Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

workbee and OX

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by lexi chambers, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. lexi chambers

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    hi all can someone tell me whats the difference between the workbee and the OX ? many thanks
     
  2. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    I'd say "about £200" but I'm guessing that's not the answer you are looking for. As you're probably comparing the Ooznest offerings, the simplest answer is that the Workbee is a fair amount stouter than the Ooznest version* of the Ox. The difference is mainly evolutionary as the main framing members in the Workbee didn't exist at the time the Ox was developed.

    Beyond being stouter, the other difference is that the Ox is only available in belt drive and the Workbee is available in both belt and screw drive. And to answer the question you haven't asked yet of which drive system is better, it depends on what you intend to use it for. Screws offer more driving power and better resolution and belts offer better speed. Screws are better for cutting aluminum where resolution and power matter and belts are better for cutting acrylic where speed is more important. Wood doesn't really care either way.

    The only other real issue is the strength/stiffness of the gantry beam. If you're planning to use a trim router or larger you're probably better off with the Workbee as the gantry beam supports the weight better. The main key here though is determining what you intend to use the system for and that will help lead you to which type of system is most appropriate.
     
  3. lexi chambers

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    thanks for the info Rick really appreciate it :)
     
  4. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank You for this! I have been working on (what I take to be an original) Ox CNC, following Mark Carew's instruction/construction. I will be using the new Openbuilds Blackbox, and downloading the free Software: is there anything I should be concerned about as I link up Limit Switches and the like?
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    Just pay attention to the documentation at docs.openbuilds.com/blackbox making sure not to short things out, or use some random wiring scheme you found on the internet instead.
    Other basics:
    - Always turn off power when plugging/unplugging things
    - Never move motors / axes by hand when plugged in, they work like generators and feed power back into the drivers than can damage the drivers
    - Check twice before powering on any new wiring
    - Pay attention when attaching any terminals that you are clamping the wire good, and not just pinching insulation
     
  6. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks Peter! I'm trying to cover all of those bases. I have a question around Homing: I have set up all the limit switches-- X, Y, and Z, and my machine is an Ox build. I have been following Mark, who is offering instruction on Electronic Hookups and software on his Workbee 1010, and 1050; everything seems ready to go, but as soon as I click on the Home All, the Z begins its motion up, but hits the Limit Switch, which shuts everything down. What am I not doing to fulfill this Home All movement? Does it make a difference that I am following Mark's guidance: his machine is a Workbee, while mine is an Ox? Any advice would be appreciated.
     
  7. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    1,309

    1) If hitting the switch (even by hand) completely shutdown something, its exactly what I was talking above: faulty wiring causing you to short V+ to GND on the Limits inputs (one or all of them wired wrong). 2-wire setup for the old switches (V+ not connected) , 3-wire for Xtension limits Xtension Limit Switch Kit (pay attention to labels)

    2) Use the troubleshooting tab to make sure switches are responding as they should.

    3) Read gnea/grbl
     
  8. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    Not so much Ox vs Workbee. Watch one of the BlackBox-related wiring videos instead: OpenBuilds® in terms of limits its all about the same - irrelevant of machine

    I'd say docs.openbuilds.com is better at communicating that, than a video...
     
  9. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks Peter. I'm looking them over, and see some changes I might have to make.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  10. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    8EA0F8C7-0F7C-4203-8BFD-249E32B6ACA1.jpeg FD450DE0-741A-4E5C-903F-5EE254609732.jpeg 55C87EE2-EB5E-4459-BDC4-518C7ECE1786.jpeg 2B82AD42-31A4-4451-B3B0-219C16A11571.jpeg Hi Peter, you have never seen such an excited person as myself, when this machine performed the Home All, after I tweaked the wiring on the Limits! Thanks for your patience and guidance. 2B82AD42-31A4-4451-B3B0-219C16A11571.jpeg 55C87EE2-EB5E-4459-BDC4-518C7ECE1786.jpeg
     

    Attached Files:

    Rick 2.0 likes this.
  11. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Rick, two heads are better than one-- yours and Peter's: I am having trouble downloading the 3D viewer; I am using a Windows 7 system if that helps?
     
  12. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    1,309
  13. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Folks, I have reached the amazing point of homing my Machine using the Blackbox download, however, the Control is unable to show the 3D part of the process because the graphics on my computer is shown not to be Supported. I have change/updated my operating system from Windows 7 to Windows 10, and enabled my Browser Firefox/Chrome -depending on the tests I have been attempting- to show that the graphics is working and supposedly supported-- still no acknowledgement that the 3D is supported. As the Controller says-- "Sorry!" I'm hoping there is a fix from Forum Support.
     
