Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Build from Scratch

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Brandon Graham, Dec 18, 2015.

Tags:
  1. Brandon Graham

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a list of specs and requirements for a build, but I am feeling overwhelmed by the available options. The C-Beam Machine Mechanical Bundle looks like a great start, but I need slightly more travel in the XY-directions. I also need to get the best accuracy available with whatever parts are available.
    I have tried several times to contact the Open Builds team to ask if there are any guides to help make part selections, but they seem to be dodging the question.
    The only information I can get from them is that I should check out this link:
    X Y Table OpenRail / V-Slot Build Examples | OpenBuilds
    Is there some sort of utility or guide to help put together a parts list from scratch?
    I did my best to search the forum, but could not find much.
    thanks
     
  2. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    269
    It's a vague question. So it is very difficult to answer.

    The best thing to do is draw all your parts with all the various holes (etc...) and make a mock-up of the machine you envision in a CAD program. That way you can figure out all the various screw sizes, number of wheels, and other bits and pieces you need so you can come up with a plan for what to order. I am new to CAD, and resisted this at first. Eventually, I gave in and when I did the actual mock-up in Sketch-up, I realized it would not work as planned, so I was able to make changes. There is also the "Ox Calculator" in the resources section that can be used for coming up with a BOM after you design with a CAD program like Sketch-up. I didn't use it, I just printed out my templates and counted manually what I needed.
     
    Ronald van Arkel likes this.
  3. Ronald van Arkel

    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    233
    Like Giarc said, design, count, order, build, adjust/tweak. There is nothing out of the box at the moment but who knows what will come in a few months ;).

    -Ronald
     
  4. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    622
    Parts list adjusted for "slightly more travel in the XY-directions". Revisions noted in red. Revisions when cut to 600 mm will give you about 4" extra travel in the X and Y directions. Note, build plate may become unstable if width increased, requiring additional support.

    What's included in the Mechanical Parts Bundle?
    SKU
    Description Quantity Section
    10 Nylon Insert Nuts - 5mm 2 X
    20 Low Profile Screws Singles - 25mm 6 X
    50 Tee Nuts - M5 (Singles) 16 X
    90 Aluminum Spacers - 6mm 3 X
    95 Aluminum Spacers - 40mm 2 X
    120 Low Profile Screws Singles - 10mm 12 X
    155 1/4" x 8m Flexible Coupling 1 X
    175 Aluminum Spacers - 3mm 2 X
    185 Slot Washers 8 X
    226 Eccentric Spacers - 6mm Full Size Wheels 3 X
    465 Xtreme Solid Wheel Kit 6 X
    490 Cast Corners 4 X
    590 V-Slot Gantry Plate (Universal) 1 X
    750 Low Profile Screw - Singles - 20mm 10 X
    760 Low Profile Screws - Singles - 55mm 2 X
    780 Ball Bearing 688Z 8x16x5 2 X
    835 8mm Shim 2 X
    840 Lock Collar - 8mm 2 X
    965 C-Beam End Mount 2 X
    1055 Anti Backlash Nut Block 1 X
    10 Nylon Insert Nuts - 5mm 2 Y
    20 Low Profile Screws Singles - 25mm 4 Y
    50 Tee Nuts - M5 (Singles) 8 Y
    90 Aluminum Spacers - 6mm 10 Y
    95 Aluminum Spacers - 40mm 2 Y
    120 Low Profile Screws Singles - 10mm 4 Y
    125 Low Profile Screws Singles - 30mm 4 Y
    155 1/4" x 8m Flexible Coupling 1 Y
    175 Aluminum Spacers - 3mm 2 Y
    226 Eccentric Spacers - 6mm Full Size Wheels 2 Y
    465 Xtreme Solid V Wheel Kit 4 Y
    490 Cast Corners 4 Y
    585 Build Plate 1 Y
    720 Self Tapping Screws 8 Y
    750 Low Profile Screws - Singles - 20mm 10 Y
    760 Low Profile Screws - Singles - 55mm 2 Y
    780 Ball Bearing 688Z 8x16x5 2 Y
    835 8mm Shim 2 Y
    840 Lock Collar - 8mm 2 Y
    965 C-Beam End Mount 2 Y
    1055 Anti Backlash Nut Block 1 Y
    995 - BUNDLE C-Beam Linear Actuator Bundle 1 Z
    120 Low Profile Screws Singles - 10mm 8 Z
    155 1/4" x 8m Flexible Coupling 1 Z
    540 Black Angle Corner Connectors 4 Z
    750 Low Profile Screw - Singles - 20mm 10 Z
    990 OpenBuilds Spindle Mount 1 Z
    50 Tee Nuts - M5 (Singles) 44 Frame
    115 Low Profile Screws Singles - 8mm 24 Frame
    120 Low Profile Screws Singles - 10mm 26 Frame
    230 Drop In Tee Nuts 2 Frame
    490 Cast Corners 18 Frame
    545 Single L Brackets 2 Frame
    610 90 Degree Joining Plate 2 Frame
    720 Self Tapping Screws 6 Frame
    1030 M4 x 6mm Screws 2 Frame
    75 - LP C-Beam Linear Rail - 1000mm 2 Frame - Note: buyer will need to cut to 600mm
    15 - LP 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw - 1000mm 2 Frame- Note: buyer will need to cut to 640mm

    200 - LP 1000mm 20x60 V-Slot 2 Frame- Note: buyer will need to cut to 600mm
    160 - LP 500mm 20x60 V-Slot (2 Pre-Cut in Half) 4 Frame
    915 Nema 23 Stepper Motor (Option) 3 Option


    What's not included in the Mechanical Parts Bundle:
    Electronics
    SKU
    Description Quantity
    915 Nema Stepper Motors 3
    885 Driver Board - Many different types of driver boards can be used. We incorporated the xPro board 1
    940 or 945 Power Supply - depending on your setup you may use a 12V or 24V power supply 1
    Bling
    SKU
    Description Quantity
    715 End Caps 12
    120 - LP - B Slot Cover / Panel Holder - 500mm 10
    Local Plexi Glass Side Panels 2
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  5. Brandon Graham

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone.
    @Giarc That's pretty darn close to what I was looking for. Thanks!
    @Rick 2.0 I certainly did not expect such a comprehensive response. Thank you for doing that.
     
  6. Brandon Graham

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the way, @Rick 2.0
    I am mounting an image sensor, so there will never be any forces on the frame. I'll be using this build to scan a flat object, instead of the usual cutting or extruding.
    I assume I could swing an 18x14 table without adding additional supports if I do not plan on pushing the gantry against the build platform, right?

    @Giarc I have been hesitant to build stuff in 3D because -as far as I can tell- there is no easy way to get the supplied files into Solidworks. It's pretty much the only file format that Solidworks cannot import. Once I have a baseline for the cost, and the build gets approved, I will have to create everything from scratch.
     
  7. jjcolletta

    jjcolletta Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    7
    Have you checked out this link. It has all the parts in Solidworks. Solidworks 2014 Parts Library | OpenBuilds
     
  8. Brandon Graham

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are a god. I only checked the stores FAQ section and it basically says "we use SketchUp, and that's all."
    I didn't think that someone would have made this available.
    Thanks!
     
    #8 Brandon Graham, Dec 21, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2015
  9. jjcolletta

    jjcolletta Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    7
    No problem, tons of other stuff in there also. Some files have been updated in other links. Have fun.
     

Share This Page