. At the bottom I clicked Advanced.
    8. I clicked the Mirrors Gerber output horizontally button.
    9. I clicked the Process Job button. A notice indicates that the Job processed successfully.
    10. I opened OpenBuilds CAM Gcode Creator - Public Beta in Chromium Version 74.0.3729.131 (Official Build) snap (64-bit) on XUbuntu 19.04.
    11. I clicked the File button and selected Open Drawing File.
    12. I selected the file copper_top.gbr (attached, zipped) and clicked the Open button.

    The error displayed in red at bottom of web page.

    Thank you
    Jet
     

    Attached Files:

    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    Lovely detailed report with files too! Thank you! Makes my day to look into this one for you :)

    Will let you know when i get it fixed :)
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  3. Jet Jaguar

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Anytime.
    Jet
     
  4. Nick W

    Nick W Well-Known
    Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    60
    upgraded to 1.0.172, and it will not launch. I get the message below.
    Capture.PNG

    I reverted back to my last download, 1.0.156 and it works fine.

    Windows 10.
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    :) wrong thread. This is OpenBuilds CAM

    Control is over on: OpenBuilds CONTROL Software

    Hehe

    156 is pretty old so hard to know what the issue is then. Head over to OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL and try a not so old version like 170, or 169.

    Also, uninstall and cleanup before installing the new version. Try a different PC too.
     
  6. sitoru

    sitoru New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a Logitech wireless 3 button mouse, but it still won't work correctly in Mac OS. It did work under linux correctly. I've already tried their software to set the middle button, but cam still sees left and middle button as the same.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    Use the transform tool on the left. You can just type where it has to move to, no mouse move needed
     
  8. sitoru

    sitoru New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    this is all I have to the left
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    Bottom one
     
  10. sitoru

    sitoru New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    hadn't seen that
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    Click and explore. Theres many buttons, playing with them is the best way to learn what each does
     
  12. Fábio Pires

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there guys. i love your cam software. i loved to use it but i found a problem. i'll try to describe it.
    this is my workflow:
    i design something in sketchup (2017 version) for example a 100 milimeter square.
    the i export it as a svg file using a sketchup extension. then due to known problem with the svg format i have to open it in makercam.com and save it there.
    then i open it in openbuilds cam software but everytime the 100 milimeter square is smaller around 95 milimeter. it hapens with any file i import.
    can you help me?
     
  13. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    Use the GuitarList DXF plugin to export DXF Polylines from Sketchup. Works straight away, and DXF uses mm as a native unit so no scaling problems
    Convert Sketchup SKP files to DXF or STL | guitar-list

    As SVGs are more for the artists, it uses Pixels as a unit, and varying DPIs between various programs, to try and scale back to mms. Lack of standardization means always battling scaling issues with SVGs. DXFs are for Engineers (;
     
  14. Fábio Pires

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks i'll take a look.
     
  15. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    655
    or you can generate you gcode from Sketchup using the SKetchUcam plugin.
    swarfer/sketchucam

    You can then import the Gcode into OpenBuildsCONTROL. We are working on a new release that will send it direct.

    SketchUcam Howto - YouTube
     
  16. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    My lead is now powered up finally, but I have been having issues with the OB Cam software. When I add a toolpath, specifically a pocket, I will click on "Apply" once I have my settings complete and then it gets stuck in "Calculating Toolpath" and I have to close the whole window down and lose my project. I am using Chrome as my web browser. Any ideas what is causing this? Anybody else have this issue?
     
  17. Award

    Award Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    33
    I'm not sure if this what is causing the same issue for you but I had the same symptoms when I first used OB CAM because I put in the depth of cut as zero and it had a sulk when trying to calculate the path :oops:. Division by zero makes it go into an infinite loop and uses up all of Chromes memory.

    Cheers

    Adam
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    Please post your file (dxf or svg) and screenshot of your pocket settings
     
  19. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Those arent my final feed rates and I may have adjust the depth once I decide what my work piece will be, I am basically just messing around with the software trying to learn it.
    upload_2019-6-19_13-35-19.png
     
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    Now just this (;
     
  21. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    oops sorry...I was bringing in a .jpeg. Imported well, I havent had luck importing .dxf files either, but one thing at a time lol
     
  22. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Stoudt Design Works - Badge Logo - Black.jpg

    here is my jpg
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    Make sure you export as DXF R14 Polyline format :)

    OK so took your file, and ran a Lettering, Gear and Circles ops, same settings as yours, no problems :)
    Attached OBC file (Can be imported from CAM -> File -> Import OBC) to see what I did.

    stoudt.PNG

    I am not sure of your PC specs, but if its a entry level/oldie it might just be running out of steam. Try disabling the Tool-Width-Preview from Settings

    performance tweak.PNG

    and at the bottom here, the attached OBC (Workspace export)
     

    Attached Files:

  24. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32

    Awesome thanks. I was trying to do an inverse of what you did, which would leave the lettering, gear and circles raised and everything else recessed. When I selected to make a pocket out of the "ring" with the lettering inside of it, I would select the larger circle that borders that pocket and use that to create a pocket. Should I have selected something else? I am doing this on my work computer so it has plenty of juice, it is what I run solidworks on. I will try it also on my personal desktop as well.

    As for the DXF R14 polyline format, it actually made it worse doing that. Could be because I sketched over a photo in solidworks using splines and it just isnt converting well? In the dxf preview when I converted to dxf it looked good, but went crazy when I import it into OB CAM. I attached the OBC file and the dxf for that.

    Supposed to look like this:

    upload_2019-6-19_15-12-0.png
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    Explode your Splines to Polylines
     
  26. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    :) fair enough, guessed at it

    But moral of the story is that i dont think its bug, per-se. The bigger problem here is workflow: I would never expect to do such a massive pocket with a 1/8inch bit! So its creating unneccesarily large toolpaths. Sure you can do that in Fusion360 or Vectric but on the free solutions one sometimes has to compromise on expectations. In this job I would probably do my pocket with say a 8mm or 10mm bit, then run the letters as Outside cuts with the 1/8th to cleanup their details
     
  27. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Not sure how to explode the splines to polylines, but I will look into it and see what I can work out. I did actually have luck just importing the .jpg file until I tried the logo with text and the text looked different than the logo, but I will mess around with that too.
     
  28. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    994
    All just some trial-and-error-learning :)
    Simulator and preview helps a lot!

    Explode: I dont have SW, but you can always have an intermediate step -> Export DXF -> DXF into something like LibreCAD or Draftsight, explode, export as R14 Polylines
     
  29. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    I agree on the 1/8" bit for those pockets, I would probably use something bigger if I were actually cutting it out. The advice of running the letters with a smaller bit is a good idea though! I am just now starting to play with this software now that I am to that point in my build, so I am not sure what to expect with it. But the more I play with it, I will become familiar.
     
  30. gregers05

    gregers05 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Okay cool, I will try that tonight to see how it does if I can find some free time.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice