Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Limit switches with BlackBox

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Eli Endres, Jun 6, 2019.

  1. Eli Endres

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I add switches to both ends of my axis by daisy chaining together limit switches?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,164
    Likes Received:
    2,111
    Parallel wiring if you are using Normally Open Switches
    Serial wiring if you are using Normally Closed Switches

    See gnea/grbl
     
  3. Eli Endres

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I'm using the xtension switches that normally open.

    The third pin is just for power to the LED right? I can just run that in parallel as well?
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,164
    Likes Received:
    2,111
    Correct :)
     
  5. Neil Scott

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hello, I have simple question, is it possible to add a LED direct onto the limit switch itself? if so any ideas on what sort please. Controller is Blackbox, awaiting arrival.
     
  6. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    852
  7. Neil Scott

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thank you, I haven't got my kit yet , just about to order, and looking at the switches I didn't realize they had one, thats great thank you. Saves a bit of work now!!
     
    Peter Van Der Walt and sharmstr like this.
  8. JTB715

    JTB715 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Will OpenBuilds make a schematic for the Xtension Limit Switch available?
     
  9. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,164
    Likes Received:
    2,111
    Pretty basic, so if you have issues, let us know what and we'd be happy to help troubleshoot:
    Switches closes SIG to GND when triggered. V+ is used to power the LED and pull-up resistor.
    There is a filter cap across SIG and GND. That's all there is to it
     
  10. Guillaume Rancourt

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've had a problem installing the blackbox to an older CNC a friend had, we got the motors working, but he connected the wires for a micro switch on Ground and V+... resulting in the blackbox not responding anymore and motors will not be powered or moving anymore. Do we have to ask for a replacement board for the black box or there is a relay i can look at to get it going? maybe a capacitor?

    I must have created a short adding the v+ power to the rest of the circuit.

    I'm trying to trouble shoot but now, the computer won't connect to the blackbox when before we hit the limit switches, all was working flawlessly.

    Thanks,
     
  11. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,164
    Likes Received:
    2,111
    While I am truly sorry to hear about your unfortunate accident, unfortunately there is a big warning on docs:blackbox:connect-micro-limit [OpenBuilds Documentation] against exactly that: - you can ask [email protected] if they might be willing to sell you a replacement Brains Board only (cheaper than a complete BlackBox) but very NB do recheck all wiring before powering on any time you work on wiring.
    Shorting out the power rails typically results in unrepairable damage.

    upload_2020-11-24_15-51-54.png
     
  12. Guillaume Rancourt

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5

    I know exactly That! Still, we need to get it working so, i'll have to order a new brain yes.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  13. Jerry Fountain

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Peter, regarding a schematic, I've got the same question since it would give appropriate values for the cap. Likewise, I can measure V+ for determining the current limiting resistor for an LED, but it's always nice to have documentation. I noticed that all of the CopperPour listings indicate "This design or build includes CopperPour, LLC design work(s) shared Open Source under the CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 License". Is this just the mechanical parts or are the electronics also open source? If so, where would we find the source :)
     
  14. Jerry Fountain

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see the suggested filtering values listed here. Can we assume these are correct for the Black Box implementation? Is V+ here 5V or is it 3.3V? I haven't checked my BlackBox to see what it uses.
     
  15. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6,164
    Likes Received:
    2,111
  16. Jerry Fountain

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice