Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Tap size or longer self tapping screw

Discussion in '3D printers' started by Josh Hulgan, Dec 14, 2016.

  1. Josh Hulgan

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Christian Setla

    Christian Setla Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    The M5 Drill Tap should be fine, I just used a regular 5mm HSS tap when I threaded mine.

    You WILL want to stop by any local machine shop supplier and pick up a small container of RapidTap or some such lubricant for aluminum tapping... Without it, it was awful and I almost broke the tap a couple of times when it got stuck. A couple drops of RapidTap and it's super easy.
     
  3. Mike Piechowski

    Mike Piechowski Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    20
    The drill tap should work. I tend to use mine on plates and thinner stock. I use a spiral point M5 tap to tap my extrusion and thicker plates. I also use it in a cordless impact driver. A few drops of tap-magic per hole and tapping is super quick.
     

Share This Page