Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Tool Locator Rings

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Jason Compton, May 24, 2018.

  1. Jason Compton

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I'm using a Dewalt 611 router on my CNC and I'm trying to setup somewhat repeatable tool lengths. Some of my tools have the locator rings and some don't. Does anyone have a source for the plastic press on rings? I've had no luck in searching for them. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    448
    sorry to mention the obvious but you have a cnc machine, why not make the rings?
     
  3. Jason Compton

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Honestly because if i can buy a bag of 20 for $5 its not worth my time to tie up one of my machines to make them, but if no one has them I guess I'll make some.
     
  4. CNCMD

    CNCMD Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    74
    You can use a drill depth ring. I was looking into this, and only got so far as the first piece of importance is that all the bits are the same length.

    What I wanted to do was get 4 bits, 1/4 flat and round, and 1/8" flat and round, and have them all set to the same depth and then be able to swap without remeasuring.

    It ended up being easier to use a touchoff plate and a Z Probing Script.
     
  5. Jason Compton

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My problem with using a drill stop ring is the lack of balance it has, I don't think my .015in and smaller end mills would last very long with one. Having different tool lengths doesn't bother me as my controller software supports multiple TLO's, just getting each tool to repeat on the gantry/router is the problem. It works great with my larger mills and lathe with TTS/QCTP. I guess that I'm slightly spoiled having been a CNC machinist for almost 15 years and have run and programmed all sorts of machines from Okuma, Mori's, Haas, Mitsubishi, Mazak to some I don't even know who they were made by, and all had tool changers/turrets and you set and forget tool offsets.
     
  6. CNCMD

    CNCMD Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    74
    Yes you have been spoiled..lol.

    Many of the guys here use Kyocera bits that come with the pre-installed rings.
     
  7. Jason Compton

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a few that have them and some that don't, ill figure something out. I'm still making good parts just trying to save some time. Thanks for the input!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice