Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Fusion 360 / XPro Board

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Matthew Dirks, Oct 10, 2017.

  1. Matthew Dirks

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Several questions that weren't on the box or included instructions.

    Current Situation Report: Open builds C-Beam machine has been setup, squared, and router installed. The XPro board is working fine, runs and jogs the system with GRBL panel. Default board and GRBL panel setting are still as they were when installed, on top of a fresh install of Windows 10.

    Need to plain the spoil board

    Ok so I load up fusion snap out a 9 x 9 x .5 inch block go over to cam, select the face plane, set up a tool path to run a standard square, and send out the g-code. I have been trying the generic GRBL setting in fusion, and from there... set zero on the machine, send out a dry run. It seems like I'm getting some sort of setup instruction in the code that makes it go rouge for a second or two because after that it follows the path as pre determined by gremlins and drivers that run auto desks magical program.

    Now I could just lop of the first chuck of code tell machine zero here. Bring up the z axis about an inch. In place of the deleted code tell it to plunge down to the depth I want and follow the rest of the code, but that doesn't help when things get really complicated. I figure I must be doing something wrong.

    I found these CNC instructions:
     
  2. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    169
    Are you using the GRBL post processor in fusion?
     
  3. Matthew Dirks

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes sir, the generic GRBL post processor in fusion 360
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    83
    Scotty Orr likes this.
  5. Matthew Dirks

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    so some code that needs to go with fusion or with the GRBL panel itself
     
  6. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    If you haven't, you might uncheck the "Use G28" box in the Post setup.

    F360-Post.png

    However, I might give the Stroom post-processor a try myself as I don't like the way the generic post handles the initial move to the tool path. (Doesn't move to safe height first - can work around it, but shouldn't have to.) Other than that, I haven't had any problems with it yet.
     
  7. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    After writing the above, I found this other thread here: Fusion 360

    It's worth reading the whole thing. I might go back to using G28....
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    83
    Its a Fusion360 post processor but better than compatible with Grbl than the stock fusion post.
     

Share This Page