Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

surfacing tool on my workbee 1510

Discussion in 'Control Software' started by Gfrog, Jul 7, 2020.

  1. Gfrog

    Gfrog New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    2,770
    You deleted the value (it was prepopulated as 3mm) from Skim Depth, you cannot use an empty value for Skim Depth: Try again, but enter a number

    upload_2020-7-7_15-38-33.png
     
    #2 Peter Van Der Walt, Jul 7, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2020
  3. Gfrog

    Gfrog New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Peter, thanks for your help, I`M very new at this but I love the work bee 1510!!!!
     
  4. Gfrog

    Gfrog New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Peter,
    So I tried what you advised but I can`t get to that gcode, so I went into surfacing wizard and I left all the set parameter as shown above. the work bee 1510 starts to move and then makes a z move to the limit switch and faults out. my bigger concern is if I change ANY parameters in surfacing wizard, (tool size , width, ect.) and select the proceed button my open build control screen goes white and locks, the only way to get it back is to restart my PC. Help please.
     
  5. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    2,770
    1) Try a different computer
    2) Make sure your values are sane (not using like 1% stepover or something crazy like that)

    If it moved up to the switch you probably forgot to SETZERO (where the job must run from: for surfacing wizard the origin is bottom, left, right on top of the spoilboard. Jog there, setzero)

    To understand setting zero: watch

     
  6. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Project Maker Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    2,770
    It's as simple as:

    (substitute your own actual working area dimensions, bit sizes, feed, speeds and depths of course)
    Note before clicking run, I jog my bit over to where the job must start from and zero out

    wizard.gif
     
    #6 Peter Van Der Walt, Jul 8, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2020

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice