Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Tab and slot construction

Discussion in 'Other Software' started by jeffmorris, Sep 2, 2019.

  1. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    42
    I downloaded drawings for a model car that uses tab and slot construction. I have VCarve Desktop software and when generating tool paths, the slots don't show up on the preview window. The model car needs 1/8" or 3mm plywood and I have 1/8" bits. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    996
    Post the DXF, or some screenshots :)
     
  3. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    42
    I lied to VCarve Desktop that I'm using 2.9mm bit and after generating the toolpath, all the slots show up on the preview window.
     
  4. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    42
    I made some test cuts and found out that the slots are too short for tabs. I have to draw lines in center of rectangles and delete the rectangles. I will make some test cuts and see if the slots are long enough.
     
    MaryD likes this.
  5. phil from seattle

    phil from seattle Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    36
    Are you dog-boning/t-boning your tabs? The radius of the cutter will affect your tabs and prevent a flush fit. You can make the slots longer by the diameter of your cutter but that is sometimes undesirable. A T-Bone will make room.[​IMG]
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice