Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Help with Plaque speeds and feeds.

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Colin Mccourt, Feb 1, 2019.

  1. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    157
    Hi Guys,
    I am currently decorating my sons bedroom who is an avid Leeds United fan, I have made him a new headboard for the bed and there will be a large club crest above this.
    Beneath the club crest I have mocked up this simple text plaque in a trial version of Cut2D (the full version will be included in my Ooznest Workbee order.
    I was wondering if some kind person or persons better versed in this side of things could offer me some guidance on speeds and feeds for the following plaque.
    Just toying with the software until my machine arrives
    I made it up in Cut2D, to be in 12mm MDF material. I think the outside ridge was 2mm in depth and the inside 4mm (so as the lettering was raised 4mm)..I think I used a std 3mm end bit and a 6mm end bit...This would also need to be cut out fully from the stock material to a depth of 12mm with tabs. Are these bits fine or are there better options?
    Can you supply me the correct speeds and feeds for the above tooling bits for MDF.
    How would you go about machining this piece???
    Any help gratefully accepted.
    Regards
    C

    Capture.PNG
     
    #1 Colin Mccourt, Feb 1, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2019
  2. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    30
    Use real wood, not MDF.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  3. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    157
    Hi @jeffmorris
    I have access to nice slabs of oak which will make some nice signs eventually but seeing as I'm only a novice at this game I aint gonna ruin a prime piece of lumber if I cock things up, hence the perhaps dumbass question regarding speeds and feeds for MDF....I know this material can get very hot if forced so I'm looking for a little help on the matter of machining this fiberboard properly....MDF will be fine for this scenario as it will be painted and rubbed back shabby chic fashion (I wont nor want to be painting oak).
    Regards
    C
     
  4. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    30
    Use brand new router bits and slow feed rates. Dull router bits and/or too fast feed rates will ruin the job.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  5. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,164
    Likes Received:
    611
    A good starting point would maybe be 1/2 the diameter of the endmill for depth at about 2500 mm/min. 2500mm/min works well for me on everything but aluminum. Then I slow down to about 900 mm/min.

    This is not metric (unfortunately) but that is easy to convert. Materials Speeds and Feeds Chart
     
    Alex Chambers and Colin Mccourt like this.
  6. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    157
    Wow
    Very helpful chart...a good resource to have, especially being a newbie
    Giving the Makita spindle speeds (and not just a generic figure) is a bonus for me
    Many thanks @Giarc for your input also
    I have printed it out and laminated it to keep handy on the wall by the side of the machine
    Thanks again
    Regards
    C
     
    #6 Colin Mccourt, Feb 2, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2019
  7. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,164
    Likes Received:
    611
    N
    No Problem. I also use the Makita. For plastics like HDPE and acrylics I can verify the 3-4 on the speed indicator works well. That is mainly what I have been cutting lately. I am now trying to figure out how to mill threads in a wooden box via Estlcam.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  8. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Openbuilds Team
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    343
    For those (like me) who can't multiply by 25.4 in their heads I have modified the Carbide chart to include metric - I have assumed plunge in the original chart is plunge rate in inches/minute.

    Alex
     

    Attached Files:

    GrayUK likes this.
  9. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    157
    Excellent @Alex Chambers ..(Downloaded) Many thanks..Luckily I come from an era where I can work both in Imperial and Metric but the old 25.4 mental arithmetic is a stumbling block..I'm no Carol Vorderman hahahaha
     
  10. GrayUK

    GrayUK Openbuilds Team Elder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    587
    Thank You Alex. Downloaded and Saved. :D
    Perhaps you would put a copy in the Tip & Guides - Helpful Tools Area? :rolleyes:
    Good Job :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
    Giarc and Colin Mccourt like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice