Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Untapped 12mm spacer blocks?

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Ruy Vieira, Mar 30, 2017.

  1. Ruy Vieira

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm drawing a water cut plan (just so that I won't need to import anything other than the delrin wheels and a few other small parts) for an OX and decided to make the 12mm spacer blocks out of two smaller 1/8" blocks stacked together instead. I was checking the OpenBuilds plan on that part for reference and it calls for two of the holes to be tapped for M5 screws.

    How should I tap the holes? Do I bolt the two levels together and tap them as if they were one? Do I draw them as 4.2mm holes? What happens if I use untapped 5mm holes instead?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Maker needs.


    [email protected]

  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop their future.

    Donate to Open Source