Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Project What am I doing wrong here!?!?

Discussion in 'CNC Projects' started by DHosslerLanp, Feb 3, 2020.

  1. DHosslerLanp

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    It must be said that I'm brand new at this.

    I'm trying to get this right but apparently I have no idea what I'm doing. I have attached the images of the simulation and the actual cut as well as tool settings and toolpath settings. Please let me know what you think is the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Christian James

    Christian James Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    44
    I see you have "flat depth" setting enabled in V carve? Have you tried it without that?
     
  3. phil from seattle

    phil from seattle Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    87
    What machine are you using? Have you cut anything with it successfully? It looks like you need to tighten things up a bit.
     
    Peter Van Der Walt likes this.
  4. Steveathome

    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    22
    Sorry I'm a little late to this, but can I ask if you really have a 60 degree bit a quarter inch in outside diameter? My 60 degree bit is about .875 in outside diameter, and my 90 degree is an inch and a quarter.
    Also, I have never used a flat depth in vcarve, its normally not needed till you get to the really big stuff. Might want to measure your bit, I had to enter my specs as to a new tool bit in the data base, as I didn't have one that was listed. On another track I always do a second pass without changing anything, it seems to finish the letters just beautiful.
     
    Giarc likes this.
  5. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    741
    I agree with skipping the flat depth. Give it a try without. Also if your work piece is not perfectly flat on a vcarve, it may not look right due to the cutter not cutting to the depth it should on any spots lower or higher than where you zeroed it. As steveathome mentioned, I too like to do a second pass. In my opinion it cleans it up nicely.
     
    #5 Giarc, Mar 2, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2020

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice