Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Router bits for wood?

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by jeffmorris, Apr 23, 2018.

  1. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have some 1/8" upcut router bits but they sometimes cause problems such as rough cuts on 1/4" plywood and can throw pieces being cut off the plywood. I tried 15mm/s feed speed. Should I get downcut or straight bits?
     
  2. Gary Caruso

    Gary Caruso OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    180
    Are you using retention tabs? if you are and the bit is lifting the sheet then downcut is the way to go.
    Are you cutting full depth? I would go 2x faster but half depth at a time.

    can get them here

    or

    Here
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice