Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Sketchup how to convert to a single line?

Discussion in 'CAD' started by Robert Bailey, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. Robert Bailey

    Robert Bailey Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    Ok here is the problem, the sign I made in acrylic was a hit. I know have no less than 20 signs to make. when I explode the text it makes hundreds of single end point lines, I can use WELD to make a polyline but it takes forever, it doesn't allow me to select all text and fix it. does anyone know of an add-on that can do this in just a few clicks.
     
  2. Robert Bailey

    Robert Bailey Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    don't think so, I just do 3d text then explode the group and start welding the lines, it wont work selecting all the text at once, I just have to select
    the lines and weld , then move to the next character
     
  3. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    100
    Screenshot 2015-12-23 16.08.50.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 16.09.49.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 16.10.18.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 16.10.35.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 16.11.38.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 16.12.33.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 16.13.27.png

    Is this what you are trying to do?
    hope that helps....
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  4. Robert Bailey

    Robert Bailey Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    I do the same thing but I still have segments in the text,
     
  5. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    100
    hmm must be doing something different, then what I did...
    we just need to figure out what you are doing different.
    could you post a screen shot of the problem?
     
  6. Robert Bailey

    Robert Bailey Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    upload_2015-12-23_19-23-55.png


    Exploded but not Plattened

    upload_2015-12-23_19-25-4.png

    After plattened can still select lines that make up the text
    upload_2015-12-23_19-27-0.png
     
  7. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    100
    Screenshot 2015-12-23 19.30.39.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 19.30.51.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 19.31.01.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 19.31.09.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 19.31.32.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 19.31.43.png Screenshot 2015-12-23 19.31.59.png I think it's because you are trying to skip the phlaten step. worked with your text for me...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Robert Bailey

    Robert Bailey Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    it the last picture I did have all text selected the plattened the last picture was after and I could still select individual lines
     
  9. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    100
    ok I see what you mean, but what difference does it make if you can CAM them the way they are?
    after I plattened them I could generate g-code no problem...
    is there a reason you want to weld the segments?
     
  10. Robert Bailey

    Robert Bailey Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    ok, that seemed to work, before you platten the text you have lots of start/stop or up and down operations where ever a line started and stopped. even though the lines are still there the gcode output has a single entry /exit when carving the text. so you did help me It just took me a bit to figure it out.....Thanks

    before
    upload_2015-12-23_20-44-0.png
    After

    upload_2015-12-23_20-45-39.png
     

    Attached Files:

  11. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    100
    no problem, sometimes the answer is staring us right in the face....
    I have been in your shoes too many times!!!!
    glad I could help
     
  12. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    1,398
    text.JPG
     
  13. Robert Bailey

    Robert Bailey Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    Yep I don't fill or extrude, seems to vary depending on the font here is an example from an acrylic sign I am working up for our trade shows, as you can see the tool path is nuts if I don't weld the lines together, even though the other letters have several lines that make them up but the tool never leaves the cut.

    upload_2015-12-29_12-49-42.png
     
  14. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    420
    an alternative to weld is the BZ Spline tools, which has a 'make polyline' function. select a segment, right click, select , select all connected, then right click, select BZ tools, select 'make polyline' (from memory, actual menu entry names may differ)

    [Plugin] BezierSpline - v1.8a - 13 Nov 15 • sketchUcation • 1
     
  15. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    100
    I don't get the goofy toolpath and I don't weld....
    Doesn't matter if you check extrude or not my way....

    Screenshot 2015-12-30 02.00.53.png
     
  16. Robert Bailey

    Robert Bailey Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    it baffles me, does the same thing on my home and work computer using sketchup 2015, my work PC is win7 and home is 8.1 , my forehead has a big red spot where I beat my head against the desk.
     
  17. Robert Bailey

    Robert Bailey Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    I did times new roman
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice