Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Sketchucam help

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Greenman, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have gotten sketch up on my computer and was able to download and install sketchUcam. I have the tool bar with the seven tools. IMG_0349.JPG but nothing else. I watched the second Ox build video and the is a toolbar I don't have, I need it to open the preferences window. Maybe it is just hidden where do I find or download it. Thanks
     
    #1 Greenman, Jan 26, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2014
  2. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Hi @Greenman

    Check this out (seeing you are on a windows system)
    If the toolbar does not appear you need to enable the toolbar
    • Select View
    • Select Toolbars
    • Tick 'Phlatboyz'
    • Click 'Close'
    You will now have 2 new toolbars, the SketchUcam tools, and the Phlatbones tools.

    You can find LOTS more info about SketchUcam here:
    http://www.phlatforum.com/xenforo/threads/sketchucam-download.3128/

    Note: On Linux under Wine, and on Mac, you will need to do a few more things which you can read about in the link above as well.
     
  3. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I just did that and I only see Phlatbone not Phlatboaz.
     
  4. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    681
    From looking at the picture something has gone wrong with your install as you have the same tools repeated some how.
    Silly question but have your restarted the computer after the install?
     
  5. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    681
    Ok so funny thing happened, I updated to sketchup make, installed scetchucam 1.1b and I'm now having the same issue.
    Phlatbones shows up and I get an error when opening sketchup make saying the strings of phlatboyz are corrupt ?
    Everything then loads and only phlatbones shows in the tool bar
     
  6. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have sketch up on a couple computers one old version 8 and the new version 2013. I am going to see if I can get it to work on the old version. Maybe it is an issue with the lastest version. Is there any place to download older versions on the web? I guess if the guys on the forum that created the plug in know there is an issue they will be able to fix it. Thanks Bill
     
  7. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    681
    Yes I install in sketchup make through the options
    I will take a pic when I get home
    I'm replacing the glass in my 300
    Someone decided to take my kids x-mas toys x-mas eve, just got enough cash for the glass.
    Thank god I'm handy would have cost 500 at the glass repair
     
  8. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    681
    Ok here it is
    image.jpg
     
  9. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Right click on your Google SketchUp 8 fold an make sure you have permissions
     
  10. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    681
    You da man!
    Ty
    I have no idea why that would do that as I install everything logged on as admin ? :confused:

    Anyway it's working, now to get my hands on the plate file and get them aluminum chips flying :D
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  11. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Good to hear Robert, but I cannot take the credit as there was a similar problem on the Phlatforum and a few of the guys there figured it out :) but all the same glad to hear it worked!
     
  12. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    357
    in detail...link to how to set the permissions
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  13. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    That's the one David, thanks bro :)
     
  14. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have sketchup 8 on an older computer and I was able to get things installed ok. I had the new version Sketchup 2013 on my new computer that I had trouble with. I am going to uninstall that and install version 8 and try again. I found a site with older versions. I am running windows 8 on my new computer. I will post the outcome.
     
  15. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have things installed using sketchup 8 so I am able to start using it. Can you import scans into sketch up? Could I take a line drawing on graph paper and scans it and then import it into sketchup?
     
  16. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    357
    yes you can import jpg/png/bmp files (File|Import). just be careful if you are importing several pieces of the same plan. you must zoom out far enough to have space for all of them, then for each one you import, click once for position and click again to accept the default scale size. if you happen to change the scale, or have to zoom during the process, the image parts will not be the same size making joining them together tricky. I like to import them, join, then draw over the 'scale' that is usually on a plan. Then measure the scale to calculate a scaling factor and resize using that factor to as many digits as will fit. Now I will begin to draw over the plan, using just half a wing and then copy, paste,rotate,phlatten to get the other half exactly the same.
     
  17. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
  18. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    357
    The scale functionality on the tape measure tool appears to be only available in Sketchup 2013
     
  19. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    681
    I have had issue's with random crashing and it tends to happen when a lot of pocketing and mill work has bin applied and then I attempt to move the part.
    My work around has bin placing the part in its final location and then applying cam operations
    This has happened since version 8 and same thing happens in 2013
     
  20. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    357
    my mistake, I got the sequence wrong in 8, but accidentally got it right in 2013, hence my confusion
     
  21. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I am using window 7 when I try to open sketch up I get the search the web for file to open it with any suggestions?
     
  22. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    1,110
  23. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    im so confused
     
  24. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I bet you'd like a dollar for every time you've heard that
     

Share This Page