Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Universal G-code sender

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Lodds, Jul 31, 2017.

  1. Lodds

    Lodds Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    I have just built a C-Beam CNC from a kit. I am having problems with the G-Code sender at least I think it is the sender that is causing the issues.

    When sender a file to the CNC X-Pro the X-pro seems to obey the instructions but the router never is lowered enough to cut the wood.
    Can someone please offer advice as to how I tell the X-pro where in world the X,Y and Z planes the router bit is
    I have lined up the bottom left corner of the wood i'm trying to work with and set everything to zero but still no joy.
    I of course may have to totally wrong end of stick and it could be something else causing the issue.

    Again thank you for your advice, seem i may be spending most of my retirement asking novice questions.

    Tony
     
  2. Lodds

    Lodds Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you I will certainly look at this software.

    I'm also considering Cut 2D Desktop, it's just over £100 but seems easy enough to use.

    Tony
     
  3. Julius

    Julius Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    53
    when youre in the corner you must reset the work 0
     
    Lodds likes this.
  4. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    89
    I'm using UGS platform (32), doesn't matter what version i tried a few of them including the latest nightly, and i keep getting this error (below) now at first i thought it was something Estcam was doing and it is in a way.. but the file runs fine on GRBL panel. when i hit start the machine moves right up to the first plunge but stops right at the surface, and hangs there for ever, have to soft reset.
    I could just switch but i like UGS! anybody have a simple solution? attached the file as well.

    upload_2017-9-24_19-26-14.png
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Julius

    Julius Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    53
    It's right there. Pretty obvious issue.

    f1000S16000 is your feed and spindle speed, something that doesn't have to be on every line.

    Change your CAM post to 4 decimal places and add spaces between lines. You can also increase the Max character per line in the settings.
     
  6. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    89
    Julius! thanks, I don't know why i didn't notice that, i'll see in Estlcam how i can stop that every line.. but for now i made the commandLength 50 to 60 and that worked!

    upload_2017-9-24_20-7-14.png
     
  7. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    89
    Not doing the feed and speed every line, but when it does with the helical drill its too long (over 50 at least), and there are spaces.. just not in the error code. maybe i'm not understanding what you mean?

    upload_2017-9-24_20-16-13.png
     
  8. Julius

    Julius Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    53
    I'm saying your third line should be two lines. Is your spindle controlled with PWM software? If it isnt, you can delete the S command.

    In most CAMs, the S command always gets its own line at the start.
    Your code does seem perfectly normal though. Please post this issue on the UGS github and let will know this should be enlarged.

    Cheers
     
  9. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    89
    Ok Thanks, i counted and had 59 characters at one point..
    use arduino uno, grbl 1.1 post setting on estlcam, my spindle is manual speed (makita RT0701c) set but M3 and M5 turns it on/off with the PWM output on the arduno.
    From what i remember 12000 RPM and up will be full on and get me a good SSR on (though an arduino relay).
    I did find where i can turn off "S" within the lines and added S16000 next to M3 in the start command, that should help a bit.

    After i made the changes, longest line is 40 characters

    (No. 1: Helical drill 5)
    X39.365 Y8.890
    Z0.500
    G03 X38.936 Y9.137 Z-0.626 I-0.286 F1000
    Y8.643 Z-1.752 I0.143 J-0.247
    X39.365 Y8.890 Z-2.878 J0.247
    X38.936 Y9.137 Z-4.004 I-0.286 J0.000
    Y8.643 Z-5.130 I0.143 J-0.247
    X39.365 Y8.890 Z-6.256 J0.247
    X38.936 Y9.137 Z-7.382 I-0.286 J0.000
    Y8.643 Z-8.509 I0.143 J-0.247
    X39.365 Y8.890 Z-9.635 J0.247
    X38.936 Y9.137 Z-10.656 I-0.286 J0.000
    Y8.643 Z-11.678 I0.143 J-0.247
    X39.365 Y8.890 Z-12.700 J0.247
    X38.936 Y9.137 I-0.286 J0.000
    Y8.643 I0.143 J-0.247
    X39.365 Y8.890 J0.247
    X39.079 Z-12.200 I-0.143 J0.000
    G00 Z6.350
     
  10. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    362
    GRBL itself can take 80 character lines so UGS is the problem. There is a setting for this somewhere.......
     
  11. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    89
    Thanks David, good to know the limit is 80, I did show the screenshot of the location above, for the latest ugs platform version.
    Works like a charm now!
    Gary
     
    David the swarfer likes this.

Share This Page