Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

The BEE and ME

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Colin Mccourt, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    510
    What are the symptoms Colin? If you disabled "allow moves without homing" did you remember that you have to home all axes before you can do anything else?
    Alex.
     
  2. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    Its OK now Alex, I managed to sort it. My router had assigned a new IP address which is why it couldn't connect..(I have extenders .all over the house apart from the garage I suppose another one wouldn't go amiss) I needed to plug in the USB to the Duet and go through all the YAT program part again. Then what I should have done was to place a line of text in Config.G to make it use this IP all the time. I knew this was all that could have happened because everything else was a constant). what I didn't know, was it a simple case of the above (just one part of the installation) or did I have to go right back to the very beginning and start over...Hopefully, with that text reminder in the settings that will stop it from going walkabouts...fingers crossed.
    I sent Ooznest an email regarding the wiring problems, they duly apologized and offered to send me more, but its OK can't fault them really.
    Regards
    C
     
  3. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    510
    Are you sure about that Colin (you probably know more about windows based networking than I do). I thought you left the IP address as 0.0.0.0 if you wanted the router to assign an IP address.

    "Optional: Set the IP address for the Duet controller in the M552 command.

    • Leaving this as 0.0.0.0 will allow your router to assign an IP address via DHCP. This is standard for most network devices.

    • If you are not familiar with networking, you should leave this setting as 0.0.0.0."


    Alex:confused:
     
  4. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    I needed to Connect to Yat again and get me a new IP address (M552)
    Then connect and edit the line M552 in Config.G
    it reads before the edit M552 S1
    I changed it to M552 S1 P(then my new address)
    apparently, it stops the router from trying to assign a new address from time to time...just another problem hopefully ironed out..
    I was a bit miffed this morning when that happened..
    Anyway if there are any more cowpats lying around point me in their direction I seem to be a dab hand at incurring all kinds of problems..This build has been a troubleshooting exercise that's for sure hahaha...whats next, your guess is as good as mine :ROFL::ROFL::ROFL:
     
  5. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    510
    Wait until you start cutting and breaking bits - did you take my advice and stock up on some cheap bits from China?
    Alex:eek:
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  6. Ryan Lock

    Ryan Lock Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    276
    Hi Colin,

    Glad you got your IP Address issue sorted. The config.g change should make it fixed from now on.

    Apologies for the bad wire, we have had some quality issues with the wires recently. Completely my fault, i should have been more vigilant in making sure everyone knows what is a good and bad crimp, and what is the best technique to get them perfect everytime. But our crimping issues should all be sorted now.

    Best Regards

    Ryan Lock
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  7. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    As we speak but I'm a long way off yet...I need to have a stable machine...The IP address issue is still not sorted I can go through the motions time and time again and once I switch the machine off at source all is lost and I can't get back on without going through all the process again...I'm getting frustrated now and TBH I'm getting sick of bemoaning to other folks when they should be getting on with their own things..I'm so close now to making a cut that I just can't get over the line...
    @Alex Chambers can you do me a favour please ;)...In config.g can you show me how things look on your machine obviously not your IP address... make one up. I just need to know how it looks to see if I can amend something to get this working. especially the line M552 what is in that line, change the IP address to anything I just need to see the text and spacings PM me, please.... of-course Ethernet may be different.
    Regards
    C
     
    #127 Colin Mccourt, Feb 25, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2019
  8. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    Still in amongst the trees
     
  9. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    510
    Hi Colin, I am at my model railway club this evening - will try when I get home, but may have to wait until tomorrow when I can wind my machine up to check the version I installed. Ethernet is different.
    Alex.
     
  10. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    No worries buddy no rush...it may be a networking thing I'll probably have to call someone in I think to get this going right, I just need to get past this hurdle
     
  11. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    510
    Hi Colin, this is stretching my knowledge, especially as I really struggled to follow the online manual for setting up the duet - the ethernet version is much simpler with Ryan Locke's video. I think you are setting a fixed IP address on your Duet while your router is trying to assign it an address. I will have a look at this tomorrow and see if I can get my head around it.
    Alex. :confused:
     
  12. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    510
    Hi Colin, I found this;

    "Optional: Set the IP address for the Duet controller in the M552 command.

