Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Is "Report in Inches" disabled?

Discussion in 'Interfaces' started by jda70az, Mar 16, 2021.

  1. jda70az

    jda70az New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2020
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    12
    Every time I try and set this in OB software or even load up file containing all the GRBL settings
    it always reverts back to ZERO.

    What gives?
     
  2. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    1,011
    No, its not disabled. If you have enabled it and look at the console log it will show that $13=1. I think its just bug in the UI. Might have something to do with why that select looks different than the others as well. Peter will know.

    Peter, if you inspect the select, it does show value=1. UI just isnt displaying it correctly.
     
    #2 sharmstr, Mar 16, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2021
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    It should be Disabled, we expect Grbl to report in mm, and handle Inch conversions ourselves. Do not set it to Inch.
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  4. jda70az

    jda70az New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2020
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm American I don't use Millimeters.
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,641
    Likes Received:
    2,562
    Yes, but click the Inch mode tab in CONTROL above the DROs. Leave the one in Grbl Settings alone. Grbl should reports in mm to CONTROL: CONTROL handles the conversion for you.

    upload_2021-3-17_8-12-39.png

    PS: Inch mode was the default, if you see mm's you clicked on mm-mode at some point :)
     
    #5 Peter Van Der Walt, Mar 17, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2021
    sharmstr likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice