Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Fusion 360 CAM changes

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Giarc, Oct 6, 2020.

  1. Giarc

    Giarc OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,449
    Likes Received:
    1,345
    #1 Giarc, Oct 6, 2020
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2020
  2. Nate Byl

    Nate Byl New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I am attempting to use the openbuilds post processor for fusion 360 for my lead 1515 cnc. I have followed all the steps detailed here and have created valid tool paths within fusion 360. when I go to export my g code for said toolpaths it only exports as a txt file, which I can't use with open builds control. I have checked my nc extension and it is set to g code but I am still only able to get txt. this seems like I am doing something stupid but for the life of me I can't figure it out.
     
  3. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    1,303
    have you read the .txt file? .txt is usually an error message, tick the 'open gcode in editor' box on the post dialog so you can automatically check the output.
    upload_2021-1-29_8-58-12.png
     
  4. Nate Byl

    Nate Byl New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the open NC file box checked, It opens what appears to be the gcode just as a .txt file instead of a .gcode file.
     
  5. Rob Taylor

    Rob Taylor Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    662
    What's in the "NC Extension" box above the post options? Assuming it's .gcode or .ngc, .txt is almost certainly an error message- I think Fusion calles it a FAILED file. It starts off with g-code, and then falls apart somewhere, you have to look at the end of the file, it shows what it was doing so you can diagnose how and why it failed.

    Edit: it actually is a ".failed". It'll be filename.gcodeExtension.failed, like this:

    upload_2021-1-29_2-21-34.png

    Note how the ".ngc" (my gcode extension) is in the file name- it's not the extension. The extension is .failed, and hows up as a txt file with a Notepad icon. All of the successful posts show no extension because they're actually .NGCs and show up for me with a Notepad++ icon.

    Also note the file sizes- doesn't always fail after just the first few lines.
     
  6. Nate Byl

    Nate Byl New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    my "NC Extension" is set to .gcode.

    This is the ending few lines of my g-code. When I ran the simulation everything seemed to be fine.
    Screen Shot 2021-01-29 at 2.23.22 AM.png
     
  7. Rob Taylor

    Rob Taylor Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    662
    Then just change the extension to .gcode and see if it runs? Nothing magical about a g-code file, just a text file with an alternate extension, like an HTML file or a bunch of other files.

    Now WHY it's doing this... Not sure. Makes no sense.
     
  8. Nate Byl

    Nate Byl New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow Rob, you are a true master, that worked great. Super weird though. Thank you for all your help.
     
  9. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    1,303
    I think that as with your windows setup Rob, his is hiding the extension but the file is actually named something like
    myproject.txt.gcode
    windows strips the .gcode for display, making him think it is a .txt file. some viruses rely on this to hide themselves.

    I recommend turning off the 'hide extensions' (rather dubious) feature (-:
    In any Win10 file explorer click 'view' then 'options' on the right, select 'folder and search options' then 'view' tab and make it look like this, then hit the 'apply to folders' button
    upload_2021-1-29_10-4-51.png
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  10. Rob Taylor

    Rob Taylor Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    662
    I used to do that, I didn't like it when they took extensions out of view. Now I'm fairly used to it since I've used so many computers in different places... BUT: this is why, in any document folder, I ALWAYS run it as a View->Details pane. Date modified, Type and Size are critical for knowing what you're clicking on. Filenames can be deceptive, but the document data doesn't lie (...usually).
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  11. Cornerspace

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    Anyone know the solution to the latest changes to Fusion 360? I can't seem to enable cloud config on my system. Is there a new procedure? Thanks.
     
  12. sharmstr

    sharmstr OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    1,167
    I can get to Home -> Assets -> CAMPosts no problem. I can also access cloud posts from the Post Process window. What flavor are you running?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice