Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Spoilerboard thickness

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by eric weatherman, Nov 23, 2019.

  1. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello I have the Lead 1010 and have a 1/2 spoiler board, is that too thick? what is recommended? on the video it recommends that I should have my router plate at 2" high. Had accident this morning where bit went to far in board and tension broke some t-nuts...crazy. Any help would be great
     
  2. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    844
    The thickmess of the spoilboard should not matter. I have 3 layers of 3/4 inch particle board on mine. The bottom two are for weight and the top is replaceable with T track between the pieces. My machine is different from a LEAD 1010 though. Your bit should not dig into your spoilboard at all. It should barely touch it if you zeroed your Z axis properly and entered the right thickness of your work piece into your CAM software. I like to set my z zero point to the spoilboard that way I cut all the way through my work piece without damaging the spoilboard. With Sketchucam and Fusion 360 this is possible. I am not sure about what other software can do.
     
    eric weatherman likes this.
  3. eric weatherman

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you, that helps
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice