Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Black Box and Rotary Axis

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Jim Robinson, Dec 2, 2019.

  1. Jim Robinson

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have an old ender 3 that I have been using for small laser projects and recently need to add a rotary axis. Marlin does't seem to want to run a rotary axis with out having to do a bunch of firmware changes (and even then it doesn't play well.) I purchased a black box earlier this year for a build I haven't started yet. So my question is to set up the 4th axis as A axis do I just leave the slave jumpers off? All I can find in the documentation is how to set the forth axis as a slave to X, Y or Z, is it possible to run it as a true forth axis (a)? I think I may just run the black box to run my ender 3 hardware with a rotary axis util I get around to building my other frame. Any insight on this would be awesome!
     
    Ryan Lock likes this.
  2. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    701
    I do not believe GRBL is capable of a 4th separate axis, just a slave.
     
    sharmstr and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  3. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Correct. BlackBox's 4th (Y2) driver is just a slave jumpered to X Y or Z. See docs.openbuilds.com > Slave axis Jumper
     
    sharmstr likes this.
  4. Jim Robinson

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok will it support a rotational axis as one of the three?
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
  6. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    278
    As above have said GRBL is limited to 3 axis. If you want to control more than 3 axis the Duet controller which is used in 3D Printing and CNC'ing can control more than 3 axis and is fairly simple to setup: Gcode
     
  7. Sk8nmike

    Sk8nmike New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, new to building a CNC, been using them for many years. Let's see if I have this right. 3 Axis is a limitation of the Control software, not the BlackBox? if so is there control software to use with the Blackbox that will allow 4 Axis operations?
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    No, Grbl is limited to 3 Axes (BlackBox runs Grbl Firmware - see github.com/gnea/grbl).
    However, as noted before, that's not a big limitation. In a typical CNC you are either busy doing 2.5/3D work (Plug Y axis motor into Y port) or doing Rotary (Lock gantry above the rotary axis, then plug the rotary's motor into the Y motor port. Then just use Gcode Wrapping to run the Rotary as a Y axis. Simple, cheap, easy
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice