Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Error Codes 6 and 9

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by jeffmorris, Jan 17, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    93
    I almost finished building my Arco System and started working on electronics. I have CNC xPro V3 board with GRBL V1.1. I use GrblControl software. I didn't connect anything to the board. I got Error Codes 6 and 9. I found out that Error Code 6 means no homing switches are installed. I don't know that Error Code 9 means. I didn't buy any switches. I connected the board to an 24VDC PSU made for CNC routers and 3D printers. How can I fix the Error Code problems?
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    the full list of error codes is here
    Grbl v1.1 Interface · gnea/grbl Wiki · GitHub

    seems to me your GRBL is set up for home/limit switches but they are not installed.
    read this Grbl v1.1 Configuration · gnea/grbl Wiki · GitHub and turn off homing and limits.
     
  3. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    93
    I can't enter anything in the textbox because GRBLControl keeps on flashing the error codes every second.
     
  4. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    use the Arduino serial console, or UGS to change the settings.
     
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    but wait, if you are using 'grblcontrol' and GRBL1.1 then it will never work since GRBLcontrol has not been updated to work with GRBL 1.1.
    rather use Candle 1.1.7 Releases · Denvi/Candle · GitHub
     
  6. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    93
    How can I turn off homing and limits?
     
  7. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    1,096
  8. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    93
    I found out that GRBL Panel software works. I can jog the machine. I should be getting the switches from Probotix.
     
  9. Nick_b

    Nick_b New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm having a similar issue - Running a CNC xPRO V3 on an oxcnc build with macOS. It was running fine, but my old mac died, so I replaced it and now I get an endless loop of error:9 whenever I connect to the board. Did alot of reading and tried every possible solution I could find but to no avail. Would appreciate anyone's suggestions on how to resolve this problem.

    Cheers.
     
  10. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    error:9 is "G-code locked out during alarm or jog state".
    so why is it in an alarm state?
    do you have homing switches? anything changed?
    check the GRBL setup carefully.
    What GUI are you using? it may have had settings on the old machine that you need to duplicate on the new.
     
  11. Nick_b

    Nick_b New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    I can't pinpoint why it is an alarm state. Yes, I have homing switches and physically nothing changed other than running it on a new computer. I even tried physically disconnecting the switches to see if I would get a different response but it's the same.
    I did reflash the board to GRBL 1.1f to see if that made any difference but same error and I have gone through the GBRL setup to check that the settings are the same as when it was operating properly.
    I was using UGS. I've also tried UGS platform and OpenBuilds CONTROL but all report that the board is in an alarm state that I can't get out of.
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,600
    Likes Received:
    2,555
    Dump out your Grbl settings for us to check. Otherwise we can only offer guesswork :)

    Send $$, copy, paste in a reply
    Also, copy paste the output of "$N"
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  13. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    First
    Change the GRBL settings to turn off homing entirely and check that it then comes up without an alarm.
    Home will then be wherever you turned it on.

    Then:
    Use the OpenBuildsCONTROL troubleshooting page to check that the switches are working correctly.
    Once the switches are confirmed to be working correctly you can reenable homing (but leave soft limits off)
    Make sure you set the 'homing pull off' to enough to release the switches reliably.
    The default is 1mm which is pretty much always too small.

    Note that the serial console will usually display details about the cause of the alarm.
     
  14. Nick_b

    Nick_b New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok, so here are my GRBL settings along with most of the message string. I turned off homing but that didn't seem to resolve the issue, it was still in an alarm state. I was able to check the limit switched using OpenBuildsCONTROL and they are working correctly.

    It's very hard to actually change any of the settings because of the frequency of the alarm/error pop up window.

    I've posted the result of "$N" at the end.

    Thanks.

     
    #14 Nick_b, May 27, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 13, 2020
  15. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,983
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    error 1 and 2 mean:
    1 G-code words consist of a letter and a value. Letter was not found.
    2 Numeric value format is not valid or missing an expected value.
    so I'd say that your PC or controller is not communicating correctly over usb. Tried a different (short) USB cable?
     
  16. Nick_b

    Nick_b New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tried a shorter cable, no luck.
    Not sure what else to try.
     
  17. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,600
    Likes Received:
    2,555
    1) Run '$RST=*' from the Serial Console tab
    2) go to Wizards and Tools - grbl Flash. Reflash your controller.
    3) unplug everything to avoid any external faults from putting us on a goose chase, connect just the board, via USB to computer
    4) reboot Pc
    5) test again
     
  18. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,600
    Likes Received:
    2,555
    Oh and of course all this is OpenBuilds CONTROL (known to work... Get it working here first it miggt be your other software)
     
  19. Nick_b

    Nick_b New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Managed to reflash the controller, unplugged everything, rebooted & still got error messages. See below
     
    #19 Nick_b, May 29, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 13, 2020
  20. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,600
    Likes Received:
    2,555
    While it starts up fine, then starts erroring... what are you sending/doing/clicking when the errors start...

    At the end, the port closed. Did you hit disconnect, or did the port die on its own...
    Still looks like USB comms issues if you didnt send/do anything

    1) Try a different cable
    2) Try a different PC
    3) Make sure you have the official FDTI Drivers Virtual COM Port Drivers

    Last suggestion - sure you are on latest version of CONTROL (v1.0.172 at the time of this post) OpenBuilds Software - FREE Software for CNC Control: OpenBuilds CONTROL and OpenBuilds CAM

    Might be a clue here too... That new Mac might be the issue... Either drivers, or the ports are broken? Try a different PC (bet its gonna work fine on another PC)
     
    #20 Peter Van Der Walt, May 29, 2019
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2020
  21. Nick_b

    Nick_b New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Peter & David, thanks for your time and input - looks like it was the FDTI drivers. You both pointed to a USB communications issue. I had neglected to install the correct drivers on my new computer - I installed them tonight and the board is responding as it should. Haven't had a chance to cut anything yet but through OpenBuilds CONTROL, I've been able to jog and home the machine which I could not do before. Looking forward to doing some cutting tomorrow. Thanks again!
     
  22. Stacey Miller

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey Jeff, I am getting the same error 6 and then 9..... What did you do to remedy the error codes.... Thanks!
     
  23. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7,600
    Likes Received:
    2,555
    Read gnea/grbl - all errors and alarms

    But you need to know what ALARM (note difference between errors and alarm) put it in locked mode first

    Please don't split off from your existing thread about the same issue Error 9 carving Paradise Box - just makes it harder to keep track of the troubleshooting steps. In that thread the same applies. Each error 9 has a very clear history leading up to it. Please go back to that thread and provide the requested information so we can tell you what the root cause is
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice