Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Setting up Sketchucam

Discussion in 'Other Software' started by centurian, May 19, 2016.

  1. centurian

    centurian Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    I want to cut out some figures in 1/4in ply and I'm using Sketchucam to get the Gcode. But I'm still unsure what settings to apply in the profiles page.

    Is there a site or tutorial which explains all the settings, so you can setup your machine to do exactly what you want.


    Centurian.
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    362
    Hi
    Not sure what you mean by 'profiles page' but let me try some basics....

    First thing to do is click the big blue question mark in the toolbar, this will open the help.
    Read the 'things to do after install' bit (donot change min_z and max_z now!) and then the 'Toolbar' bit, especially the parts about the Parameters Dialog.

    On the Parameters Dialog you will need to set:
    • The feed rates, with plunge rate less than the cut feed rate
    • The bit diameter (I will assume a 1/4" bit)
    • The material thickness
    • The overcut%, this governs how deep the final cut is, 100% for exactly material thickness, 110% for cutting through into the backing board to make sure it cuts the part out.
    • Tick 'use multipass'
    • Set multipass depth to 1/8" (half bit diameter, a place to start, a good router can do 2*bitdiam or more with thicker bits))
    Now you can add outside and inside cuts to your drawing and generate Gcode.
    Maybe this will help too, and some of my more advanced videos for later.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  3. Travis Hamilton

    Travis Hamilton Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    4
    I know this is kind of an old thread but i was wondering if there is a way to set leadins and leadouts i have a cnc plasma and am trying to use this for my set up but need leadins and outs
     
  4. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    362
    No, there is no automatic way to do that.

    You can try to do it manually .... bit of a fiddle though.... create the cutline as an offset, then break the loop, add a lead in line, and a leadout line. set that as a 'centerline' cut, then place a plunge hole at the beginning of the lead in, can be 1% deep. now select the cutline and the hole and create a group.
    why:
    the hole will get 'cut' first, then the line, starting at the closest point to the hole.

    hmmm, the offset does not work, but drawing the entire line from start point (near the hole) to end point does work.

    This is why we don't have a plasma mode, we never know exactly in what order Sketchup is going to give us lines.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    362
    No, there is no automatic way to do that.

    You can try to do it manually .... bit of a fiddle though.... create the cutline as an offset, then break the loop, add a lead in line, and a leadout line. set that as a 'centerline' cut, then place a plunge hole at the beginning of the lead in, can be 1% deep. now select the cutline and the hole and create a group.
    why:
    the hole will get 'cut' first, then the line, starting at the closest point to the hole.

    hmmm, the offset does not work, but drawing the entire line from start point (near the hole) to end point does work.

    This is why we don't have a plasma mode, we never know exactly in what order Sketchup is going to give us lines.
     

Share This Page