  14. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    It needs WebGL-Experimental support on your machine.
    If updates (Chipset and GPU drivers, don't forget firmware updates too (motherboard and gpu) doesn't help, then upgrading the GPU, or trying a different PC is your best options

    Of course you aren't locked into CONTROL either, slower/older hardware can use bCNC or Platform - UGS

    CONTROL uses its own built-in browser (part of Electron) so tests in the web browser doesn't help. We need WebGL available inside CONTROL, and all we do is check this: OpenBuilds/OpenBuilds-CONTROL
     
    #14 Peter Van Der Walt, Mar 19, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2020
    Gary Caruso likes this.
  15. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Peter, I was unable to rectify the WebGL Support problem with the existing computer, so I switched over to another that I have-- and Bingo! All systems go. I didn't want to use another Platform: My reason for Purchasing the CONTROL was because it has everything at my fingertips: simple to Download (baring the appropriate Drivers that is), efficient Hookups: everything is spelled out for you-- I am a Visual Learner, and the device basically runs on its own.
    My next task is to understand Toolpaths: when I go to do a Test run, I get an Error in (Red Labeling) telling me that I have to set up a Toolpath! Since much of this is Greek to me, I flounder. But I am persistent! Your continued guidance is Appreciated.
     
  16. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    1,309

    Open a file: Screen fills up with "entities" you can select
    Select some of those entities and click the green Add to toolpath button to create (or add to an existing) toolpath (ctrl/shift and the document tree can all help you select relevant entities)
    Setup parameters for that toolpath
    Click Generate Gcode
    Save Gcode right next to it :) or use the Transfer button below it

    Watch the Hello World video
     
  17. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well here's a bit of a conundrum-- I think: when I engage the incremental jog's movement, be it 1, 10, or 100 mm, the 1mm moves 10mm, the 10mm moves 100mm, and the 100mm would move right off the track if it weren't for the limit switches. When I start at 0.1mm, it moves 1mm, 1mm moves 10mm, 10mm moves 100mm. Go figure! What's going on?
     
  18. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    755
    Is there a chance your steps/mm setting is off by a factor of ten in your grbl settings?
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  19. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    Refer to gnea/grbl
    There are calculators next to the parameters in Grbl settings, and can be further fine tuned using the Calibration Wizards under Wizards and Tools
     
  20. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have attempted the "Fine Tuning" of the Y and X axis set at 10mm increments, using the Calibration Wizard, wizard tools; as I go through the instructions to "Mark my axis position" then attempt the next step, I get an "Error: 15 - Jog target exceeds machine travel. Command ignored. [$j=G91G21X100F1000]. This is as far as I get.
     
  21. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    755
    What is your $100, $101 and $102 – [X,Y,Z] steps/mm in your Grbl settings?
     
  22. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Giarc, my $100, $101, $102, are set at 250.000 steps per the default settings for a openbuilds C- Beam Machine; though my build is an Ox 1m Y by roughly 610 mm X: there is no reference on the Blackbox for an Ox Build Setting!
     
  23. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    755
    Are you using belts to drive the Ox? If so are you using a 16 tooth pulley on the motors? If so is your microstepping set to 1/4? If you answered yes to all of these, your microsteps should be 25 steps/mm not 250. That may be why you are off by a factor of ten.
     
    #23 Giarc, Mar 25, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2020
  24. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Giarc, I have 3GT belts with 20 tooth timing pulley: I adjusted the Micro steps as you suggested, and settled on 27mm-- I now have 1, 10, and 100mm increments!!! I have ordered Openbuild 3 wire Limit Switches, and awaiting their arrival.
    Thank You for your support! It is very much appreciated.
     
    Giarc and Peter Van Der Walt like this.
  25. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Folks, I reach a Plateau with each new movement on my machine: today I actually got to "Run A Job", the Openbuilds Hello Logo. Unfortunately, the machine shuts itself off as it moves toward the "World" part of the Logo: I have uploaded some pictures of the "Warnings" and "Alerts" that come up on the screen to tell me what's going on. Can you advise? IMG_0181 (1).JPG IMG_0181 (1).JPG IMG_0181.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

  26. JOSEPH WYNNE

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    I thought I would try again with the Errors and Alarm pictures that come up when I attempt to Run the Hello Logo: the last batch of pictures didn't upload properly. I also have a question around Power Boxes: I am running my Blackbox through a 24v power box; and understood that I needed a 48v power box to run my Spindle or Router separately. Can you advise? Thanks!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  27. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    Target exceeds machine travel: make sure gnea/grbl is set correctly

    The error just says you are sending gcode thats larger that the machine thinks it is (max travel setting) or machine zero/homing isnt working right (homing direction wrong?)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice