Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Universal Gcode Sender Machine Status not working

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Mouldy, Oct 16, 2017.

  1. Mouldy

    Mouldy Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,
    I have Universal Gcode sender v1.09 running ok to an Xpro v2 card into a CBeam XL from Ooznest.
    Also just got the limit switches setup and homing working ok. (Why didnt I do this from the start !! Its much easier)

    UGS works ok all except the Machine Status window which does not show any status or position info.

    If I click the verbose button, I do see lots of machine position data scrolling up so I think the data is being sent back to the laptop ok. Just wont display in the Machine Status window.

    This is on Windows V10 laptop.

    Have I missed something?
     
  2. Mouldy

    Mouldy Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok found a fix of sorts... It works fine with Universal Gcode Sender v2.0.. so will use that.
    Does grblv1.1 need UGS v2?
    Anyway - working find now.. Just getting to grips with my limit switches, homing and Z probing :D
     
  3. sticks

    sticks New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    how did you fix i am having similar issue
     
  4. Mouldy

    Mouldy Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was originally using v1.09 of UGS. Once I started using v2, the status worked ok
     
  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    434
    check your reporting settings
    gnea/grbl
    $10 should be 1

    the question is "what does UGS expect". The Openbuilds Driver had a brief period where it would change $10 which would stop bCNC from reporting position, so if you have tried the driver you will need to reset $10 to 1 (and upgrade the driver before you use it again)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice