Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Fusion 360 / XPro Board

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Matthew Dirks, Oct 10, 2017.

  1. Matthew Dirks

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Several questions that weren't on the box or included instructions.

    Current Situation Report: Open builds C-Beam machine has been setup, squared, and router installed. The XPro board is working fine, runs and jogs the system with GRBL panel. Default board and GRBL panel setting are still as they were when installed, on top of a fresh install of Windows 10.

    Need to plain the spoil board

    Ok so I load up fusion snap out a 9 x 9 x .5 inch block go over to cam, select the face plane, set up a tool path to run a standard square, and send out the g-code. I have been trying the generic GRBL setting in fusion, and from there... set zero on the machine, send out a dry run. It seems like I'm getting some sort of setup instruction in the code that makes it go rouge for a second or two because after that it follows the path as pre determined by gremlins and drivers that run auto desks magical program.

    Now I could just lop of the first chuck of code tell machine zero here. Bring up the z axis about an inch. In place of the deleted code tell it to plunge down to the depth I want and follow the rest of the code, but that doesn't help when things get really complicated. I figure I must be doing something wrong.

    I found these CNC instructions:
     
  2. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    190
    Are you using the GRBL post processor in fusion?
     
  3. Matthew Dirks

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes sir, the generic GRBL post processor in fusion 360
     
  4. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    249
    Scotty Orr likes this.
  5. Matthew Dirks

    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    so some code that needs to go with fusion or with the GRBL panel itself
     
  6. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    135
    If you haven't, you might uncheck the "Use G28" box in the Post setup.

    F360-Post.png

    However, I might give the Stroom post-processor a try myself as I don't like the way the generic post handles the initial move to the tool path. (Doesn't move to safe height first - can work around it, but shouldn't have to.) Other than that, I haven't had any problems with it yet.
     
  7. Scotty Orr

    Scotty Orr Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    135
    After writing the above, I found this other thread here: Fusion 360

    It's worth reading the whole thing. I might go back to using G28....
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Contest Winner! Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    249
    Its a Fusion360 post processor but better than compatible with Grbl than the stock fusion post.
     
  9. Hector Beltran

    Hector Beltran Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    8
    Does anyone know of a good Grbl 1.1 post for the OpenBuilds Machine Driver? I've tried the one here GitHub - Strooom/GRBL-Post-Processor: Start but it is for Grbl 0.9f. In any case, I gave it shot by updating the cps file to fit the workbee 1010, but it is not working right. In the OpenBuildsMachineDriver simulator (and CNC) the movement is very very slow.
     
  10. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    446
    Stroooms post does work with GRBL 1.1
    so does my fork of it swarfer/GRBL-Post-Processor which solves some issues with small arcs and G28
    (you should not need to change anything in the cps file, the machine size parameters are on the parameters dialog in Fusion)

    if your sim and machine are moving slow is is because YOU have not set the feedrate in the Fusion CAM before generating the Gcode. (or maybe your max travel rates in GRBL have not been set correctly?)
     
  11. Hector Beltran

    Hector Beltran Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    8
    Late last night I played with it some more and found out that Fusion360 was causing the problem. I had the correct feed rates and settings, so I think the CAM setup got corrupted when I changed units or changed tool operations. In any case I deleted the CAM setup, recreated again with the same values and tool, and it worked as expected. I postprocessed using YOUR cps, did an air cut, and it worked fine.
    Thanks again for all the help.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice