Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

USB Errors, Estlecam

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Miles Gregson, Aug 13, 2018.

  1. Miles Gregson

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using the Estlcam controller and for some reason half way through a routing run it crashes with the following error:
    USB ERROR: SENDING FAILED
    I have to force a shutdown and restart Estlcam which then gives this error:
    USB ERROR: TO MANY BYTES RECEIVED
    Not sure if this is Estlcam or a controller problem, I've used different usb wires to no avail.

    Workbee 1010, USB CNC xPro V3 Controller

    Anyone else had this problem?

    Cheers
    Miles
     
  2. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    198
    Hi Miles,
    I don't have an Xpro but I've never seen this, Does it always do this or just with one particular file?
    If you can, post the file that caused this here.
    Which version Estlcam? the latest was July 10th
    I would make sure to have the latest Estlcam and make sure to reprogram the x-pro so the latest firmware is loaded as well.
    If you purchased the key, the key will work with the new version.
    Cheers
    Gary
     
  3. Miles Gregson

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Gary, thanks for your reply.
    I'm using the latest stable version 11.029. One thing I did notice was occasionally when I turned the router on Estlecam crashed which leads me to think that it is electrical interference. I have read that grounding the router and frame cures this? Do I just run a wire from the router to the earth on the controller board? I'm fairly new to this as you can probably tell.
    I have ordered the Makita router which I think will be better than the Bosch GKF600 I am using which is a fixed speed of 33K rpm and is very loud!

    Cheers
    Miles
     
  4. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    198
    How are you controlling the router with estlcam? with a SSR or contactor? Could be overloading the xpro.
    You want to separate anything high voltage from low voltage things.. Or Shielding and grounding can make up for this when you don't have a choice.
    Run a wire from the router to the chassis of your power supply (PSU), stranded 18awg is enough (not to your XPro) . All grounding should go to the PSU
    Hopefully your PSU is grounded though your outlet correctly.
    Also shielded stepper motor wires is a good idea, as are shielded and drained power wire to your router.. the Makita is easy to replace the wire as you can see in my build.
    If not then maybe run the wire outside of any drag chain and keep it away from other wires as much as you can.
    Cheers
    Gary
     
  5. Miles Gregson

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Gary.
    I am controlling Estlcam with my laptop, not sure what a SSR or contactor is, sorry. I will wait for the Makita to arrive and follow your advise regarding shielding and grounding. I bought the full Workbee kit from Ooznest which is great and everything else works perfectly.
    Regards
    Miles
     
  6. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    32
    There is a problem with the USB controller on some, mostly older I think, laptops. I had a similar problem with my 3d printer when I used my laptop to control the printer. It times out after a while even though you are still running commands through it. I didn't try it on my Windows 10 laptop. If you google "USB port timing out" or something like this you'll see what I'm talking about. It may be that that is what's happening to you too.
     
  7. Miles Gregson

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's funny, my laptop is about 10 years old running windows 10. I'll have look at what you suggested.
    Thanks :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice