Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Z axis probe connection

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by MotGor, Oct 18, 2017.

  1. MotGor

    MotGor New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Connection

    Hi,

    I would like to connect a (DIY) Z axis probe touch plate to my CNC xPro V3 board. I would like some help on the connection itself. Do I understand right, that the wire (attached to the plate) connects to the Z-Probe input and the wire from the alligator clip connects to the GND on the board.

    Thanks for your help.

    Regards,

    MotGor
     
  2. Bjorn Mikkelsen

    Bjorn Mikkelsen Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. MotGor

    MotGor New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Thanks. I saw that video but I still don't know if it''s the right way as I explained because I have CNC xPro v3 and on the video is CNC xPro v2 as I understand. I would not like to fray my board.
    Thanks.
     
  4. Mouldy

    Mouldy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used the "D3 Z probe" and Gnd pins 4th and 5th from the top on the right side in this image.. I have a V2 board but those pins appear to be the same on the V3.
    It works great !! Gnd is the croc clip to the tool and D3 is the plate.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Kevon Ritter

    Kevon Ritter Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    64
    It doesn't matter which wire goes where. All it is doing is closing a loop. One wire goes into one port and to the base of the probe. The other wire goes to the other port and the clip.
     
  6. Critical

    Critical Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I came here looking for this info, so thank you for the answers above, I shall connect my v3 probe when I get home.

    I bought the OX and all associated parts to build my own machine, not because I needed a CNC machine, but because I love the idea of it, and although I'm a Technical person, I like to work with wood at home (giggidy), so I thought "you know what, why not?" and made the call to buy the machine.

    Everything I've done to date is all self taught through forums such as OpenBuilds and without it, I wouldn't be in the position I currently am, and for that I want to say a massive thanks to the community. I've read loads, learned lots and managed to find an answer to just about every question I've had.

    I believe that I'm almost there, however I cut my first piece a day or so ago with mixed results. I think I'm missing a fundamental piece of knowledge on how the machine calibration works, or rather, how it knows it's position relative to the work piece. I've set up my bit size (in Fusion360) and managed to send the job, which cuts well with exception to height/depth.

    Here's the cut, it's just the 'M' (ignore everything else, I was playing :ROFL:)
    [​IMG]
    Green X = Start position
    Red Arrow = Tool moves to the start position for the cut
    Yellow Arrow = Tool moves back to Start position

    And here's the tool path
    [​IMG]

    Here's what I've done, as per most videos out there (such as ''
    - Set the position of the tool over the stock, jog (Z) until the tip of the tool [just] touches the work piece, zero Z, back it off a bit (10).

    Now I fire up the spindle (Bosch GFK600), start the job and the Z plunges slightly below where I zeroed it, into the work piece.

    ^ This is where both my problem (and the video below) begins, before it cuts across the work, and begins spiralling down to cut into the 'M' from at the top right, completing the cut (satisfying for the first ever job!), and then ramps out (Yellow Arrow [on photo, not screenshot]) of the cut, back to the Start position.



    So, silly question time, what am I doing wrong for the Z to drop slightly below the stock top? I imagine, owing to the speed with which it moved to make that cut, that it didn't expect to be cutting any stock at all on the way in or out, so this is almost certainly a clearance height issue? Fair shout? Here's the config I'm running for that.

    [​IMG]

    Well at least I've managed to come up with a bunch of ideas to try this evening whilst concentrating on this post and digging through the forums, so I will probe away this evening and make a new cut, on new stock with a fresh brain. I'll post back tomorrow/Wednesday, however in the meantime, if anyone has any suggestions on something noobish I might be either forgetting, or overlooking, I'd be very grateful to hear from you! :thumbsup:
     
  7. Critical

    Critical Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sweet, the Z probe works a charm in that when the plate touches the end mill, it registers in the software :thumbsup:

    I created a new project and set myself up for a cut, started the job and about 5 seconds in my X axis packed up, so that's me for the next day or so problem solving a seemingly random fault. Fun!
     
  8. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    269
    Is your board set to power the z axis at all times? Mine was not when I first started cutting things and the weight of the spindle would cause it to slowly drop so at the end of a long cut it would be cutting deeper than it was supposed to which led to cuts like you see when it returns to the start. My $1 was set to zero. I changed it to 255, I believe. Have not had the problem since.

    From GRBL:

    Also, If,in your CAM software, you set your z height 0 to the spoilboard (which should always be level because you planed it level with your CNC) your bit will always cut through the material and stop at the surface of the spoilboard. I do this because some material is not always consistent in thickness and I am to lazy to face the material. ;)
     
  9. Mouldy

    Mouldy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think what you have done is either set the origin for the CAM on the STock corner and maybe still have the STock size (in the SETUP) with 1mm extra on top. So you have then zeroed to the "stock" top. So it thinks your model starts 1mm lower than you zero.
    Alternative, check your Heights tab carefully. Im a beginner too and have made a lot of mistakes in there. The main ones being Top height and Bottom height.

    So if you stock is the sam height as your model, make sure the 1mm extra stock is changed to 0 in the Setup.
    Then check your Heights tab and USUALLY Top is model top and bottom will USUALLY either be model bottom or "Selected Contour"

    Think I have the names right but I'm doing this from memory

    Be careful if you flip the piece over to work on both sides as I'n not sure model top becomes the "bottom"..
     
  10. Critical

    Critical Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the pointers everyone, I'll be having a play with it again over the weekend so I'll try these suggestions :)
     
  11. Mouldy

    Mouldy New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hhhm I like that idea and admit I also need to “plane” my spoil board. A job for tonight
     
  12. Critical

    Critical Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Uuh yeah, I have definitely done that too :rolleyes: :ROFL:
     

Share This Page