    Leaving this as 0.0.0.0 will allow your router to assign an IP address via DHCP. This is standard for most network devices.

    If you are not familiar with networking, you should leave this setting as 0.0.0.0."


    in the manual for connecting to the Duet (1.) Getting Connected to your Duet)

    If you do this the Duet will ask your router for the next available IP address.
    If you really want to set a fixed IP address for your Duet the advice I have from my tame IT expert is to set the first three numbers to your network and submask (eg 192.168.?) the third number will probably be a 1 or 0 and the fourth number to something like 101. The fourth number identifies the individual device and you are unlikely to have 100 devies attachd to your network.

    Alex.:cool::cool::cool:
     
  13. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    Hi @Alex Chambers
    your help has been invaluable as always..I've tried everything and still trying, I simply can not get this to stay active after power down...I've got to the point now, you know what, I need to get on with something here...It's not a biggie to run through it before startup heaven knows I know the sequence off by heart now. lol...I got quoted £120 by a local IT company to sort all my home networking out and include the Duet on it...not bad but I need to get on with learning this machine and I can live with it for a month or so...but it still needs sorting.
    This evening I have just ordered a Whiteside spoiler board surfacing bit. It will probably be the most expensive bit I'll buy but it will save a lot of time hopefully (even though I won't use it that often) ...and it was a present so effectively it cost me nowt. FREEBIE.. I will order some more el-cheapo 6mm and 3mm end bits at the weekend from the Bay of Fleas all being well, just to muck about with. so I won't be bothered if I mangle a few. I think I have a couple of 1/4 inch V bits kicking about also....So hoping against hope that I can cut into something by the weekend.
    Regards
    C
    straight-cut-3-wing-cnc-spoilboard-surfacing-6210.jpg
     
    #133 Colin Mccourt, Feb 26, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
    G-Wizard likes this.
  14. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    With my software all loaded and preparing for this weekend's countdown procedure. (I have more time at the weekends). I'm wondering,
    they sent me quarter inch bits..I'd rather work in mm (I can work in both) but I wish to keep all the measurements in one mode especially on this first job. a quarter inch = 6.35mm. I'm thinking should I change this in the settings for the 6mm bit or just add a new tool?
    Any help appreciated
     
  15. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    674
    Add it as a new tool. Also measure it with a caliper and use that measurement. Most of my cheap 3.175 mm bits are closer to 3.16mm. I have a more expensive 3.175 mm endmill that is actually 3.11 mm. This is important when it comes time to fitting parts together. I always enter the true diameter in for my tools
     
    GrayUK and Colin Mccourt like this.
  16. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    New CNC Spoilerboard Surfacing Bit arrived 1/4 inch shank 25.4mm. all set up in parameters raring to go this weekend probably maybe lol
    The weekend is the only chance to have some time with this machine and mostly only a Sunday....lets make some noise...and Dust :rolleyes:

    wssb.jpg

    Whiteside CNC Spoilboard Surfacing Bit Part No. 6210
    Circa £32 inc VAT and delivery (next day signed for)
    Router Bits UK | Whiteside 3 Wing Spoilboard Surfacing Router Bit for abrasive materials
     
    #136 Colin Mccourt, Feb 28, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2019
  17. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    I will measure it off... @Giarc with my digital calipers and report back..I remember doing this on our industrial glass CNC for the polishing wheels as they used to wear down considerably...I thought the measurements they provided would be pretty much true being a rather expensive bit..but I hear what you say and its best to check for accuracy...Regards C
     
    Giarc likes this.
  18. ljvb

    ljvb Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    25
    He just needs to leave it as DHCP enabled, and go into his router and setup Static DHCP lease. Figure out the MAC address of the controller board, then assign that MAC address to an IP (the router will never issue that IP).

    As for 100 devices...... you would be surprised how many IPs you can use :) .. I am using around 40 IPs across active. about another 20 or so assigned but the machines are off. Granted, some of the machines are using 4 or 5 IPs each (most are virtual machines), across 5 subnets. Yeah.. I'm a nerd.. or an IT Security Specialist Consultant :)
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  19. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    Thank you @ljvb for your time and trouble of explaining all this to me and I'm sure it's all relevant. This would be a minefield to me if I'm perfectly honest especially with other avid internet users in the house..if I knock off or interrupted any of their services during such a process then there would be a linching...The internet connection can be slow at times and I'm sure we are not running at its full potential so (for me at least and at some point) I'd rather pay a Techie person such as yourself for a home visit to sort all the problems out and to include the machine in the process..I have already had a few quotes .I think this would be the best policy in this case
    but again thanks for your interest in my plight and my thread, it, as with others, is very much appreciated
     
  20. GeoffH

    GeoffH Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    102
    You've probably noticed that there is no provision in the Vectric Tool Database for work Material. I mostly cut Hardwoods but occasionally arcylic and aluminium, I came up with idea of adding a Group for each material and duplicating the cutters in each material group, then manually modifying the feeds and speeds accordingly. Not ideal but at least the data can be stored for future access.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  21. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    Surely not @Giarc
    Hard to get the circumference exactly at the correct turn on this 3 legged bit and even allowing for a caliper discrepancy (zeroed beforehand and without an expensive gage block) it appears that my milling bit billed as 1" or 25.4mm is a fair way off o_O.. Now I don't suppose it critically matters all that much when surfacing a spoilerboard with circa 40% stepover but there may be cases when it will.

    caliper.jpg
    24.58mm !!!
     
    #141 Colin Mccourt, Mar 1, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2019
  22. Colin Hart

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    24
    HI Colin - Did you sort your networking issues out? Hope you are underway and milling. :)
     
  23. GeoffH

    GeoffH Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    102
    Do a small cut in z and measure the inside cut diameter, that's probably the size that would be best to put to your database.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  24. Colin Mccourt

    Colin Mccourt Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    162
    Sadly NO @Colin Hart
    Everytime I think I'm there so to speak then something else crops up but I'm trying to work my way through the quagmire..Simple things to others better trained in this game are huge to this newbie feeling his way around...I'm at the point of creating my file for milling but am stock on which Post Processor to op for from the Vectric List (which is huge) I hate begging for help but I'm never going to know unless I ask questions..I hope folks don't get too fed up...One day these things will be all behind me lol (I hope)
     
  25. GeoffH

    GeoffH Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    102
    I don't have a Duet controller, but I believe it is based on grbl, I use the grbl (mm) post which I have modified a bit over the years, but the standard one should get you going.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  26. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    510
    Colin, the Duet is not based on grbl - it is rep-rap. I can't help any more than that as I don't have the Vectric software. I have half a memory of @Colin Hart having a similar problem and solving it.
    Alex.
    PS - just checked @Colin Hart probably can't help - he is using Fusion 360.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  27. GeoffH

    GeoffH Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    102
    Sorry, got that wrong. I think Ooznest should know.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  28. Colin Hart

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    24
    Sorry to say I am fusion centric. Ooznest chaps are probably your best call, or switch to fusion...
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  29. GeoffH

    GeoffH Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    102
    The reprap was originally designed for 3d printing but it looks like the gcode is fairly standard for the motion control that you will need, so the grbl post would be a good starting point unless someone already has made a reprap post, but it will be similar.
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.
  30. Alex Chambers

    Alex Chambers Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    510
    If you try @GeoffH 's suggestion Colin machine some thin air rather than your spoil board - @Colin Hart tried a grbl post processor with Fusion 360 and it did some very peculiar things.
    Alex
     
    Colin Mccourt likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice